The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Davidson College
   
 
  Oct 19, 2017
 
 
    
2005-2006 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Official Record


Click on a link to be taken to the entry below.

 

 


The Board of Trustees (as of January 2005)

^ TOP

Davidson College is governed by a Board of Trustees. Twenty-four of the Trustees represent the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), sixteen of which are confirmed by the presbyteries within the State of North Carolina, and eight atlarge from the national membership. Twelve are elected at-large by the Trustees themselves and eight by the alumni. In addition, five members of the Board serve ex officio, including the President-elect and President of the National Alumni Association, the Chair and Past Chair of the Board of Visitors, and the President of the College.

John F. McCartney, Chair
Chairman, Westcon Group, Inc.
 

Chicago, Illinois

Katie B. Morris, Vice Chair
Director, The Katherine and Thomas M. Belk Foundation
 

Southern Pines, North Carolina

Beverly S. Hance, Secretary
Private Investor, Community Leader
 

Charlotte, North Carolina

Carlos E. Alvarez, Chief Executive Officer, The Gambrinus Company—San Antonio, Texas

Robert L. Avinger, Principal, OPT Capital, LLC—Charlotte, North Carolina

Edward L. Baker, Chairman, Florida Rock Industries, Inc.—Jacksonville, Florida

Frances W. Baker, Pediatrician—Norfolk, Virginia

The Honorable John M. Belk, Chairman, Belk Stores Services—Charlotte, North Carolina

Sarah P. Boehmler, Retired Vice President, American Stock Exchange—New York, New York

Lowell L. Bryan, Director, McKinsey & Company, Inc.—New York, New York

M. Erwin Carter, President, Newbold Corporation—Lithonia, Georgia

Ann B. Clark, Regional Superintendent of High Schools, Charlotte—Mecklenburg Schools-Charlotte, North Carolina

Kenneth S. Crews, Vice Chairman, Managing Director, Global Head—Energy and Power, UBS Warburg- Dallas, Texas

Debbie Dillon Darden, Former Educator—Charlotte, North Carolina

J. Roy Davis, Jr., Chairman Emeritus, S&D Coffee, Inc.—Concord, North Carolina

Paul W. Davis III, President, The Colville Group—Charlotte, North Carolina

Stuart B. Dorsett, Director, Ward and Smith, PA—Fayetteville, North Carolina

Elisabeth C. Ervin, Retired Educator—Morganton, North Carolina

W. Wyche Fowler, Jr., President, Wyche Fowler International—Washington, D.C

S. Taylor Glover, President, Turner Enterprises—Atlanta, Georgia

Kevin R. Hanna, Secretary, City of Philadelphia Office of Housing and Neighborhood Preservation—Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Derry Harper, Chief Inspector General, State of Florida—Tallahassee, Florida

Lawrence M. Kimbrough, President & Chief Executive Officer, First Charter Corporation—Charlotte, North Carolina

S. Sherburne Laughlin, Adjunct Professor, Non Profit Management, American University—Bethesda, Maryland

Paul R. Leonard, Jr., U. S. Council, Habitat for Humanity International—Americus, Georgia

Ross W. Manire, Chief Executive Officer, Clearlinx Network Corporation—Glen Ellyn, Illinois

The Honorable James G. Martin, Corporate Vice President, Carolinas HealthCare System—Charlotte, North Carolina

William N. Mathis, President, Gulf States Investments, Energy Services—Houston, Texas

Wallace B. Millner III, Retired Vice Chair and Chief Financial Officer, Signet Banking, Current Chair, MCG Capital Corp.—Richmond Virginia

W. Olin Nisbet III, Chairman, Sterling Capital Management—Charlotte, North Carolina

Robert B. Norris, Attorney, Wishart Norris Henninger & Pittman, P.A.—Charlotte, North Carolina

A. Alex Porter, President, Porter Orlin, LLC—New York, New York

Sara Tatum Pottenger, Former Banker, Community Leader—Durham, North Carolina

Patricia A. Rodgers, President, Rodgers Builders, Inc.—Charlotte, North Carolina

John B. Rogers, Jr., Senior Minister, Covenant Presbyterian Church—Charlotte, North Carolina

Arthur Ross III, Pastor, White Memorial Presbyterian Church—Raleigh, North Carolina

Thomas W. Ross, Sr., Executive Director, Z. Smith Reynolds Foundation—Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Stephen L. Salyer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Public Radio International—Minneapolis, Minnesota

Mitzi Short, Vice President of Sales, West Region, Pepsi USA—Greenwood Village, Colorado

Stephen B. Smith, Managing Director, Bear Stearns/Camilla Asset Management—Dallas, Texas

Arnold H. Snider, General Partner, Deerfield Management—New York, New York

Samuel V. Tallman, Retired Partner, Knight, Tallman & Co., Inc.—Saint Petersburg, Florida

Amelia Crittenberger Taylor, Former Field Hockey Coach, Cape Fear Academy—Wilmington, North Carolina

Todd A. Thomson, EVP for Finance, Operations and Strategy and Chief Financial Officer, Citigroup, Inc—New York, New York

Robert F. Vagt, President, Davidson College—Davidson, North Carolina

Kenneth D. Weeks, Jr., Physician, Cardiologist, (Former President) MidCarolina Cardiology—Mooresville, North Carolina

Carolann C. Willingham, Media Assistant, Wake County Public Schools—Raleigh, North Carolina

Retired Faculty (as of August 1, 2004)

^ TOP

 

Samuel Reid Spencer, Jr., President Emeritus of the College and Professor Emeritus of History (1951, 1983)
  A.B. (Davidson), M.A., Ph.D. (Harvard), L.L.D. (Davidson), L.H.D. (Oglethorpe, Queens, Bridgewater, Marymount, Hollins, Mary Baldwin), Litt.D. (Washington and Lee)  
   
John W. Kuykendall, President Emeritus of the College and Samuel E. and Mary W. Thatcher Professor Emeritus of Religion (1984, 2003)
  B.A. (Davidson), B.D. (Union Seminary-Richmond), S.T.M. (Yale)
  M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton), D.D. (Hanover), L.H.D. (Wofford)  
   
Anthony S. Abbott, Charles A. Dana Professor Emeritus of English (1964, 2001)
  A.B. (Princeton), M.A., Ph.D. (Harvard)  
   
Rupert T. Barber, Jr., Professor Emeritus of Theatre and Speech (1963, 1998)
  B.S. (Louisiana State), M.A. (Columbia), Ph.D. (Louisiana State)  
   
Horace Alden Bryan, Professor Emeritus of Chemistry (1955, 1992)
  A.B. (King), Ph.D. (Tennessee)  
   
John Nicholas Burnett, Maxwell Chambers Professor Emeritus of Chemistry (1968, 1997)
  B.A., M.S., Ph.D. (Emory)  
   
Richard Clyde Burts, Jr., Registrar Emeritus and Professor Emeritus of Psychology (1961, 1985)
  A.B. (Furman), M.A., Ed.D. (Columbia)  
   
Thomas A. Cartmill, Professor Emeritus of Physical Education (1974, 1985)
  B.S. (Springfield), M.Ed. (Johns Hopkins)  
   
Richard Cargill Cole, Virginia Lasater Irvin Professor Emeritus of English (1961, 1993)
  A.B. (Hamilton), M.A., Ph.D. (Yale)  
   
Limone C. Collins, Professor Emeritus of Biology (1984, 1988)
  B.S. (Prairie View A & M), M.S., Ph.D. (Iowa) (deceased 08/08/04)  
   
Jean S. Cornell, Associate Professor Emerita of Speech (1971, 1987)
  B.A. (Ohio Wesleyan), M.S.J. (Northwestern), M.A. (Arizona)  
   
Charles D. Dockery, Professor Emeritus of French (1974, 2003)
  B.A. (Earlham), M.A., Ph.D. (Iowa)  
   
James Monroe Fredericksen, Professor Emeritus of Chemistry (1957, 1989)
  B.S. (Richmond), Ph.D. (Virginia)  
   
Dirk French, W. R. Grey Professor Emeritus of Classics (1967, 2001)
  A.B. (Lawrence), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton)  
   
William Francis Frey, Professor Emeritus of Physics (1960, 1999)
  A.B. (King), M.S., Ph.D. (Vanderbilt)  
   
Ralph William Gable, Professor Emeritus of Chemistry (1960, 1994)
  B.S. (Texas), M.A., Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
David Carroll Grant, Professor Emeritus of Biology (1968, 2000)
  A.B. (Wooster), Ph.D. (Yale)  
   
John Gill Holland, Professor Emeritus of English (1967, 2004)
  A.B. (Washington & Lee), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Douglas Clay Houchens, Professor Emeritus of Art (1953, 1978)
  B.F.A., M.F.A. (Richmond Professional Institute)  
   
Grant D. Jones, Charles A. Dana Professor Emeritus of Anthropology (1985, 2003)
  B.A. (Florida State), M.A., Ph.D. (Brandeis)  
   
Robert David Kaylor, James Sprunt Professor Emeritus of Religion (1964, 1999)
  A.B. (Southwestern), B.D. (Louisville Seminary), Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
John D. Kelton, Charles A. Dana Professor Emeritus of Psychology (1959, 1997)
  B.S. (Davidson), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Donald L. Kimmel, Jr., Professor Emeritus of Biology (1971, 2000)
  A.B. (Swarthmore), M.D. (Temple), Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins)  
   
Lunsford Richardson King, Richardson Professor Emeritus of Mathematics (1964, 2002)
  B.S. (Davidson), Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
George Labban, Jr., W. R. Grey Professor Emeritus of Classical Studies (1952, 1984)
  A.B., M.A., Ph.D. (Texas)  
   
Malcolm Lester, Charles A. Dana Professor Emeritus of History (1959, 1989)
  A.B. (Mercer), M.A., Ph.D. (Virginia)  
   
Glenn Carlos Lindsey, Professor Emeritus of Economics (1958, 1998)
  B.B.A., M.B.A. (Georgia)  
   
Samuel Dow Maloney, James Sprunt Professor Emeritus of Religion and Philosophy (1954, 1994)
  A.B. (Davidson), B.D., Th.M., Th.D. (Union Seminary-Richmond)  
   
Martha R. McAlister, Lecturer Emerita in Speech (1987, 2003)
  B.S. (Northwestern), M.A. (UNC Greensboro)  
   
Alexander Jeffrey McKelway, Paul B. Freeland Professor Emeritus of Religion (1965, 1998)
  A.B. (Davidson), B.A. (Princeton Seminary), Th.D. (Basel)  
   
Winfred Pleasants Minter, Professor Emeritus of Political Science (1957, 1981)
  B.S., M.S. (Virginia Polytechnic), Ph.D. (Chicago)  
   
C. Louise Nelson, Professor Emerita of Economics (1964, 1988)
  B.S., Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Malcolm Overstreet Partin, Mary Reynolds Babcock Professor Emeritus of History (1968, 2003)
  A.B. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.A., Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
Jack R. Perry, Director Emeritus of the Dean Rusk Program in International Studies and Professor Emeritus of Political Science (1985, 1995)
  A.B. (Mercer), M.A., Ph.D. (Columbia)  
   
Max Eugene Polley, J.W. Cannon Professor Emeritus of Religion (1956, 1993)
  A.B. (Albion), B.D., Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
J. Harris Proctor, Charles A. Dana Professor Emeritus of Political Science (1970, 1991)
  A.B. (Duke), M.A. (Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy), Ph.D. (Harvard)  
   
Charles Edward Ratliff, Jr., William R. Kenan, Jr. Professor Emeritus of Economics (1947, 1992)
  B.S. (Davidson), M.A., Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
Daniel Durham Rhodes, Paul B. Freeland Professor Emeritus of Religion (1960, 1984)
  A.B. (Davidson), B.D. (Louisville Seminary), Ph.D. (Duke) (deceased 01/31/05)  
   
Jerry Allan Roberts, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics (1965, 1993)
  B.E.Py., M.S., Ph.D. (North Carolina State)  
   
Junius Brutus Stroud, Richardson Professor Emeritus of Mathematics (1960, 1994)
  B.S. (Davidson), M.A., Ph.D. (Virginia)  
   
William Holt Terry, Dean of Students Emeritus (1962, 1994)
  B.S. (Davidson), M.Div., D.Min. (Union Seminary-Richmond)  
   
Hallam Walker, Professor Emeritus of French (1965, 1985)
  A.B., M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton)  
   
Wilmer Hayden Welsh, Professor Emeritus of Music (1963, 1991)
  B.S. (Johns Hopkins), B.M., M.M., Artist's Diploma (Peabody Conservatory)  
   
Robert C. Williams, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty Emeritus and Vail Professor Emeritus of History (1986, 2004)
  B.A. (Wesleyan), A.M., Ph.D. (Harvard)  
   
John H. Williamson, Herman Brown Professor Emeritus of Biology (1981, 2000)
  B.S. (North Carolina State), M.S. (Cornell), Ph.D. (University of Georgia, Athens)  
   
Albert Allen Wolf, Professor Emeritus of Physics (1965, 1991)
  B.A., M.A. (Vanderbilt), Ph.D. (Georgia Institute of Technology)  
   
Erich-Oskar Joachim Siegfried Wruck, Professor Emeritus of German (1962, 1994)
  A.B., M.A., Ph.D. (Rutgers)  
   
T.C. Price Zimmermann, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty Emeritus and Charles A. Dana Professor Emeritus of History (1977, 1999)
  B.A. (Williams), B.A., M.A. (Oxford), A.M., Ph.D. (Harvard)


Retired Librarians

Mary Sewell Helvey, Head Catalogue Librarian Emerita (1966, 1983)
  A.B. (Concord), B.A. in L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill)
   
Hattie R. Pendergraft, Head of Serials & Government Documents Emerita (1973, 1996)
  B.A. (Campbell), M.S. in L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill)
   
Evelyne B. Thomas, Head of Acquisitions Emerita (1976, 1991)
  A.B., M.A. (Alabama)

Continuing Faculty, 2004-2005 (as of August 1, 2004)

^ TOP

(tenure/tenure-track appointments)

Peter J. Ahrensdorf, Professor of Political Science and Humanities (1989, 2003)
  B.A. (Yale), Ph.D. (University of Chicago)  
   
Daniel W. Aldridge III, Associate Professor of History (2000, 2004)
  B.A. (Michigan State), J.D. (Northwestern University Law School), Ph.D. (Emory)
   
Dennis R. Appleyard, James B. Duke Professor of International Studies and Professor of Economics (1989, 1989)
  A.B. (Ohio Wesleyan), A.M., Ph.D. (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)  
   
Ruth L. Ault, Nancy and Erwin Maddrey Professor of Psychology (1979, 1989)
  B.A. (Pomona), M.A., Ph.D. (UCLA)  
   
Ben Baker, Associate Professor of Economics (1997, 1997)
  B.A. (Wofford), M.A. (University of South Carolina, Columbia)  
   
Robin Bruce Barnes, Professor of History (1980, 1994)
  B.A. (Colby), M.A., Ph.D. (Virginia)  
   
**Cole Barton, Professor of Psychology (1983, 1994)
  B.A., M.S., Ph.D. (Utah)  
   
Ruth Freitag Beeston, Professor of Chemistry (1984, 1998)
  B.S. (Bucknell), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Mario J. Belloni, Assistant Professor of Physics (1998, 1999)
  B.A. (University of California, Berkeley), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Connecticut)  
   
llJonathan P. Berkey, Professor of History and Humanities (1993, 2004)
  B.A. (Williams), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton)  
   
*Karen Kabat Bernd, Associate Professor of Biology (1998, 2004)
  B.A. (Franklin and Marshall), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton)  
   
Irl C. Bivens, Professor of Mathematics (1982, 1992)
  A.B. (Pfeiffer), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
David N. Blauch, Associate Professor of Chemistry (1993, 1999)
  B.S. (Lebanon Valley College), Ph.D. (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena)  
   
Mauro Botelho, Associate Professor of Music (1990, 1996)
  B.M., M.M. (University of Cincinnati), Ph.D. (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)  
   
Daniel M. Boye, Professor of Physics (1989, 2001)
  B.S. (Emory & Henry), Ph.D. (University of Georgia, Athens)  
   
Laurence S. Cain, Professor of Physics (1978, 1992)
  B.S. (Wake Forest), M.S., Ph.D. (Virginia)  
   
*A. Malcolm Campbell, Associate Professor of Biology (1994, 2000)
  B.S. (Davidson), Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins)  
   
*Shireen E. Campbell, Associate Professor of English (1993, 1999)
  B.A. (Florida Atlantic), M.A., Ph.D. (Tulane)  
   
Felix Alvin Carroll, Jr., Joseph R. Morton Professor of Chemistry (1972, 1986)
  B.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Ph.D. (California Institute of Technology)  
   
Verna M. Case, Professor of Biology (1974, 1991)
  B.S., M.S., Ph.D. (Pennsylvania State)  
   
John Addis Casey, Executive Director and Professor of Information Technology (1983, 1995)
  B.S. (Loyola), M.S., Ph.D. (Michigan State)  
   
Timothy P. Chartier, Assistant Professor of Mathematics (2003, 2003)
  B.S., M.S. (Western Michigan), Ph.D. (University of Colorado, Boulder)  
   
Kelly A. Chaston, Associate Professor of Economics (1997, 2003)
  B.A. (Rhode Island), M.A. (University of New Hampshire), Ph.D. (Boston College)  
   
Keyne A. Cheshire, Assistant Professor of Classics (2002, 2002)
  B.A. (Carleton), M.A., Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Helen Cho, Assistant Professor of Anthropology (2002, 2002)
  B.A., B.S. (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign),  
  M.A., Ph.D. (University of Missouri, Columbia)  
   
Wolfgang Christian, Herman Brown Professor of Physics (1983, 1993)
  B.S., Ph.D. (North Carolina State)  
   
Suzanne W. Churchill, Associate Professor of English (1996, 2002)
  B.A. (Middlebury), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton)  
   
Ann Marie Costa, Professor of Theatre (1994, 2004)
  B.F.A. (Boston Conservatory of Music), M.F.A. (University of Pittsburgh)  
   
+Russell Crandall, Assistant Professor of Political Science (2000, 2000)
  B.A. (Bowdoin), M.A., Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins)  
   
Stephen L. Davis, Professor of Mathematics (1981, 1996)
  B.A. (Lindenwood), Ph.D. (Rutgers)  
   
Scott D. Denham, Professor of German (1990, 2004)
  A.B. (University of Chicago), A.M., Ph.D. (Harvard)  
   
Vivien E. Dietz, Associate Professor of History and Humanities (1990, 1996)
  A.B. (Harvard), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton)  
   
Michael Edwin Dorcas, Associate Professor of Biology (1998, 2004)
  B.S., M.S. (University of Texas at Arlington), Ph.D. (Idaho State)  
   
C. Earl Edmondson, Professor of History (1970, 1985)
  B.A. (Mississippi College), M.A., Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
Hansford M. Epes, Jr., Registrar and Professor of German and Humanities (1964, 1985)
  A.B. (Davidson), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Amanda Ewington, Assistant Professor of Russian (2002, 2002)
  B.A. (Barnard), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Chicago)  
   
Nancy J. Fairley, Professor of Anthropology (1993, 2003)
  B.A. (CUNY), Ph.D. (SUNY at Stony Brook)  
   
Brenda A. Flanagan, Professor of English (1996, 1996)
  B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)  
   
Mark C. Foley, Assistant Professor of Economics (2000, 2000)
  B.S. (William and Mary), M.A., Ph.D. (Yale)  
   
**W. Trent Foley, Professor of Religion (1984, 1997)
  B.A. (Kalamazoo), M.Div. (McCormick Theological Seminary),  
  M.A., Ph.D. (Chicago)  
   
Ann M. Fox, Assistant Professor of English (1999, 1999)
  B.S., B.A. (SUNY at Buffalo), M.A., Ph.D. (Indiana University, Bloomington)  
   
Joseph Tate Gardner, Jr., Professor of Theatre and Speech (1974, 1990)
  A.B. (Davidson), M.A., Ph.D. (Florida State)  
   
Richard R. Gay, Associate Professor of Education (1999, 1999)
  B.A., M.A. (University of Richmond), Ph.D. (UNC Greensboro)  
   
+Timothy H. Gfroerer, Associate Professor of Physics (1999, 2004)
  B.S. (University of the South), M.S. (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ph.D. (Dartmouth)  
   
Gail McMurray Gibson, William R. Kenan, Jr. Professor of English and Humanities (1983, 1992)
  B.A., M.A. (Duke), Ph.D. (Virginia)  
   
Irwin Stuart Goldstein, Professor of Philosophy (1983, 1998)
  B.A. (Carleton University), M.Litt. (Bristol), Ph.D. (Edinburgh)  
   
**Sharon L. Green, Assistant Professor of Theatre (1999, 2001)
  B.A. (University of Rochester), M.A. (University of Toronto), Ph.D. (CUNY)  
   
Michael J. Guasco, Assistant Professor of History (2001, 2003)
  B.A. (University of Portland), M.A. (Villanova), Ph.D. (College of William and Mary)  
   
Karen Gwen Hales, MacArthur Assistant Professor of Biology (2000, 2000)
  B.A. (Swarthmore), Ph.D. (Stanford)  
   
Cindy DeForest Hauser, Assistant Professor of Chemistry (2002, 2002)
  B.S. (Washington and Lee), M.S. (UNC Wilmington), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Pamela C. Hay, Associate Professor of Biology (1985, 1991)
  B.A. (Hendrix), M.S. (University of Arkansas), Ph.D. (North Carolina State)  
   
Burkhard J. Henke, Associate Professor of German (1993, 1999)
  Zwischenprüfung (Ludwig-Maximilians Universität), M.A. (University of California, Santa Barbara), Ph.D. (University of California, Irvine)  
   
J. Alberto Hernández-Chiroldes, Professor of Spanish (1979, 1991)
  B.A. (Puerto Rico), M.A. (Middlebury), Ph.D. (University of Texas at Austin)  
   
Peter Neal Hess, Gail M. and Ernest G. Doe Professor of Economics (1980, 1993)
  B.A. (Bowdoin), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Laurie J. Heyer, L. Richardson King Assistant Professor of Mathematics (2000, 2000)
  B.S., M.S. (University of Texas at Arlington), Ph.D. (University of Colorado, Boulder)  
   
Ann M. Ingram, Associate Professor of English (1994, 2000)
  B.A. (Stanford), M.A. (Monterey Institute of International Studies),  
  M.A., Ph.D. (Emory)  
   
Randall M. Ingram, Associate Professor of English (1995, 2000)
  A.B. (Davidson), Ph.D. (Emory)  
   
Rudy Jackson, Jr., Assistant Professor of Education (2000, 2000)
  B.S. (Randolph-Macon), M.Ed. (James Madison), Ph.D. (Lehigh)  
   
Walter Herbert Jackson, Douglas Houchens Professor of Fine Arts (1969, 1983)
  A.B. (Davidson), M.F.A. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Everett Frank Jacobus, Jr., Professor of French (1971, 1988)
  B.A. (Duke), Ph.D. (Cornell University)  
   
Gayle H. Kaufman, Assistant Professor of Sociology (1999, 1999)
  B.S., M.S. (Cornell University), Ph.D. (Brown)  
   
John E. Kello, Professor of Psychology (1974, 1991)
  B.S. (Old Dominion), M.A., Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
Kyra A. Kietrys, Assistant Professor of Spanish (2001, 2001)
  B.A. (Wellesley), M.A. (Middlebury), Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania)  
   
Benjamin G. Klein, Beverly F. Dolan Professor of Mathematics (1971, 1985)
  A.B. (University of Rochester), M.A., Ph.D. (Yale)  
   
llPeter M. Krentz, W. R. Grey Professor of Classics and History (1979, 1993)
  B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Yale)  
   
**Carole Ann Kruger, Associate Professor of French (1987, 1994)
  A.B., A.M. (UNC Greensboro), Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
Vikram Kumar, Professor of Economics (1986, 2004)
  B.A. (St. Stephen's College), M.A. (Delhi School), Ph.D. (Vanderbilt)  
   
Barak Kushner, Assistant Professor of History (2002, 2004)
  B.A. (Brandeis), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton)  
  (Fall Semester)  
   
Zoran Kuzmanovich, Professor of English (1988, 2002)
  B.A., M.A. (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee),  
  Ph.D. (University of Wisconsin-Madison)  
   
William David Lawing, J. Estes Millner Professor of Music (1976, 1994)
  A.B. (Davidson), M.M., D.M.A. (Cleveland Institute of Music)  
   
Jung Lee, Assistant Professor of Religion (2001, 2002)
  B.A. (Amherst), Ph.D. (Brown)  
   
Neil Lerner, Associate Professor of Music (1997, 2003)
  B.A. (Transylvania), A.M., Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
Ralph B. Levering, Professor of History (1986, 1992)
  B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton)  
   
Cynthia Lynn Lewis, Charles A. Dana Professor of English (1980, 1993)
  B.A. (Ohio State), Ph.D. (Harvard)  
   
Larry L. Ligo, Professor of Art History (1970, 1988)
  A.B. (Muskingum), B.D. (Princeton Seminary), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Barbara Mary Lom, Assistant Professor of Biology (2000, 2000)
  B.A. (Lawrence), Ph.D. (Northwestern University Institute for Neuroscience)  
   
Eriberto P. Lozada, Jr., Assistant Professor of Anthropology (2002, 2002)
  A.B., A.M., Ph.D. (Harvard)  
   
Scott R. MacKenzie, Assistant Professor of English (2002, 2002)
  B.A. (University of Canterbury), M.A., Ph.D. (Cornell University)  
   
William K. Mahony, Professor of Religion (1982, 1996)
  A.B. (Williams), M.Div. (Yale), Ph.D. (Chicago)  
   
Maria Magdalena Maiz-Peña, Associate Professor of Spanish (1992, 1998)
  B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Arizona State)  
   
Jane E. Mangan, Assistant Professor of History (2004, 2004)
  B.A. (Vassar), M.A., Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
Robert John Manning, Charles A. Dana Professor of Physics and Humanities (1968, 1985)
  A.B. (Gettysburg), M.S., Ph.D. (Virginia)  
   
Gerardo Marti, Assistant Professor of Sociology (2004, 2004)
  B.A. (Pepperdine), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Southern California)  
   
+David W. Martin, Professor of Economics (1984, 1997)
  B.A. (DePauw), M.S., Ph.D. (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)  
   
Robert E. Maydole, Professor of Philosophy (1974, 1988)
  B.S. (St. Joseph's), Ph.D. (Boston University)  
   
Margaret R. McCarthy, Associate Professor of German (1995, 2001)
  B.A. (Connecticut College), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Rochester)  
   
Mark R. McCulloh, Professor of German (1982, 1996)
  A.B. (Alabama), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)  
   
Sally G. McMillen, Mary Reynolds Babcock Professor of History (1988, 1998)
  B.A. (Wellesley), M.L.S. (Pratt Institute), M.A. (UNC Charlotte), Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
Kenneth J. Menkhaus, Professor of Political Science (1991, 2004)
  B.A. (Xavier), M.A., Ph.D. (University of South Carolina, Columbia))  
   
Paul B. Miller, Assistant Professor of English (1999, 1999)
  B.A. (College of Wooster), M.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Ohio State)  
   
Elizabeth M. Mills, Professor of English (1985, 1999)
  B.A., M.A. (University of Texas at El Paso), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Donna K. Molinek, Associate Professor of Mathematics (1992, 1998)
  B.S. (University of Alaska, Anchorage), M.S. (Northern Arizona), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Michael J. Mossinghoff, Assistant Professor of Mathematics (2002, 2002)
  B.S. (Texas A&M), M.S. (Stanford), Ph.D. (University of Texas at Austin)  
   
Kristi S. Multhaup, Associate Professor of Psychology (1996, 2002)
  B.A. (Gustavus Adolphus College), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton)  
   
Margaret P. Munger, Associate Professor of Psychology (1994, 2000)
  B.A. (University of Chicago), M.A., M. Phil., Ph.D. (Columbia University)  
   
Richard D. Neidinger, Professor of Mathematics (1984, 1997)
  B.A. (Trinity), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Texas at Austin)  
   
Randy F. Nelson, Virginia Lasater Irvin Professor of English (1977, 1988)
  B.A., M.A. (North Carolina State), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton)  
   
Jeanne M. Neumann, Associate Professor of Classics (1994, 2000)
  B.A. (Union College), M.A. (Indiana), A.M., Ph.D. (Harvard)  
   
William Rodger Nutt, Professor of Chemistry (1971, 1985)
  A.B. (Ohio Wesleyan), M.A., Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
+Louis L. Ortmayer, Charles A. Dana Professor of Political Science (1977, 1989)
  B.A. (Yale), M.A., Ph.D. (Denver)  
   
**Edward L. Palmer, Wayne M. and Carolyn A. Watson Professor of Psychology (1970, 1986)
  A.B. (Gettysburg), B.D. (Gettysburg Seminary), M.S., Ph.D. (Ohio)  
   
Christopher J. Paradise, Assistant Professor of Biology (2000, 2000)
  B.S. (SUNY at Albany), M.A. (SUNY at Binghamton), Ph.D. (Pennsylvania State)  
   
Leland Madison Park, Director of the Library (1967, 1975)
  A.B. (Davidson), M.Ln. (Emory), Adv. M. in L.S., Ph.D. (Florida State)  
   
Alan Michael Parker, Associate Professor of English (1998, 2000)
  B.A. (Washington University), M.F.A. (Columbia University School of the Arts)  
   
Luis H. Peña, Professor of Spanish (1987, 1997)
  B.A. (Universidad de Monterrey), M.A., Ph.D. (Arizona State)  
   
Patricia A. Peroni, Associate Professor of Biology (1992, 1998)
  B.A. (SUNY College at Plattsburgh), M.L.S. (SUNY at Albany), M.S. (Bucknell), Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
Karl A. Plank, James W. Cannon Professor of Religion (1982, 1995)
  B.A. (Hanover), M.Div., M.A., Ph.D. (Vanderbilt)  
   
Lynn M. Poland, Associate Professor of Religion and Humanities (1990, 1991)
  A.B. (Bates), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Chicago)  
   
*Jeremiah Lee Putnam, Professor of Biology (1973, 1988)
  B.S., M.S., Ph.D. (Texas A & M)  
   
Julio J. Ramirez, R. Stuart Dickson Professor of Psychology (1986, 1995)
  B.S. (Fairfield), M.A., Ph.D. (Clark)  
   
Shelley Rigger, Brown Associate Professor of Political Science (1993, 1999)
  A.B. (Princeton), Ph.D. (Harvard)  
   
**William M. Ringle, Professor of Anthropology (1986, 1998)
  B.A. (Johns Hopkins), M.A., Ph.D. (Tulane)  
   
Carlos M. Rivera, Assistant Professor of Spanish (2000, 2002)
  B.A. (University of Puerto Rico), M.A. (New York), Ph.D. (Arizona State)  
   
David M. Robb, Associate Professor of Philosophy (1999, 2003)
  B.A. (Stanford University), M.A., Ph.D. (Cornell University)  
   
Susan L. Roberts, Associate Professor of Political Science (1993, 1994)
  B.A. (Wake Forest), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Notre Dame)  
   
Clark G. Ross, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty, and Frontis W. Johnston Professor of Economics (1979, 1990)
  B.A. (University of Pennsylvania), Ph.D. (Boston College)  
   
Robert D. Ruth, Associate Professor of Sociology (1971, 1980)
  A.B. (SUNY at Buffalo), M.A., Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
Lakshmanan Sabaratnam, Professor of Sociology (1986, 2003)
  B.A. (University of Ceylon), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Washington)  
   
lLeon Sachs, Assistant Professor of French (2002, 2002)
  B.A. (Haverford), M.A. (Bryn Mawr), M.A. (Johns Hopkins,), Ph.D. (Yale)  
   
Samuel Sánchez-Sánchez, Assistant Professor of Spanish (2004, 2004)
  B.A. (University of Huelva, Spain), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)  
   
Cort Savage, Associate Professor of Art (1992, 1998)
  B.A. (Indiana), M.F.A. (Syracuse)  
   
Merlyn D. Schuh, James G. Martin Professor of Chemistry (1975, 1986)
  B.A. (South Dakota), Ph.D. (Indiana)  
   
Patrick Joel Sellers, Associate Professor of Political Science (2000, 2002)
  B.A. (Davidson), M.A., Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
Nina E. Serebrennikov, Professor of Art (1987, 2001)
  B.A. (George Washington University), M.S.L.S., M.A., Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Thomas C. Shandley, Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students (1994, 1994)
  B.A. (Simpson College), M.A. (Bowling Green State University),  
  Ph.D. (University of Minnesota)  
   
+Janet Harrison Shannon, Associate Professor of Sociology (1990, 1996)
  B.S. (Saint Joseph's), M.A., Ph.D. (Temple)  
   
Ping Shao, Assistant Professor of Chinese (2002,2003)
  B.A. (Guangzhou Institute of Foreign Languages), M.A. (Illinois State)  
  Ph.D. (Washington University)  
   
Brian J. Shaw, Professor of Political Science and Humanities (1982, 1996)
  B.A. (SUNY at Stony Brook), M.A., Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Vivian Shen, Associate Professor of Chinese (1998, 2004)
  B.A. (Shandong University), M.A., Ph.D. (University of California, Los Angeles)  
   
Alan J. Singerman, Professor of French (1982, 1991)
  B.A. (Ohio), M.A., Ph.D. (Indiana)  
   
Catherine Slawy-Sutton, Professor of French (1985, 1999)
  Licence d'anglais, Maitrise d'anglais (University of Nice), M.A., Ph.D. (Indiana)  
   
C. Shaw Smith, Jr., E. Craig Wall, Jr. Distinguished Teaching Professor in Humanities and Professor of Art History and Humanities (1986, 2000)
  A.B., M.A., Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Fred H. Smith, Assistant Professor of Economics (2000, 2000)
  B.A. (Kenyon), M.A. (University of Delaware), Ph.D. (Vanderbilt)  
   
Mark A. Smith, Associate Professor of Psychology (1998, 2004)
  B.A. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)  
   
Harlow Gregory Snyder, Associate Professor of Religion (2000, 2004)
  B.S. (Seattle Pacific), M.S. (Columbia University), M.Div., S.T.M., Ph.D. (Yale)  
   
+Raymond Sprague, Professor of Music (1999, 1999)
  B.A. (Williams), M.M. (University of New Mexico, Albuquerque),  
  D.M.A. (University of Colorado, Boulder)  
   
Mark T. Stanback, Associate Professor of Biology (1995, 2001)
  B.S. (Davidson), Ph.D. (University of California, Berkeley)  
   
Jennifer E. Stasack, Associate Professor of Music (1991, 1997)
  B.M., M.M. (University of Hawaii-Manoa), D.M.A. (University of Cincinnati)  
   
Lance Keith Stell, Charles A. Dana Professor of Philosophy (1976, 1985)
  B.A. (Hope), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)  
   
*Erland P. Stevens, Associate Professor of Chemistry (1998, 2004)
  B.S. (Duke), Ph.D. (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)  
   
Durwin R. Striplin, Associate Professor of Chemistry (1996, 2002)
  B.S. (Eastern New Mexico), Ph.D. (Washington State)  
   
Homer Bates Sutton, Professor of French (1980, 1995)
  A.B. (Davidson), M.A., Ph.D. (Indiana)  
   
John R. Swallow, J.T. Kimbrough Associate Professor of Mathematics (1994, 2000)
  B.A. (University of the South), M. Phil., M.S., Ph.D. (Yale)  
   
**I. Job Thomas, Professor of History (1979, 1994)
  B.A., M.A. (Madras), Ph.D. (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)  
   
Mary Caroline Thornberry, Professor of Political Science (1980, 1991)
  B.A., M.A. (Duke), Ph.D. (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)  
   
Patricia A. Tilburg, Assistant Professor of History (2003, 2003)
  B.A. (The College of New Jersey), M.A., Ph.D. (University of California, Los Angeles)  
   
Scott Tonidandel, Assistant Professor of Psychology (2002, 2002)
  B.A. (Davidson), M.A., Ph.D. (Rice)  
   
Michael K. Toumazou, Professor of Classics (1987, 2000)
  A.B. (Franklin and Marshall), M.A. (Loyola University of Chicago),  
  M.A., Ph.D. (Bryn Mawr)  
   
Robert F. Vagt, President of the College (1997, 1997)
  B.A. (Davidson), M.Div. (Duke), L.H.D. (Queens)  
   
Mary S. Vásquez, Professor of Spanish (1996, 1996)
  B.A. (Florida State), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Washington)  
   
Tara Villa, Instructor in Music (2003, 2004)
  B.A. (Franklin and Marshall), M.M. (Penn State University)  
   
*Russ C. Warren, Professor of Art (1978, 1992)
  B.F.A. (New Mexico), M.F.A. (University of Texas at San Antonio)  
   
+John Wertheimer, Associate Professor of History (1993, 1999)
  B.A. (Oberlin), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton)  
   
+David R. Wessner, Associate Professor of Biology (1998, 2004)
  A.B. (Franklin and Marshall), Ph.D. (Harvard)  
   
Angela L. Willis, Assistant Professor of Spanish (2002, 2004)
  B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (University of Texas at Austin)  
   
Anne Blue Wills, Assistant Professor of Religion (2003, 2003)
  B.A. (Davidson), M.Div. (Yale), Ph.D. (Duke)  
   
Lauren W. Yoder, James Sprunt Professor of French (1973, 1989)
  B.A. (Eastern Mennonite), M.A., Ph.D. (Iowa)  
   
*John Nicholas Yukich, Associate Professor of Physics (1998, 2004)
  B.A. (Kenyon), Ph.D. (University of Virginia)  

The first date shown in parentheses is that of the original academic-year appointment to the faculty and the second is that of appointment to current faculty rank.

*   On Leave Fall Semester 2004-05
**   On Leave Spring Semester 2004-05
+   On Leave 2004-05
l   Study Abroad Year Program: Germany or France
ll  

Study Abroad Semester Program: Art, Classics, or India

Other Instructional Appointments, 2004-05

^ TOP

 

M. Christopher Alexander, McGee Director of the Dean Rusk International Studies Program and Associate Professor of Political Science
  B.S. (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga), M.A., Ph.D. (Duke)
 
Denise Alvarez, Adjunct Lecturer in English
  B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Pat Baker, Adjunct Lecturer in Communication Studies
  B.A., M.A. (Queens)
 
Timothy A. Beach-Verhey, Director of Exploration of Vocation Program and Adjunct Assistant Professor of Religion
  B.A. (Hope College), M.Div. (Union Theological Seminary), Ph.D. (Emory)
 
Jack M. Beasley, Visiting Associate Professor of Theatre
  B.A. (Vanderbilt), M.F.A. (University of Georgia, Athens)
 
Angela Boyes, Visiting Assistant Professor of Philosophy
  B.A., Ph.D. (University of Tasmania)
 
Ann Lee Bressler, Adjunct Assistant Professor of History
  B.A. (Pennsylvania State), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Virginia)
  (Spring Semester)
 
David M. Brown, Visiting Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  B.A. (Berry), Ph.D. (Emory)
 
D. Henry Buckley, Visiting Professor of French
  B.A. (Tufts), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
 
Katie G. Cannon, Lilly Distinguished Professor of Religion
  B.S. (Barber-Scotia), M.A. (Johnson C. Smith Seminary),
  M.Ph., Ph.D. (Union Theological Seminary)
  (Spring Semester)
 
Yvette D. Clifton, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Chemistry
  B.S. (Simmons), M.S. (Brandeis), Ph.D. (Tufts)
  (Spring Semester)
 
Ruskin K. Cooper, Artist Associate in Piano
  B.M. (Oberlin College Conservatory of Music), M.M. (University of South Florida),
  D.M.A. (UNC Greensboro)
 
DeWitt Crosby, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Psychology
  A.B., Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)
  (Davidson-Broughton Program Summer 2004)
 
Jacquelyn Culpepper, Artist Associate in Voice
  B.S. (Western Carolina), M.M. (Baylor)
 
Camille M. Davidson, Adjunct Lecturer in Political Science
  B.B.A. (Millsaps), J.D. (Georgetown University Law Center)
  (Spring Semester)
 
Dianne L. Diaz, Adjunct Lecturer in Communication Studies
  B.A. (UNC Charlotte), M.A. (Queens)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Megan O. Drinkwater, Visiting Assistant Professor of Classics
  B.A. (Cornell University), Ph.D. (Duke)
 
Emma A. Farrell, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Spanish
  B.A. (Cornell College), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Iowa)
  (Fall Semester)
 
McArthur Freeman, II, Visiting Assistant Professor of Art
  B.F.A. (University of Florida), M.F.A. (Cornell University)
 
Andrea Gazzaniga, Adjunct Assistant Professor of English
  B.A. (Wellesley), M.A., Ph.D. (Cornell University)
  (Spring Semester)
 
Evelyn C. Gerdes, Lecturer in Education
  B.S., M.A. (East Carolina)
 
Douglas Glover, McGee Professor of Writing
  B.A. (York), M.Litt. (University of Edinburgh), M.F.A. (University of Iowa)
  (Spring Semester)
 
Charles N. M. Hauser, James K. Batten Professor of Public Policy
  A.B. (UNC Chapel Hill) (deceased 04/07/05)
  (Spring Semester)
 
J. Ronald Higdon, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Theatre
  B.S. (SUNY at Geneseo), M.F.A. (University of South Carolina, Columbia)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Carol L. Higham, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Interdisciplinary Studies
  B.A. (Wellesley), M.A. (Yale), Ph.D. (Duke)
  (Spring Semester)
 
Elizabeth Huddleston, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Psychology
  B.S. (Tulane), M.A. (Middle Tennessee State), Ph.D. (Florida Institute of Technology)
  (Davidson-Broughton Program Summer 2004)
 
Donald L. Kimmel, Adjunct Professor Emeritus of Biology
  B.A. (Swarthmore), M.D., M.Sc. (Temple), Ph.D. (Johns Hopkins)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Martha Koljonen, Artist Associate in Violin and Strings
  B.M. (Cleveland Institute of Music)
 
Joseph C. Konen, Adjunct Lecturer in Medical Humanities
  A.B. (Hamilton), M.D. (College of Medicine, SUNY) M.S.P.H. (University of Utah)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Abderrahmane Lakhsassi, Fulbright Scholar-in-Residence and Professor of History
  B.A. (American University of Beirut), Maîtrise (Université de Paris I-Sorbonne),
  Ph.D. (University of Manchester)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Cynthia Lawing, Artist Associate in Piano
  B.M. (Wittenburg), B.M., M.M. (Cleveland Institute of Music)
 
Patrick N. Leslie, MAJ, Assistant Professor of Military Science
  B.S. (Eastern Michigan)
 
Arturo Lindsay, Kemp Visiting Distinguished Professor of Art History
  B.A. (Central Connecticut State University),
  M.F.A. (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Ph.D. (New York University)
  (Spring Semester)
 
Marina Lonergan, Adjunct Lecturer in Russian
  B.A. (UNC Charlotte)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Kathleen B. McElhaney, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Psychology
  B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (University of Virginia)
  (Spring Semester)
 
Linda C. McNally, Lecturer in Biology
  B.S., M.S. (UNC Charlotte)
 
Rosemary Molinary, Adjunct Lecturer in Interdisciplinary Studies
  B.A. (Davidson), M.F.A. (Goddard)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Amy C. Oakes, Visiting Instructor in Political Science
  B.A. (Davidson), M.S., Ph.D. (expected) (Ohio State)
 
William Osborne, Adjunct Professor of Music
  B.M., M.M., D.M.A.. (University of Michigan)
 
Malcolm O. Partin, Adjunct Mary Reynolds Babcock Professor Emeritus of History
  A.B. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.A., Ph.D. (Duke)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Stephen W. Peterson, Visiting Assistant Professor of Physics
  B.S., M.A., Ph.D. (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
 
Roberto Prestigiacomo, Visiting Assistant Professor of Theatre
  Baccilierato, Licenza (Pontificia Universitas Urbaniana, Rome),
  M.F.A. (University of California, Irvine)
 
Kenneth R. Rathbun, Adjunct Lecturer in Physics
  B.S. (Texas Tech)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Michael Rowland, Artist Associate in Music/Departmental Accompanist
  B.A. (Wake Forest), M.C.M. (Southern Baptist Seminary)
 
Rosalba Esparragoza Scott, Visiting Instructor in Spanish
  B.A. (Universidad Nacional de Colombia), M.A. (University of Southern Mississippi)
 
Paul H. Studtmann, Visiting Assistant Professor of Philosophy
  B.A., M.A. (University of Iowa), Ph.D. (University of Colorado)
 
Diane Basgall Thornton, Artist Associate in Voice
  B.M., M.M. (Temple)
 
Kathleen J. Turner, Director of Oral Communication and Professor of Communication Studies
  B.A. (University of Kansas), M.A., Ph.D. (Purdue)
 
Jean Wright Veilleux, Adjunct Lecturer in Medical Humanities
  B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), J.D., L.L.M. (George Washington)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Sarah Webster, Visiting Assistant Professor of Biology
  B.S. (University of Connecticut), Ph.D. (Harvard Medical School)
 
Chad Wellmon, Visiting Instructor in German
  B.A. (Davidson), M.A., Ph.D. (expected) (University of California, Berkeley)
 
Christopher W. Wells, Visiting Assistant Professor of History
  B.A. (Williams), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
 
Robert C. Whitton, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Mathematics
  B.S. (Davidson), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania)
  (Fall Semester)


New Faculty and Instructional Appointments (as of May 1, 2005)

^ TOP

 

Anthony S. Abbott, Adjunct Charles A. Dana Professor Emeritus of English
  A.B. (Princeton), M.A., Ph.D. (Harvard)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Denise Alvarez, Adjunct Lecturer in English
  B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Pat Baker, Adjunct Lecturer in Communication Studies
  B.A., M.A. (Queens)
 
Jack M. Beasley, Visiting Associate Professor of Theatre
  B.A. (Vanderbilt), M.F.A. (University of Georgia, Athens)
 
David M. Brown, Visiting Associate Professor of Chemistry
  B.A. (Berry), Ph.D. (Emory)
 
D. Henry Buckley, Visiting Professor of French
  B.A. (Tufts), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
 
Jennie R. Buckner, James K. Batten Professor of Public Policy
  B.A. (Ohio State)
  (Spring Semester)
 
Jacquelyn Culpepper, Artist Associate in Voice
  B.S. (Western Carolina), M.M. (Baylor)
 
Camille M. Davidson, Adjunct Lecturer in Political Science
  B.B.A. (Millsaps), J.D. (Georgetown University Law Center)
 
*Joseph R. Dennis, Assistant Professor of History
  B.S. (University of Wisconsin), J.D., M.A., Ph.D. (University of Minnesota)
 
Tom Gabbard, Adjunct Lecturer in Theatre
  B.A. (Pepperdine), M.B.A. (Golden Gate)
 
Andrea Gazzaniga, Visiting Assistant Professor of English
  B.A. (Wellesley), M.A., Ph.D. (Cornell University)
 
Diana Hume George, McGee Professor of Writing
  B.A., M.A. (SUNY at Fredonia), M.A., Ph.D. (SUNY at Buffalo)
  (Spring Semester)
 
*Meghan E. Griffith, Assistant Professor of Philosophy
  B.A. (Bucknell), Ph.D. (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
 
Carol L. Higham, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Interdisciplinary Studies
  B.A. (Wellesley), M.A. (Yale), Ph.D. (Duke)
 
Pearl James, Visiting Assistant Professor of English
  B.A. (University of California, Berkeley), M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D. (Yale)
 
Stephen J. Kolouch, CPT, Assistant Professor of Military Science
  B.B.A. (James Madison)
 
Joseph C. Konen, Adjunct Lecturer in Medical Humanities
  A.B. (Hamilton), M.D. (College of Medicine, SUNY), M.S.P.H. (University of Utah)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Cynthia Lawing, Artist Associate in Piano
  B.M. (Wittenburg), B.M., M.M. (Cleveland Institute of Music)
 
*B. Andrew Lustig, Holmes Rolston III Professor of Religion
  B.A. (University of San Francisco), M.A. (Princeton), Ph.D. (University of Virginia)
 
Rita Martin, Visiting Assistant Professor of Spanish
  B.A. (University of Havana), M.A. (Florida Atlantic), Ph.D. (expected) (UNC Chapel Hill)
 
Kathleen B. McElhaney, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Psychology
  B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (University of Virginia)
  (Fall Semester)
 
*Sean D. McKeever, Assistant Professor of Philosophy
  B.A. (Wesleyan), M.A., Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill)
 
Amy C. Oakes, Visiting Instructor in Political Science
  B.A. (Davidson), M.S., Ph.D. (expected) (Ohio State)
 
Andrew C. Oster, Adjunct Instructor in Music
  B.A. (Davidson), M.A., Ph.D. (expected) (Princeton)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Stephen W. Peterson, Visiting Assistant Professor of Physics
  B.S., M.A., Ph.D. (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
 
Scott D. Ripley, Visiting Assistant Professor of Theatre
  B.S. (U.S. Naval Academy), M.F.A. (University of California, San Diego)
 
Dolores Santamaria, Visiting Assistant Professor of Spanish
  Licenciada (University Complutense de Madrid), M.A. (University of South Carolina, Columbia), Ph.D. (expected) (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
 
Jialin C. Shen, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Chinese
  B.A. (Shanghai International Studies), Ph.D. (Laval University at Québec)
 
*Paul H. Studtmann, Assistant Professor of Philosophy
  B.A., M.A., (University of Iowa), Ph.D. (University of Colorado)
 
Diane Basgall Thornton, Artist Associate in Voice
  B.M., M.M. (Temple)
 
*Onita M. Vaz, Assistant Professor of English
  B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (University of Southern California)
 
Jean Wright Veilleux, Adjunct Lecturer in Medical Humanities
  B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), J.D., L.L.M. (George Washington)
  (Fall Semester)
 
Fiona L. Watson, HHMI Postdoctoral Teaching Fellow in Biology
  B.S., M.S. (Dalhousie), Ph.D. (Harvard)
  (Spring Semester)
 
M. Chad Wellmon, Visiting Instructor in German
  B.A. (Davidson), M.A., Ph.D. (expected) (University of California, Berkeley)
 
Robert C. Whitton, Visiting Associate Professor of Mathematics
  B.S. (Davidson), M.A., Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania)

* Tenure-Track Appointments

Named Professorships

^ TOP

Mary Reynolds Babcock Professorship —Established in 1960 by a gift from the Z. Smith Reynolds Foundation, in honor of Mary Reynolds Babcock, the sister of Z. Smith Reynolds.

James Knox Batten Visiting Professorship in Public Policy —Created in 1995 by grants from the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation and Knight-Ridder, Inc. in memory of James K. Batten, Class of 1957. The Batten Professorship is an interdisciplinary position held by a series of individuals with experience and expertise in such diverse realms as politics, economics, urban affairs, journalism, and the sciences.

Herman Brown Professorship in Natural Sciences —Established in 1983 by gifts from The Brown Foundation of Houston, Texas, and other friends of Davidson, the Herman Brown Professorship is named for the late chief executive officer of Brown and Root.

Brown Professorship in Asian Studies —Established by The Brown Foundation of Houston, Texas, in 1989 to expand the teaching of Asian studies at Davidson.

James W. Cannon Professorship —Established in 1919 by gifts from the children of Mr. and Mrs. J.W. Cannon of Concord, North Carolina, with subsequent support from a trust established by their son, Charles A. Cannon, Class of 1915.

Maxwell Chambers Professorship —Established in 1855 under a special provision of the will of Davidson's principal 19th century benefactor, Maxwell Chambers of Salisbury, North Carolina, this professorship enabled Davidson to inaugurate the teaching of chemistry.

Joel O. Conarroe Professorship —Established through the generosity of an anonymous donor, this professorship honors Joel O. Conarroe, Class of 1956, and President Emeritus of the Guggenheim Memorial Foundation.

Covington Visiting Professorship —Established in 1982 by Howard W. Covington, Class of 1937, this professorship brings exciting teachers to campus as visiting professors.

John Crosland Professorship -Established in 1995 by John Crosland, Class of 1951, and his wife Judith E. Crosland.

Charles A. Dana Professorships —The Dana Professorships were established in 1966 through a challenge campaign initiated by the late philanthropist and industrial pioneer, Charles A. Dana.

R. Stuart Dickson Professorship —Established in 1994 by the Dickson Foundation and the Ruddick Corporation to honor longtime Davidson trustee R. Stuart Dickson, Class of 1951.

Gail M. and Ernest G. Doe Professorship —Established in 1998 by Ernest G. Doe, Class of 1969, and his wife Gail to recognize a faculty member of the department of economics who excels in undergraduate teaching, has a record of superior professional achievement, and exemplifies the moral and intellectual values of Davidson College.

Beverly F. Dolan Professorship —Established in 1993 by Textron, Inc., to honor the service of its retiring chief executive officer and chairman of the Board, Beverly F. Dolan, this professorship is for a member of the mathematics or physical science faculty.

James B. Duke Professorship —Established by gifts from The Duke Endowment, in response to the inauguration of the Dean Rusk Program in International Studies.

Paul B. Freeland Professorship —Created in 1981 through a bequest from Dr. Paul B. Freeland, Class of 1925, a minister from Crowley, Louisiana.

W.R. Grey Professorship —Established in 1935 by Captain James Parks Grey, Class of 1885, in honor of his brother, W.R. Grey, Class of 1884, a professor at Davidson for forty years.

Douglas C. Houchens Professorship —Established through the generosity of an anonymous donor to honor Douglas C. Houchens, Davidson College Professor of Art from 1953-1978.

Virginia Lasater Irvin Professorship —Created in 1960 by a gift from the Z. Smith Reynolds Foundation to honor Virginia Irvin, wife of George L. Irvin, Class of 1924, and a cousin of R.J. Reynolds, Jr.

Frontis W. Johnston Professorship —Established in 1986 through gifts from Dr. Johnston's family, colleagues, and friends, this professorship was created to honor the late Frontis Withers Johnston, Class of 1930, who served Davidson for many years as teacher, dean of the faculty, and interim president.

Francis B. Kemp Visiting Professorship —Established by Bank of America in memory of Francis B. Kemp, Class of 1963, this professorship supports a visiting faculty member distinguished in his or her field.

William R. Kenan, Jr. Professorship —Created in 1968 and later augmented by the William R. Kenan Foundation.

John T. Kimbrough Professorship of Mathematics —Established in 1998 by gifts from his children, Lawrence M. Kimbrough, Class of 1963, Mary P. Kimbrough King, John T. Kimbrough, Jr., Class of 1958, and William A. Kimbrough, to honor John T. Kimbrough, Professor of Mathematics at Davidson College from 1928-1974.

L. Richardson King Professorship —Established by the Kimbrough and King families in honor of L. Richardson King, Class of 1959, and Richardson Professor of Mathematics from 1964-2002.

MacArthur Professorship —Established in 1981 by a gift from the John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation of Chicago, this rotating professorship helps bring promising young professors to Davidson.

Nancy and Erwin Maddrey Professorship —Established in 1993 by Davidson trustee E. Erwin Maddrey III, Class of 1963, and his wife Nancy Burgess Maddrey.

James G. Martin, Jr. Professorship —Established in 1991 by friends and admirers of the Honorable James G. Martin, Class of 1957, in recognition of his service to the State of North Carolina as governor.

John and Ruth McGee Professorship and Dean Rusk Directorship of International Studies —Established by the John F. and Ruth B. McGee Foundation of Charleston, West Virginia, to endow this joint faculty administrative position.

McGee Visiting Professorship in Creative Writing —Established by John F. McGee, Class of 1943, and his wife to bring gifted writers to campus as visiting professors. Josephine Humphreys, Al Young, Susan Allport, Karen Jones-Meadows, Peter Meinke, Sheri Reynolds, and Robert Morgan are among those who have visited Davidson as McGee Professors.

J. Estes Millner Professorship —Established in 1997 through a major bequest of J. Estes Millner, Class of 1926, to support teaching in the department of music.

Joseph R. Morton Professorship —Established in 1990 by Joseph R. Morton, Class of 1920, to support teaching in the departments of chemistry, physics, or mathematics.

C. Louise Nelson Professorship —Established by Ross W. Manire, Class of 1974, and his wife Dee to recognize the dedication to teaching demonstrated by this member of the Davidson faculty who served the college from 1964-1988.

Malcolm Overstreet Partin Professorship —Established by William N. Mathis, Class of 1988, to attract to Davidson talented young pre-tenured faculty members who demonstrate a love of classroom teaching, lectures meant to both educate and enthrall, and commitment to instill a lifelong devotion to learning as embodied by this Mary Reynolds Babcock Professor of History from 1968- 2002.

Richardson Professorship —Established in 1962 in response to a challenge grant from the H. Smith Richardson Foundation.

Holmes Rolston III Professorship —Established by Holmes Rolston III, Class of 1953 and recipient of the 2003 Templeton Prize for Progress Toward Research or Discoveries About Spiritual Realities, this chair explores in teaching, research, and scholarship the dialogue and interaction between religion and science.

James Sprunt Professorship of Bible and Philosophy —Established in 1925 by a bequest from this remarkable and erudite North Carolina businessman.

Samuel E. and Mary West Thatcher Professorship —Established by a bequest from Mary Thatcher and by gifts from John Thatcher, Class of 1948.

Todd and Melissa Thomson Professorship in Environmental Studies —Established by Todd S. and Melissa McKeithen Thomson, both of the Class of 1983, to attract to Davidson College an individual with a strong record and potential in environmental studies, with an emphasis on public policy.

Vail Professorship —Established by a gift from Foster and Mary McGaw in 1977, in honor of James D. Vail III, Mrs. McGaw's son, and his family.

E. Craig Wall, Jr. Distinguished Professorship in the Humanities —Established through gifts from family, friends, and business associates of Mr. Wall, Class of 1959, and a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities, this chair supports teaching in the Humanities Program and honors Craig Wall's service to Davidson as chairman of the Board of Trustees.

Wayne M. and Carolyn A. Watson Professorship —Established in 1991 through gifts from Mr. and Mrs. Wayne M. Watson, parents of Bryna Watson, Class of 1982.

William H.Williamson Professorship —Created in 1926 through a trust fund left by William Holt Williamson, Class of 1886.

Administrative Staff (as of May 1, 2005)

^ TOP

 

Office of the President

 
Robert F. Vagt, B.A. (Davidson), M.Div. (Duke), L.H.D. (Queens), President
  Wendy M. Roberts, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Administrative Assistant to the President
  Kay E. Thomasson, Administrative Coordinator
 

Planning and Institutional Research

 

Linda M. LeFauve, B.A. (Wells), M.A. (SUNY Buffalo), M.A. (SUN Geneseo), Director

  Laura W. Boyles, B.A. (Bluffton College), M.A. (Ohio State University), Ph.D. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Director
 

Academic Affairs

 
Clark G. Ross, B.A. (Pennsylvania), Ph.D. (Boston College), Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty, Frontis W. Johnston Professor of Economics
  Marcia G. Beck, B.A. (Nazareth), M.S.Ed. (SUNY Brockport), Assistant Dean for Academic Administration
  Patricia T. Gardner, Executive Assistant
 

Academic Support Services

 
 

Amanda Aldridge, B.S. (Appalachian State), Research Technician in Biology

  Sharon Baggarley, A.A.S. (Mitchell CC), B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Audiovisual Specialist
  James S. Barnes, B.S., B.A. (NC State), Research Assistant in Biology
  Amy L. Becton, B.S. (Florida State), Teaching Assistant for Biology/Psychology
  Debra D. Brannon, Department Assistant for Chemistry
  Cheryl F. Branz, Department Assistant for German/Russian, Sociology, and Spanish
  Barbara M. Carmack, Department Assistant for Economics
  Sharnetta Clark-Gordon, B.S. (Barber Scotia), Department Assistant for Art
  Ann Milner Douglas, B.A. (North Carolina Wesleyan), Academic Affairs Technologist and Department Assistant for History
  Kim S. Doyle, B.S. (UNC Greensboro), Department Assistant for Music
  Fern L. Duncan, Department Assistant for Psychology
  Annie Edwards, B.A. (Boston College), Department Assistant for Political Science and Communication Studies
  Jeffrey Stuart Erickson, A.B. (Cornell), M.F.A. (Southern Illinois University at Carbondale), Slide Curator
  Nancy Elizabeth Gardner, A.B. (Davidson), Fellow for Music and Theatre
  James M. Hanna, Jr., B.S. (Clemson), M.S., Ph.D. (UC at San Diego), Research Technician in Biology
  Betty Hartsell, Department Assistant for Biology
  Christine Healey, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Teaching Assistant for Biology and Campus Environmental Safety Specialist
  Joseph Ronald Higdon, B.A. (SUNY Geneseo), M.F.A. (University of South Carolina), Theatre Technical Director
  Joshua P. Layfield, B.S. (Davidson), Chemistry Labrotory Manager
  Peggy C. Maiorano, B.S. (Clemson), M.S. (UNC Charlotte), Teaching Assistant for Biology
  James Edward Messer, B.F.A. (Virginia Commonwealth), M.F.A. (Florida State), Lab Technician for Art
  Melanie J. McAlpine, B.A. (Meredith), Department Assistant for Chinese, Classics, French, Religion, and Self-Instructional Languages
  Nancy S. Mitchell, Department Assistant for English (On Leave)
  Allison Pow, B.S. (Davidson), Research Techniciah in Psychology
  Steven J. Price, B.S., M.S. (University of Wisconsin at Green Bay), Research Coordinator in Biology
  Kenneth R. Rathbun, B.S. (Texas Tech), Physics Laboratory Manager
  Frances Alexander Scott, Department Assistant for Medical Humanities and Premedicine Programs
  Claudia B. Shinn, Department Assistant for Theatre
  Gerald Keith Snead, A.A.S. (Gaston), B.S. (Belmont Abbey), Instrumentation Specialist
  Diane P. Stirling, Director of Instructional Support Services
  Brad Thomas, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Art Gallery Director
  Vacant Position, Department Assistant in Physics
  Delores Van Pelt, Acting Department Assistant for English
  Deborah J. Watts, Department Assistant for Anthropology, Mathematics, and Philosophy
 

Ian Willoughby, B.S. (Davidson), Research Technician in Biology

 

Center for Interdisciplinary Studies

 

Ann Merrill Ingram, A.B. (Stanford), M.A. (Monterey Institute of International Studies), Ph.D. (Emory), Director and Associate Professor of English

 

Rebecca Rodriguez, A.B. (Duke), Department Assistant

 

Dean Rusk International Studies Program

 

Christopher Alexander, B.S. (Tennessee at Chattanooga), M.S., Ph.D. (Duke), McGee Director and Associate Professor of Political Science

  Cristy Atkinson, Coordinator for International Studies
  Ann Brindisi, B.A. (University of Redlands), Study Abroad Counselor
  Valerie Chicora, Staff Assistant for International Students and Study Abroad Offices
  Hannah Fuhr, A.B. (Davidson), Fellow for International Studies
  Carolyn M. Ortmayer, B.S. (UCLA), M.A. (Denver), Study Abroad Coordinator
  Carol Sandke, A.A. (Edison C.C.), Staff Assistant for Study Abroad
  Anna Marie Siegel, B.A. (George Mason), M.A. (Bowling Green), International Student Advisor
 

Grants and Contracts

 

Nancy R. Maydole, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Director

  LuAnne G. Sledge, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Grants Accountant
  Beverly Winecoff, Grants and Contracts Assistant
 

July Experience

 

Evelyn C. Gerdes, B.S., M.Ed. (East Carolina University), Director and Lecturer in Education

  Pat McCue, Program Assistant
  Ernest Moss, B.A. (Western Carolina), M.A.T. (Sacred Heart University), Assistant Director
 

Library

 

Leland Madison Park, A.B. (Davidson), M.Ln. (Emory), Adv.M. of L.S., Ph.D. (Florida State), Director

  A. Jan Blodgett, B.S. (Texas Tech), M.L.S. (Texas Woman's University), M.A. (West Texas State), M.R.E. (Loyola University New Orleans), Ph.D. (University of Maryland), College Archivist and College Records Management Coordinator
  Annette B. Boston, B.A. (UNC Charlotte) Senior Library Assistant/Cataloging
  Susanna D. Boylston, B.A. (Sweet Briar), M.Litt. (Oxford), M.S.L.S. (Catholic University), Head of Library Instruction and Collection Development
  Sharon H. Byrd, A.B. (Pfeiffer), M.A. in L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Head of Public Services and Head of Reference
  Jean C. Coates, B.A. (King), M.L.S. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Head of Public Services for Circulation and Interlibrary Loan
  Loyce S. Davis, Presidential Papers Indexer
  Sara B. Enders, Senior Library Assistant/Government Information
  Joseph Gutekanst, Interlibrary Loan Coordinator
  Patricia J. Johnson, B.S. (Georgia Southern), Senior Library Assistant/Acquisitions
  Susan M. Kerr, B.A., M.S.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Technical Services Manager
  Stephen L. Mantz, B.M. (Miami), M.S. in L.S., M.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Music Librarian
  Frank R. Molinek, Jr., B.S. (Northern Arizona), M.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Assistant Head of Public Services; Science and Government Information Librarian
  Judith M. Murphy, Staff Assistant to Director
  June B. Quick, Senior Library Assistant/Business Office
  Sanford Jackson Radcliffe, B.S. (Appalachian State), Senior Library Assistant/Night Circulation Supervisor
  Derek A. Rodriguez, B.A. (Duke), M.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Systems Librarian
  Kim E. Sanderson, B.A. (Florida International), M.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Head of Technical Services and Head of Cataloguing; Special Collections Coordinator
  Denise B. Sherrill, B.S. (Western Carolina), Library Business Manager
  Kelly Sink, B.S., M.L.S. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Head Technical Services/Head of Acquisitions & Serials
  Alice G. Sloop, B.A. (Berea), Senior Library Assistant/Acquisitions
  Linda Y. Snyder, Senior Library Assistant/Public Services
  Vacant Position, Senior LibraryAssistant, Music Library
  Mittie C. Wally, Senior Library Assistant/Serials
  AlTonya Washington, B.A. (Winston-Salem State), Senior Library Assistant/Acquisitions
  David Wheeler, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant to College Archivist, Davidson Fellow
 

Love of Learning

 

Brenda H. Tapia, B.S. (Howard), M.Div. (Johnson C. Smith Seminary), Director and Assistant Chaplain

 

Military Studies

 

Robert A. McCall, B.S. (Western Carolina), M.A. (Western Carolina), Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army

  Patrick N. Leslie, B.S. (Eastern Michigan), Major, U.S. Army Special Forces
 

Office of Teacher Education

 
Richard R. Gay, B.A., M.A. (University of Richmond), Ph.D. (UNC Greensboro), Director and Associate Professor of Education
  Elaine B. Houser, Departmental Assistant
 

Registrar

 

Hansford M. Epes, A.B. (Davidson), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Registrar and Professor of German and Humanities

  Nancy Y. Dickens, Staff Assistant
  Lori C. Hayes, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Staff Assistant
  Wanda H. Underwood, Assistant Registrar
  Valerie Williams-Butler, Staff Assistant
 

Admission and Financial Aid

 

Christopher J. Gruber, B.A. (Richmond), M.B.A. (Richmond), Acting Dean of Admission & Financial Aid

  Susie Abernethy, College Visit/College Fair Coordinator
  Marilyn C. Ainslie, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Applications Coordinator
  Khoury Ashooh, B.A. (Davidson), Admission Counselor
  Janis Beam, B.S. (East Carolina), Applications Processor
  Henry Boardman, B.A. (East Carolina), Information Technology Coordinator
  Diane Brown, Financial Aid Receptionist
  Emma Coello Butler, B.A. (Middlebury), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid
  Janice Claybrook, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.S. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid
  Linda Erickson, B.F.A. (SUNY Empire State), Financial Aid Counselor
  Wendy Faucette, Admission Switchboard Operator
  Steve Hairston, B.A. (Hope College), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid
  Jenny Hefner, Admission Receptionist
  Deborah B. Hogg, A.A. (St. Petersburg Jr.), Senior Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid
  Lynda D. Suther Keller, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Senior Admission Assistant
  Kevin Lamb, B.A. (Earlham), M.Ed. (Vanderbilt), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid/Scholarship Coordinator
  Dave Mabe, B.A. (Davidson), Admission Counselor
  Kathleen McKelvey, Executive Assistant to the Dean
  Anna Meadows, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid
  Eleanor W. Payne, B.A. (Salem), Senior Associate Dean of Admission and Financial Aid
  Laura Rizzo, B.A. (Davidson), Admission Counselor
  Jason Scott, B.S. (Davidson), Admission Counselor
  Cathy Spencer, Staff Assistant
  Kathleen Stevenson, B.A. (Rhodes), M.B.A. (Queens), Senior Associate Dean of Admission and Financial Aid
 

Sally Stone Richmond, B.A. (Davidson), M.Ed. (Harvard), Associate Dean of Admission and Financial Aid

 

Athletic and Physical Education

 
James E. Murphy III, A.B. (Davidson), M.S. (Georgia Tech), C.P.A., Director
  Christina Accardo, Marketing and Promotions Assistant
  Gary C. Andrew, A.B. (Michigan), M.S. (Pennsylvania State), Head Men's Cross Country, Track & Field Coach
  Scott M. Applegate, B.S. (East Carolina), M.A. (Miami), Assistant Athletic Director, Director of Facilities
  Greg Ashton, B.S. (University of San Antonio, Texas), Head Women's Soccer Coach
  Ray Beltz, B.S. (East Stroudsberg), Assistant Athletic Trainer
  C. Rick Bender, B.S. (Davidson), Sports Information Director
  Heather Bliss, B.S. (University of Conneticut), Head Women's Lacrosse Coach
  Scott Briggs, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Men's Tennis Coach
  Cody Chaney, B.A. (Taylor), Ticket Office Assistant
  Michael A. Clark, B.A. (Lycoming), Assistant Sports Information
  Mike Clark, B.A. (St. Mary's College of Maryland), Assistant Football Coach
  Meade Clendanial, B.S. (Westchester State University of Pennsylvania), Assistant Football Coach
  Richard J. Cooke, B.S., M.S. (University of Richmond), Head Baseball Coach, Senior Men's Administrator
  Winnie Corrigan, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Women's Soccer Coach
  Tim Cowie, B.S. (Roberts Wesleyan College), Head Volleyball Coach
  Ryan Crawford, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Football Coach
  Mark Dell, B.S. (Eastern Michigan), Assistant Men's and Women's Swimming Coach
  Will DuBose, Assistant Equipment Manager
  Kelli Fisher, Assistant Women's Volleyball Coach
  Jim Fox, B.A. (Geneseo State), Assistant Men's Basketball Coach
  Jeffrey L. Frank, A.B. (Davidson), J.D. (Florida), Head Men's Tennis Coach
  Craig Hanson, B.A. (Middlebury), Assistant Men's Baseball Coach
  Sue Harris, B.S. (ETSU), M.B.A. (Texas Women's University), Assistant Women's Basketball Coach
  Ted A. Hautau, (University of North Carolina), Men's and Women's Diving Coach
  Brett P. Hayford, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Football Coach
  Elizabeth W. Hayford, B.S. (Wingate), Head Athletic Trainer
  Jamie Hendricks, B.S. (Western Carolina), Ticket Office Manager
  Todd Herman, B.A. (Pfeiffer), Assistant Men's Soccer Coach
  Leah Parrish Jones, B.S., M.S. (Eastern Kentucky University), Athletic Business Manager
  Leland T. Jones, Jr., B.S. (Mt. Olive), Director of Intramurals, Club Sports, Aquatics
  Tim Kelly, Head Men's and Women's Swimming and Diving Coach
  Avi Kigel, B.S. (Norfolk State), M.S. (Barry), Assistant Women's Tennis Coach
  Landry Kosmalski, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Men's Basketball Coach
  Judith S. Krenzer, B.S. (Catawba), Assistant Director of Physical Education
  Matt Lawicki, B.S. (California Polytechnic State), Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach
  David Lowery, B.S. (Mississippi State), Assistant Women's Basketball Coach
  Erica Madden, B.S. (Indiana), Assistant Sports Information
  Sterling T. Martin, A.B. (Davidson), M.Ed. (UNC Charlotte), Lake Campus Director
  Matthew M. Matheny, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant Men's Basketball Coach
  Martin McCann, A.B. (Davidson), Director of Marketing & Promotions and Event Management
  Robert H. McKillop, B.S. (Hofstra), Head Men's Basketball Coach
  Katy McNay, B.S., B.A. (Appalachian State), M.E. (University of Georgia), Director of Compliance, Director of Physical Education
  Laura Emery Merkle, Assistant Women's Field Hockey Coach
  F. Daniel Morphis, B.S. (Appalachian State), Equipment Manager
  Chris Moore, B.S. (Western Carolina), Assistant Men's Baseball Coach
  Ernest Moss, B.A. (Western Carolina), M.A. (Sacred Heart), Assistant Men's Track Coach
  Alison Pick, Assistant Men's and Women's Swimming Coach
  Caroline Price, B.S. (Furman), Senior Women's Administrator and Head Women's Tennis Coach
  Emilee Rangel, B.S. (Catawba), Assistant Trainer
  Marie Reedy, Administrative Assistant
  Will Roberson, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant Men's Basketball Coach
  Stephania Roe, B.S. (Lander University), Assistant Women's Basketball Coach
  Traci Russ, Football Staff Assistant
  Lauren Santi, Sports Information Assistant
  Jim Schroeder, B.S. (Valparaiso), Assistant Football Coach
  Evan Simon, B.S. (Frostburg State), M.S. (University of Kentucky), Strength and Conditioning Coach
  Matt Spear, B.A. (Davidson), Head Men's Soccer Coach
  Jennifer Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Head Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Coach
  Timothy M. Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Head Golf Coach
  Danny Taylor, B.S. (Appalachian), M.Ed. (NC State), Assistant Trainer
  Lisa Thompson, B.A. (University of Buffalo), Head Field Hockey Coach
  Michael Toop, B.S. (Merchant Marine Academy), M.S. (SUNY Albany), Head Football Coach
  Carolyn Vass, Men's Basketball Staff Assistant
  Annett Watts, B.S., M.Ed. (East Tennessee State University), Head Women's Basketball Coach
  Brian Wheeler, Assistant Trainer
  Kate Wilson, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Women's Track Coach
  Erik Wince, B.S. (Gardner Webb), Assistant Wrestling Coach
 

Business and Finance

 

Karen L. Goldstein, B.A. (Tufts University), M.B.A. (Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Vice President for Business and Finance

 

Tammy Benshoof, A.A.S. (Eastern Wyoming), C.P.S., Administrative Coordinator

 

Auxiliary Services

 

Richard Terry, A.B. (Davidson), M.A.T. (UNC Chapel Hill), Director

  Linda Campbell, CatCard Services Manager
  GayGayle M. Daily, Dining Services Administrative Assistant
  Bonnie Dunavent, B.A. (Michigan State), Associate Director of Purchasing and Production
  Glenda T. Erwin, Bookstore Systems Manager
  Suzette Escobar, B.A. (Cal State-Fullerton), M.S. Edu (Pennsylvania), Summer Conference Coordinator
  Ruth French, A.A. (Oldenburgische Industrie Handelkammer), CatCard Services Assistant
  Gwendolyn S. Gardner, Bookstore Manager
  Sylvia Hager, Catering Administrative Assistant
  Siri L. Holland, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), M.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill) Bookstore Specialist
  Aaron Jackson, Laundry Manager
  Judith F. Jackson, B.S. (East Carolina), Guest House Manager
  Laura Knight, B.A. (Culinary Institute of America), Associate Director of Catering
  Julie M. Knox, Bookstore Operations Manager
  Theresa C. Logan, M.S., R.D., LDN (Virginia Polytechnic Institute), Dietitian
  Cissi Lyles, A.B. (Davidson), Conference Coordinator
  Craig Mombert, A.A. (Culinary Institute of America), A.A. (Alfred State), Manager Purchasing & Production
  Dee Phillips, B.S. (Winthrop), Director of Dining Services
  Ed Rutkowski, B.G.S. (Kent State), Associate Director of Cash Operations
  Charlotte Sappenfield, B.A. (Sacred Heart), Catering Manager
  Michael Smith, Catering and Production Chef
  Denise A. Wilson, Laundry Assistant Manager
  Patsy G. Woods, Bookstore Assistant Manager/Textbook Manager
 

Business Services

 

Edward A. Kania, B.S. (St. Joseph 's), C.P.A., Controller and Director of Business Services

  Rene E. Baker, A.A. (Rowan Technical), Payroll Coordinator
  Deborah W. Barnette, A.A. (Mitchell C C), B.S. (Gardner-Webb), C.C.M., Manager of Cash Management and Payroll
  Nancy W. Barrier, Business Services Assistant
  Jane N. Biggerstaff, C.M.M., Central Services Manager
  Sharon P. Broome, Central Services Assistant
  Elizabeth S. Covington, B.A. (Meredith), Director of Purchasing
  Sally Fredricks, Central Services Assistant
  Lynn Fesperman, Mail Courier
  Susan B. Fuller, B.S. (Virginia Tech), C.P.A., Assistant Controller
  Lori B. Gaston, B.S. (Appalachian State), C.P.A., Associate Controlle r
  Kathleen Haesaert, Assistant
  Donna M. Hamm, Senior Accounts Receivable Assistant
  Kim I. Mattice, Senior Accounts Payable Assistant
  Jackie Pitzer, Post Office Assistant
  Edna G. Rimmer, A.A. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Cashier
  Allen Sherrill, Mail Services Manager
 

Human Resources

 
Carl K. Sorensen, B.A. (Wheaton), M.B.A. (Thunderbird), Director of Human Resources
  Diann S. Cavin, Assistant
  Ashleigh D. Justice, B.S. (Western Carolina), Associate Director
  Jennifer A. Lazarus, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Employment Coordinator
 

Pam D. Tesh, Assistant Director

 

Information Technology Services

 

John A. Casey, B.S. (Loyola), Ph.D. (Michigan State), Executive Director and Professor of Information Technology

  Debbie L. Alford, Desktop Technology Support Coordinator
  Brent Babb, A.A.S. (ECPI), Network Technician
  Nancy A. Bandy, B.S. (Purdue), Systems Programmer/Analyst
  Jaimie M. Beatty, B.S. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Systems Programmer/Analyst
  Anne H. Bower, B.A. (Wesleyan), Windows Computer Analyst-Student Systems
  Jeff Bowman, Network Technician
  Ruth C. Bratton, B.A. (George Mason College), Director, Administrative Computing
  Kevin D. Cauble, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Programmer/Analyst
  Abigail Creasy, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Systems Programmer
  Connie M. Dellinger, A.A.S. (Mitchell), Computer Services Assistant
  Donna Enroth, Operations Assistant
  Kristen Eshleman, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.S. (London School of Economics), Instructional Technologist
  Sabrena L. Gray, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Programmer
  Michael D. Greco, B.A. (Lenoir Rhyne), Computer Support Analyst
  Sarah R. Hatfield, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Instructional Technologist
  Kyosung Koo, B.S. (Samchok National University), M.A. (Murray State), Instructional Technologist
  Robert H. Lee, B.S. (Davidson), Coordinator, Network Services
  David J. Link, B.S. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Systems Programmer/Analyst
  Brian J. Little, B.A. (North Carolina State), Computer Support Analyst
  Lydia B. Lorenzin, Director, Client Support Services
  Robert G. Macdonald, Help Desk Analyst
  Marcia M. Makl, B.S. (University of California-Santa Barber), Director of Networks & Systems
  Kimberly McGee, B.B.A. (University of Texas-San Antonio), M.P.A. (UNC Charlotte), Systems Programmer/Analyst
  Julie A. Memrick, B.A. (Russell Sage), Help Desk Analyst
  Mur Muchane, B.A. (Warren Wilson), M.S. (Tennessee), Director, Instructional Technology
  Melanie G. Overcash, Computer Operator
  Russell L. Reed, B.A. (UNC Asheville), Help Desk Coordinator
  John W. Robbins, Jr., B.A. (Davidson) Systems Analyst
  Elizabeth B. Sherrill, Personal Computer Products Specialist
  Lisa E. Smith, B.S. (Bowling Green State), M.A. (Case Western Reserve), Student Computer Services Coordinator
  Sandy Wierman, B.A. (Sweet Briar), Programmer
  David P. Wright, B.S., M.S. (UNC Charlotte), Programmer
 

Investments and Financial Planning

 

R. Burton Hudson, Jr., B.B.A. (Wake Forest), M.B.A. (Florida State), C.F.A., C.T.P., Director

 

Physical Plant

 

David Holthouser, B.S. (North Carolina State), Director of Facilities and Engineering

  Kevin Anderson, Supervisor for Mechanical Maintenance
  Jerry Archer, Associate Director for Operations & Maintenance
  Annette B. Bagley, B.A., B.S., M.B.A. (Georgia), Plant Accounting Manager
  Irvin Brawley, Jr., B.S. (North Carolina State), Associate Director for Business and Property Management
  Timothy W. Brotherton, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Associate Director for Engineering and Construction, Professional Engineer
  Joy M. Cleary, B.S. (Clemson), Director for Grounds
  Gloria Cole, Superintendent of Building Services
  Tony Freeze, Warehouse Coordinator
  Terry Gantt, Senior Accounts Payable Staff Assistant
  Christine Healey, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Environmental Health and Safety Specialist
  Charles Jolly, Assistant Director of Grounds
  Rick Leichman, A.A.S. (Rowan Cabarrus), CADD and Facilities Data Coordinator
  Jill Lowe, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Staff Assistant
  Hazel Martin, Superintendent of Building Services
  Sylvia W. McDaniel, Housing and Insurance Manager
  Rhonda C. Moore, Assistant to the Director
  Lisa Moose, Maintenance Inspector
  Scott Overcash, B.S. (North Carolina State), Central Store Coordinator
  Mack V. Puckett, Supervisor of Electrical Maintenance
  Ronnie Shirley, Project Engineer
  Sam Westmoreland, Supervisor of Building Maintenance
  Drew Whittington, B.S. (Louisiana State), Systems and Operations Manager
  Barbara Benson Zaionz, B.A. (Salem), Director for Building Services
 

College Relations

 

Kristin Hills Bradberry, A.B. (Davidson), Vice President for College Relations

  Christina E. Shi, A.B. (Davidson), Information Technology Specialist
  Gail Smith Sloop, Executive Assistant to the Vice President
 

Campaign Office

 

David M. McClintock, A.B. (Davidson), Director of the Campaign

  C. Gayle Craig, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Staff Assistant
  J. George Guise, A.B. (Davidson), J.D. (Vanderbilt), Campaign Officer
  Sharon C. Harrington, B.A. (University of Delaware), J.D. (Duke), Director of Parent Programs
  Harriet O. Kessler, B.A. (Texas), Assistant Director of Parent Programs
  Karen R. Martin, B.A. (West Chester), M.S. (Syracuse), Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations
  Louise H. Mohamed, Staff Assistant, Campaign
  Kelley Cherry Sink, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Associate Campaign Director
 

Alumni Relations

 
Matthew B. Merrell, A.B. (Davidson), J.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Director
  Nancy Blackwell, Associate Director
  Brody E. Dawson, A.B. (Davidson), Reunion Coordinator
  Linda Kunkle, Staff Assistant
 

College Communications

 
Margaret Boykin Kimmel, A.B. (Davidson), Director
  Tammy Atwell, B.A., B.F.A. (UNC Charlotte), Assistant Director of Design for the Web
  Jonathan Crooms, A.B. (Davidson), Media Relations Fellow
  Gayle McManigle Fishel, B.A. (Elon), Director of Design
  William R. Giduz, A.B. (Davidson), M.S. (Columbia), Director, Media Relations
  Winnie E. H. Newton, B.S.A. (UNC Charlotte), Assistant Director of Design
  Anna Prushinski, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Communications Assistant/Office Manager
  Angenette Rice-Figueroa, B.S. (West Virginia University), Associate Director for Publications
  John S. Syme, A.B. (Davidson), Communications Associate
  Sandra M. Tucker, B.A. (Salem College), M.A. (North Carolina State), M.A. (Dallas Theological Seminary), Editor of New Media
 

Development

 
Eileen M. Keeley, A.B. (Davidson), Director of Development
  Kathy Barton, A.A. (CPCC), Staff Assistant, Annual Fund
  Charlie Collins, B.S.M.E. (Stevens Inst. Of Tech), Prospect Researcher, Development
  Susan J. Cooke, B.A. (Wake Forest), M.P.A. (Virginia Commonwealth), Director of Research Development
  David J. Fagg, B.S. (Davidson), M.A. (Boston), Associate Director, Davidson Athletic Foundation
  James M. Gibert III, A.B. (Davidson), J.D. (Emory), Director, Planned Giving
  Parker W. Ingalls, B.A., M.B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Development Officer
  Elizabeth O. Kiser, B.A. (St. Mary's College), Director, Annual Fund
  Liz Kiss, A.B. (Davidson), Fellow, Annual Fund
  Sherry N. Malushizky, B.A., M.A. (UNC Charlotte), Director, Friends of the Arts
  Deb Rutkowski, B.A. (Kent State), Staff Assistant, Development
  Molly Shaw, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant Director, Annual Fund
  Maria Tardugno, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant Director Annual Fund
  Valerie A. Tartaglia, Staff Assistant Development
  Julia Tolbert, Staff Assistant, Annual Fund
  Rachel Smith, A.B. (Davidson), Development Officer
  Michael O. Warner, B.A. (St. Louis), M.F.A. (University Texas-Austin), Director, Davidson Athletic Foundation
 

Donor Relations

 
Denise Hart Howard, Director
  Mary Mack Benson, Gift Records Coordinator
  Virginia K. Dowdy, Staff Assistant
  Joan A. Franz, Gift Records Coordinator
  Amy Sledge Johnson, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Special Events Coordinator
  Karen Locey, Staff Assistant
 

WDAV Classical 89.9 Radio

 
Kim Hodgson, B.A. (Antioch), M.A. (Wisconsin), General Manager
  Liz Syverson Barr, Traffic Manager
  Joe Brant, B.S. (Michigan State), Operations Manager, Announcer/Producer
  Francis Dominguez, M.A., M.F.A. (New Orleans), Program Director
  Mary Eldridge, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Office Manager/Volunteer Coordinator
  Jennifer Foster, A.B. (Davidson), Announcer/Producer
  Rachel Jeffreys, B.S. (Georgetown), Announcer/Producer
  Bryan Leather, B.A. (Syracuse University), Corporate Support Representative
  Zoe McCoy, A.B. (Davidson), Development Assistant
  Mike McKay, B.A., M.Ed. (UNC Charlotte), Announcer/Producer
  Paul Parks, B.A. (Sentenary College of Luisiana), Director of Development
  LuAnn Ritsema, B.A. (Hunter College), Director of Marketing & Public Relations
  Rachel Stewart, A.B. (Davidson), Director of New Media Planning & Development
  Edie Surratt, B.A. (Hillsdale), Corporate Support Representative
  Kristen Tuttle, B.A. (Notre Dame), Member Service Coordinator
  Theodore Weiner, Music Director
 

Student Life

 

Thomas C. Shandley, B.A. (Simpson College), M.A. (Bowling Green State), Ph.D. (Minnesota), Vice President for Student Life/Dean of Students

  Denise Allen, Executive Assistant
  Ernest Jeffries, B.M., M.Ed. (South Carolina), Assistant Dean of Students, Director of Minority Student Affairs
  Kathy Bray-Merrell, A.B. (Davidson), Associate Dean of Students
  K. Annette Reagan, Staff Assistant
 

Career Services

 

John E. Adams, B.A. (Wofford), M.A. (Chicago Theological Seminary), Director

  Sharon L. Archer, Office Manager/Receptionist
  Ellen W. Giduz, B.S.N. (Duke), M.Ln. (Emory), M.A., Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Careers Librarian
  Brenda Harvey, Coordinator of Recruiting Activities
  Elizabeth K. Westley, B.A. (James Madison), M.A. (Bowling Green State University-Ohio), Assistant Director
  Monica M. White, B.A. (University of Missouri), M.A., Ph.D. (Ohio State), Associate Director
 

College Chaplain

 

Robert Spach, A.B. (Davidson), M.A. (Virginia), M.Div. (Princeton Theological Seminary), Chaplain

  Jeremy Barras, B.A. (Connecticut College), M.A.H.L. (Hebrew Union College), M.A.E.D. (Xavier University), Adjunct Jewish Chaplain
  Linda Gurley, Staff Assistant
  Sandy Poole, Staff Assistant
  Brenda H. Tapia, B.S. (Howard), M.Div. (Johnson C. Smith Seminary), Assistant Chaplain
  Karen Soos, B.A. (Virginia Tech), M.Div. (Catholic Theological Union), Adjunct Catholic Chaplain
 

College Union

 
William H. Brown, B.A. (Davidson), M.C.E. (Presbyterian School of Christian Education), Director
  LeeAnn Bannerman, B.S. (Appalachian State), Assistant Director
  Lynda C. Daniels, Master Calendar Coordinator
  Ed Daugherty, B.S. (Davidson), Director of Davidson Outdoors
  Leah Germelman, B.S. (Davidson), Program Advisor
  Mike Goode, B.S. (Davidson), M.Ed. (Oregon State), Assistant Director of Davidson Outdoors
  James L. Nash, B.A. (Miami University-Ohio), Technical Services Coordinator
  Gina Nossel, Staff Assistant
  Cheryl Rampal, Staff Assistant
  Tim Stroud, B.A. (Furman), M.P.A. (University of Missouri, Kansas City), Operations Manager
  Anne Taylor, B.A. (University of South Carolina), Technical Director
  Nichole Tonelli, B.A. (Davidson), Evening Operations Manager
 

Office of Community Service

 

Ruth Pittard, B.S. (East Carolina), Assistant Dean for Community Service

  Isha Ahsan-Lee, A.B. (Davidson), Fellow, Community Service, Bonner
  Linda Gurley, Staff Assistant
  Marcie Leemore, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.Edu. (Harvard), Director of Freedom Schools
  Rosie Molinary, A.B. (Davidson), M.F.A. (Goddard College), Director, Community Service and Bonner Programs
  Sandy Poole, Staff Assistant
 

Public Safety and Police

 

Fountain Walker, A.A.S. (Stanly CC), Director

  Adam Devores, Patrol Officer
  Matthew Hill, Patrol Officer
  Stacey H. Hill, Administrative Assistant
  Tim G. Ramsey, Sergeant
  Jonathan Sarver, A.A.S. (CPCC), Assistant Director
  Laura Vanzant, Patrol Officer
  Jerry Williams, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Sergeant
  Wesley Wilson, Patrol Officer
 

Residence Life

 

Leslie M. Marsicano, A.B., M.Div. (Duke University), Associate Dean of Students/Director of Residence Life

  Suzette Escobar, B.A. (California State, Fullerton), M.S.Ed. (University of Pennsylvania), Area Coordinator, Summer Conference Coordinator
  Leekemase Gadson, B.A., M.S. (Florida State), Area Coordinator, Diversity Program Coordinator
  K. Joy Hamm, B.A. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Patterson Court Advisor
  Debra U. Harrison, A.A. (Central Piedmont), Coordinator of Housing Operations
  Judy Klein, B.A. (Mundelein), Security Access Coordinator
  Sharon Leahy, B.S. (Ball State), Office Manager
  R. Quinton McKissick, B.S. (Presbyterian), M.Ed. (University of South Carolina), Area Coordinator
  Leslie A. Urban, B.A. (Davidson), M.A. (Ohio State), Associate Director of Residence Life
 

Student Health and Counseling Center

 
W. David Staton, A.B. (Davidson), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Director, Psychologist
  Laurie Bumgarner, B.S. (Davidson), M.D. (Bowman Gray), Physician
  Donna Coombs, R.N. (New Hampshire Technical Institution), Registered Nurse
  DeWitt Crosby, A.B., Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Psychologist
  Nance Longworth, B.S.W. (East Carolina), M.S.R.C. (UNC Chapel Hill), Counselor
  Janet Poole, R.N. (CPCC School of Nursing), Head Nurse
  Sarah Prince-Carleson, B.A. (College of Wooster), M.D. (Wright State), Physician
  Jane Reid, Medical Staff Assistant
  Georgia S. Ringle, B.A. (Newcomb College), M.P.H. (Tulane School of Public Health & Tropical Medicine), Health Educator
  Margie Ruch, Staff Assistant
  Vicki B. Sherrill, R.N. (Presbyterian Hospital School of Nursing), Registered Nurse
  Craig White, B.S. (Davidson), M.D. (Harvard), Chief Physician
  Melissa Withers, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), R.N. (Presbyterian Hospital School of Nursing), Registered Nurse
 

Theological Exploration of Vocation

 

Timothy A. Beach-Verhey, A.B. (Hope College), M.Div. (Union Theological Seminary), Ph.D. (Emory University), Director and Adjunct Professor of Religion

  Elizabeth Staton, Staff Assistant
  Position Vacant, Assistant Director

Curricular Enrichment

^ TOP

In addition to classroom and laboratory instruction, Davidson faculty and students have a variety of opportunities to enrich their academic environment and experience. Some of these include support for research and internships both on and away from campus. Others include support for special projects, visiting speakers, awards, seminars, and instructional materials.

The endowed funds listed below have been established to enhance the academic curriculum in specific ways.

George L. Abernethy Endowment —Established by Robert Abernethy, son of this Richardson and Dana Professor of Philosophy from 1946–1976, to strengthen the intellectual life of Davidson by funding programs and projects related to the areas of Professor Abernethy’s principal interests and life-long work—philosophy, ethics, politics, economics, public health, world affairs, and comparative religion.

Barron Fund —Established by Dr. F. Hutton Barron, Class of 1961, to support meritorious faculty projects, providing opportunities for personal and professional growth.

Richard R. Bernard Society for Mathematics —Honoring Professor Emeritus Bernard, membership in the Bernard Society is extended to mathematics majors. The Bernard Society supports the traditional Math Coffees, visiting speakers, and other special projects to enhance the study and teaching of mathematics.

Frank Bliss Memorial Photography Fund —For students interested in photography who wish to pursue a noncredit project; established by family and friends in memory of Professor Frank Bliss.

Henry and Daisy Bridges Earth Lecture Series —Established by Henry P. Bridges, Jr., Class of 1950, to provide perpetual funding for programs and activities which will increase the discourse about our planet and inform others of important concerns about its ecology.

Joel Conarroe Lecture Series —Established through the generosity of an anonymous donor to honor Joel Conarroe, Davidson College Class of 1956 and President Emeritus of the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation, this lecture series is to enhance the literary experience of Davidson students.

Cornelson Senior Seminar in Economics —Established by Mr. George H. Cornelson IV, Class of 1953, to support the Department of Economics through a lecture series and the senior session program.

Embry-Ghigo-Meeks Memorial Fund —For added cultural opportunities for participants in the Davidson at the University of Tours program in France; established in memory of French professors J.O. Embry, Francis Ghigo, Class of 1929, and Walter E. Meeks, Jr., ardent supporters and early faculty directors of the program.

Ken Kelley Program in Historical Studies —Established by alumni, family and friends in memory of this member of the Class of 1963, the fund supports Kelley Scholars, the Kelley Lecture Series, and the Kelley Award, annually presented to the senior history major who best exemplifies the personal qualities of Ken Kelley.

Page and Robert E. Kizer, Jr. Fund —Established by Robert Edward Kizer, Jr., Davidson College Class of 1961, and his wife Page, to endow both the position of Kizer Director of Teacher Education and the Kizer Internship.

Hilde Kreutzer Music Endowment —Established through the estate of Hilde B. Kreutzer to support the piano program at Davidson.

Leonard Ccommunity Service Fund —Established by Judy and Paul Leonard, Class of 1962, to support student service projects.

Malcolm Lester Endowment for the Teaching of History —Established through gifts from colleagues, alumni, parents and friends in honor of Dr. Lester, Davidson History Department Chairman for twenty-five years, this fund provides resources to supplement classroom teaching in history.

Henry Lilly Endowment for the Study of English —This fund memorializing Dr. Lilly, Class of 1918, a legendary Davidson English professor, provides resources to supplement classroom instruction with a variety of opportunities for advanced study in English.

Edwin F. Lucas, Jr. Endowment —Established by gifts from Blue Bell, Inc., family and friends, in honor of this member of the Class of 1942; the fund provides support for speakers and programs sponsored by the Pre-Management Committee.

Samuel D. Maloney Endowment for the Study of Religion and Society —Established by gifts from the Thomas Jefferson, Class of 1959, family of Richmond, Virginia, to honor Samuel D. Maloney, Class of 1948, James Sprunt Professor Emeritus of Religion, who served on the Davidson College faculty from 1954 to 1994; to support both an annual lectureship and student essay prize.

Physics Department Endowment —Established by past majors and other friends to provide departmental awards and other special initiatives.

J. Harris Proctor, Jr. Fund for Political Science —Established in honor of Harris Proctor, longtime Chair of the Department of Political Science, this fund provides resources to enrich the study of political science.

Charles E. Ratliff, Jr. Endowment in Economics —Established in honor of Dr. Ratliff, Class of 1947, Kenan Professor Emeritus of Economics, this fund provides resources for economics programs that reflect his concerns and commitments. Programming includes faculty-student projects in public policy, international summer study or research, faculty development, and visiting professorships.

Staley Endowment —Established by Mr. and Mrs. Thomas F. Staley in honor of Mr. Staley’s parents, this fund is used to enhance the spiritual life of the Davidson College community.

Stapleton/Davidson Urban Service Internship —Established by G. Donnell Davidson, Class of 1939, and his wife Anne Stapleton Davidson, to involve Davidson students in Christian service projects related to the betterment of life for persons in the more troubled neighborhoods within the City of Charlotte, North Carolina.

Robert T. Stone Internships Fund —Established in memory of this distinguished alumnus of the Class of 1962 to enable one or more students to pursue internships involving the environment and other types of community service.

Richard Wardlow Music Fund —Established through gifts from Richard E. Wardlow and the Schoenith Foundation to support the programs of the department of music.

Endowed Book Funds

^ TOP

The income from these funds, established by family and friends of the honorees, is used to purchase books for the library each year. All funds are open-ended. The market value of all endowed book funds in the library is now more than $6 million.

The Susan Dudley Abbott Fund— Established by Dr. Leland M. Park, Class of 1963 and Davidson College Library Director, in honor of the Coordinator of Special Events of the Davidson College Development Office, from 1986-1995. She is the wife of Dr. Anthony S. Abbott, Professor of English.

The George Lawrence Abernethy and Helen McLandress Abernethy Fund— Established by bequest of Dr. Abernethy, Charles A. Dana Professor of Philosophy, 1946-1976.

The Henry B. Abrahams Fund— Established by bequest of Mr. Abrahams of New York City, longtime friend of Davidson College.

The Atwell Alexander and Pauline Hill Alexander Fund— Established by Mr. and Mrs. Alexander, Stony Point, North Carolina. Mr. Alexander is a 1929 graduate.

The Jean Elizabeth Alexander Fund— Established by members of the Hawley Memorial Presbyterian Church, Polkton, N.C.

The Gwen Greenfield Appleyard Fund— Established by friends in honor of the former Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Business and Finance, 1990-1997.

The Alumni Association Memorial Fund— Established by the Davidson College Alumni Association in memory of deceased alumni.

The Alumni Association/Wildcat Club Fund— Established by a gift from these two Davidson organizations.

The Alumni Travel Fund— Established by participants in travel programs sponsored by the Alumni Association.

The Nancy Rodden Arnette Fund— Established by family and friends in memory of the Administrative Secretary to the Vice President for Academic Affairs, 1974-1985.

The Jane Jackson Avinger Fund— Established by Dr. Leland M. Park, Class of 1963 and Library Director, in honor of this member of the Town of Davidson Board of Commissioners from 1985-1995 who served as Mayor Pro-Tem, 1991-1993. She is the wife of former Davidson professor, Dr. Robert L. Avinger, Jr., Class of 1960, and the mother of Robert L. Avinger III, Class of 1990.

The Joseph Abrams Bailey Fund— Established by his daughter, Mrs. Helen Bailey Obering of Oklahoma City. Mr. Bailey, a native of Clinton, South Carolina, was a member of the Class of 1883.

The Carrie Harper Barnhardt Fund— Established by Trustee and Mrs. James H. Barnhardt of Charlotte, North Carolina, in memory of his mother.

The Deborah Kinley Barnhardt Fund— Established by Trustee and Mrs. James H. Barnhardt, Sr. in honor of their daughter-in-law, Mrs. Sadler H. Barnhardt of Charlotte, North Carolina.

The Dorothy McDougle Barnhardt Fund— Established by Trustee and Mrs. James H. Barnhardt, Sr. in honor of their daughter-in-law, Mrs. James H. Barnhardt, Jr., of Charlotte, North Carolina.

The James H. Barnhardt Fund— Established in honor of Trustee Barnhardt by Dr. Warner L. Hall, Chairemeritus of the Board of Trustees.

The Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Barnhardt Fund— Established by their children.

The James Knox Batten Fund— Established in memory of this 1957 graduate, former Trustee, and Chair of the Board of the Knight-Ridder Newspapers by Mrs. Joan Rider Challinor.

The Lucille Hunter Beall Fund— Established by McPherson Scott Beall '25, in memory of his wife.

The Mary Davis Beaty Fund— Established by family and friends in memory of Dr. Beaty, Assistant Director and Reference Coordinator of the E.H. Little Library, 1973-1992.

The Robert B. Bennett, Jr. Endowed Fund— Established by Robert B. Bennett, Jr., Class of 1977.

The Thomas M. Bernhardt Fund— Established by family and friends of this 1974 graduate, Director of the Living Endowment from 1975-1978.

The Anna Augusta Sutton Bledsoe Fund— Established by Dana Professor of History Emeritus Malcolm Lester in memory of his grandmother.

The Francis Marion Bledsoe, M.D. Fund— Established by Dana Professor of History Emeritus Malcolm Lester in memory of his grandfather.

The David B. Bostian, Sr. Fund— Established by David B. Bostian, Jr. '64 and Mrs. Clara K. Bostian.

The Boylston Family Fund— Established by Benjamin C. and Eleanor A. Boylston of Bethlehem, PA.

The Royal L. Branton Fund— Established by W. Coleman Branton '36 in memory of his brother, a 1941 graduate.

The William Coleman Branton Fund— Established in memory of this member of the Class of 1936 by his wife.

The Thomas McL. Breeden Fund —Established by Mr. Howard W. Covington of Greensboro, North Carolina, in memory of his friend and classmate, both members of the Class of 1937.

The Jerrold L. Brooks, Ph.D. Fund— Established in memory of this 1957 graduate and former trustee by his friends.

The Hattie Stephenson Buffaloe Fund— Established by Mr. Robert J. Stephenson, Director of Administrative Services, and Mrs. Stephenson in memory of his aunt.

The Patricia Cashion Burgess Fund— Established in honor of Mrs. Burgess, the Communications Assistant and Office Manager for the Development Office/College Relations from 1957-2004 by Dr. Leland M. Park, Class of 1963, Library Director.

The Alwin C. Burns, Jr. Fund— Established in memory of this 1942 graduate by Vance M. McBurney of San Diego, CA.

The Richard Clyde Burts, Jr. and Annamarie Booz Burts Fund— Established by President Emeritus Samuel R. Spencer, Jr., Class of 1940, and Mrs. Spencer, in honor of Dr. Richard C. Burts, Dean of Students, 1961-1970; Registrar, 1970-1985; and Professor of Psychology, 1961-1985 and Dr. Annamarie B. Burts, Director of Audio Visual Services 1965-1982.

The Herman Spencer Caldwell, Sr. and Richard Earl Caldwell Fund— Established by family and friends of Herman S. '33 and Richard E. '37. Herman S., Jr. is a 1967 graduate.

The Herman Spencer Caldwell III Fund— Established by Herman Spencer Caldwell, Jr., Class of 1967, in memory of his son.

The Lillie Haltiwanger Caldwell Fund— Established by R. S. Haltiwanger '14 in memory of his sister.

The Preston Banks Carwile Fund— Established by a bequest of Mrs. Lois C.K. Carwile in memory of her husband, a 1920 graduate.

The Hugh D. Cashion, Sr. Fund— Established by family and friends in memory of this 1933 graduate.

The Carleton Burke Chapman, M.D. Fund— Established in honor of 1936 alumnus and Davidson Rhodes Scholar by John E. Craig, Jr., Class of 1966.

The Chatham Calhoun Clark— Frank Robert and Belle Marks Hyman Fund-Established by a bequest of Mr. Clark '29, in memory of Mr. Hyman, Class of 1897, and his wife.

The Class of 1972 Memorial Fund— Established by members of this class as a memorial to classmates who have died.

The Sidney Cohen Fund— Established by family and friends of Dr. Cohen of New York City.

The Monna D. Conn Fund— Established by Dr. Cynthia L. Lewis, Professor of English, in honor of her grandmother.

The James Robert Covington Fund— Established in memory of this 1929 graduate by his brother, William T. Covington, Jr., Class of 1927, through a charitable gift annuity.

The Ben T. Craig Fund— Established by Trustee and Mrs. James H. Barnhardt in memory of the Chairman of the Davidson Board of Trustees, a member of the Class of 1954.

The Crawford Fund— Established by Dr. Gregory A. Crawford, Class of 1978.

The William Patterson Cumming Fund— Established in memory of this 1921 graduate who was the Virginia Lasaster Irvin Professor of English, 1927-1968, noted cartographer, and donor of the Cumming Map Collection which is located in the Library.

The Gladys Potts Cunningham Fund— Established by bequest of Mrs. Cunningham. Her son, John Rood Cunningham III, was a member of the Class of 1979.

The W. Ray Cunningham Fund— Established in honor of this member of the Class of 1951 by Harriet C. Inscoe, Margaret C. Mackersie, William C. Cunningham '57, and John R. Cunningham III '79.

The Henry Fitshugh Dade Fund— Established by bequest of Mr. Dade, Class of 1938, of Greenville, North Carolina.

The Tom Daggy Fund— Established in memory of Dr. Tom Daggy, Professor of Biology, 1947-1981, by Dr. and Mrs. John H. Williamson.

The Chalmers Gaston Davidson Fund— Established by classmates of Dr. Davidson '28 in appreciation of his many services to the college and the Class of 1928.

The Loyce Sherrill Davis Fund— Established by President and Mrs. Samuel R. Spencer, Jr., to honor Mrs. Davis as past Executive Secretary to the President and the Trustees of Davidson College 1972-1986, and current Presidential Papers Conservator in the College Library since 1987.

The Arthur Prim Dickens, Jr. Fund— Established by Mr. Dickens, Class of 1968, of High Point, North Carolina.

The Charles A. Dixon Fund— Established by Mrs. James G. Paschal in memory of her father, a 1918 graduate.

The Charles Dwin Dockery Fund— Established in honor of Dr. Dockery's tenure as Professor of French 1974-2002, by his wife, Dr. M. Amelia Dockery, and their children: Frédéric, Carmen, and Natacha.

The Joseph Turpin Drake, Ph.D. Fund— Established by friends in memory of Dr. Drake, Professor of Sociology, 1957-1977.

The Duke Endowment Fund— Established by the Duke Endowment of Charlotte, North Carolina, longtime supporter of Davidson College.

The Darrell and Abby Dupler Fund— Established by a bequest of Darrell and Abby Dupler, former residents of Davidson, North Carolina.

The Fay Ross Dwelle Fund— Established by the late Mr. and Mrs. Edward C. Dwelle, Jr. of Jacksonville, Florida, in memory of his mother. Mr. Dwelle was a 1932 graduate; his son, Edward C. Dwelle III, graduated in 1967.

The Nathaniel Cabot Earle, Jr. Fund— Established by Mr. and Mrs. Nathaniel C. Earle to honor their son, a member of the Class of 2001.

The Edgar Family Fund— Established to recognize three Davidson generations: C. Ernest Edgar, Jr., Class of 1928; Walter B. Edgar, Ph.D., Class of 1965; and Elizabeth R. Edgar, Class of 1996.

The English Family Fund— Established by Dr. Raymond A. English, Class of 1969.

The Ursula Chandler Fogleman Fund— Established by family and friends in memory of the Library Business Manager, 1962 -1982.

The Carol Anne Folger, M.D. Fund— Established in memory of this member of the Class of 1978, by her classmate, Mary Amos Krick.

The Margaret Walker Freel Fund— Established by Guy Walker, Class of 1917, in honor of his cousin.

The Dirk French Fund— Established by Richard P. Wharton, Class of 1994, in honor of Dr. French, Professor of Classics.

The Harry L. and Frances Ford Fry Fund— Established by Dr. Henry F. Fry, Class of 1964, in memory of his parents.

The Wilbur L. Fugate Fund— Established by the Beckett Charitable Foundation of Alexandria, Virginia, in honor of Dr. Fugate, Class of 1934, an attorney, legal scholar, author, and donor of the “Fugate Collection of 100 First Editions'' to the E.H. Little Library.

The John Bryant Gallent and Louise C. Gallent Fund— Established by friends in memory of Dr. Gallent, Class of 1925, Department Chair and Professor of Chemistry, 1942-1972, and his wife, and educator in the town of Davidson.

The Connie Williamson Gamble Endowed Book Fund— Established in memory of Mrs. Gamble, a longtime Davidson resident, by her family.

The Joe P. Gates Fund— Established in memory of Mr. Gates by his wife, Mrs. Harriett E. Gates of Pisgah Forest, North Carolina, and his daughter, Mrs. Sarah T. Schantz of White Stone, Virginia.

The Rachel Helen McKenzie Gaynor Fund— Established by Edward F. Gaynor, Class of 1981, in honor of his mother.

The Seddon “Rusty” Goode, Jr. and Jane Nisbet Goode Fund— Established by Mr. and Mrs. Goode. Mr. Goode is a former trustee and 1954 graduate. (moved to put in alpha order)

The Francis Ghigo Fund— Established by friends in memory of Dr. Ghigo '29, Professor of French, 1959-1974.

The Robert D. Gilmer Fund— Established by James M. Vann, Jr., Class of 1950, in memory of his classmate.

The A. V. Goldiere Fund— Established in memory of this Professor of French (1922-1963) by his wife.

The Seddon “Rusty” Goode, Jr. and Jane Nisbet Goode Fund— Established by Mr. and Mrs. Goode. Mr. Goode is a former trustee and 1954 graduate.

The Gorham Fund— Established by Edwin L., Jr. '32 and his sons, Edwin L. III '63 and Charles B. '68 of Texas.

The F. David Grissett Fund— Established by this 1972 graduate.

The Lucile S. Gudger and James R. Gudger, M.D. Fund— Established by bequest of Mrs. Gudger. Dr. Gudger, Class of 1925, is a native of Davidson.

The William Joseph Haley III Fund— Established by his friends in the Class of 1980. Mr. Haley was from New Providence, New Jersey.

The Lucy Farrow Hall Fund— Established by the Reverend Warner L. Hall, Sr., in honor of his wife. Dr. Hall was chairman of the Trustees of Davidson College, 1970-1980.

The Warner Leander Hall, Sr. Fund— Established by Trustee and Mrs. James H. Barnhardt of Charlotte, North Carolina, in honor of Board of Trustee Chair Emeritus, 1970-1980.

The Brevard Ervin Harris Fund— Established by Mrs. Jane H. Nierenberg in memory of her grandfather, Class of 1886.

The Janie Murray Harris Fund— Established by H. H. Harris '32, in memory of his mother.

The Madge Sadler Hayes Fund— Established by Trustee and Mrs. James H. Barnhardt of Charlotte, North Carolina, in memory of her mother.

The Dr. James P. Hendrix, Sr. Fund— Established in memory of this member of the Class of 1925 by Board Chair Ben T. Craig and his wife.

The William Blainne Hight, Jr. Fund— Established by Mrs. William B. Hight, Jr., Eric Hight, and Chris Hight, in memory of their husband and father, who was Professor of Education and department chairman from 1962-1986.

The James Henry and James Lolo Hill Fund— Established by a bequest from Henry Harrington Hill, Class of 1914 and LL.D., 1948, in memory of his father, Class of 1854 and his half-brother, Class of 1884.

The William Mayhew Hunter, Jr. Fund— Established by Mr. Hunter, a Davidson resident and graduate of the Class of 1931.

The General T. J. “Stonewall'' Jackson Fund— Established by John H. Ariail '64 of Lorton, Virginia, in memory of General Thomas Jonathan “Stonewall'' Jackson, CSA, son-in-law of Davidson's first president, the Reverend Robert Hall Morrison.

The Robert Bruce Jackson, Jr. Fund— Established in memory of Dr. Jackson, Class of 1950, Vail Professor of Mathematics 1956-1995, by his wife Jean Edwards Jackson.

The William Howard Jetton Fund— Established by Mrs. William Howard Jetton in memory of her husband, a 1930 Davidson graduate.

The Clifford P. Johnson Fund— Established by Mr. Johnson, a 1977 graduate.

Edward P. and Sarah K. Johnson Fund— Established in honor of his parents by Clifford P. Johnson, Class of 1977.

The Frontis Withers Johnston Fund— Established by Trustee and Mrs. James H. Barnhardt of Charlotte, North Carolina, in honor of Kenan Professor Emeritus of History (1935-1977), Dean of Faculty (1958-1970, 1975-1977). Acting President (1968), and Interim President (1983-1984), a 1930 graduate.

The Jones Family Fund— Established by Dr. Richard Hughes Jones, Class of 1986, honoring three generations of the Jones family who have attended Davidson.

The Keiser Family Fund— Established by Albert Keiser, Jr., Class of 1966, in honor of members of the Keiser Family.

The Kendrick K. Kelley III Fund— Established by Mr. and Mrs. Kendrick K. Kelley, Jr. of Jacksonville, Florida, and the Campbell Soup Company Matching Fund Program in memory of their son, a 1963 graduate.

Lois Anne (Sandy) Kemp, Ph.D. Fund— Established in memory of Dr. Kemp, Professor of Spanish, 1972-2000, by her friends.

The Laurance Davies Kirkland, Jr. and Mary Fuss Kirkland Fund— Establish by William Alexander Kirkland, Jr. '62, and his wife, Ann Carter Kirkland, in honor of his uncle and aunt.

The William Alexander Kirkland and Helon Wilkerson Kirkland Fund— Established by William Alexander Kirkland, Jr. '62, and his wife, Ann Carter Kirkland in memory of his parents. The honorees' granddaughter, Elizabeth Kirkland Sickles, is a member of the Class of 1988.

The Sandor Kiss Fund— Established in memory of the father of Elizabeth E. Kiss '83, Davidson's first woman Rhodes Scholar.

The Peter S. Knox, Jr. Fund— Established in memory of this 1932 graduate by his friends, Dr. and Mrs. Samuel R. Spencer, Jr.

The James Bell Kuykendall, Jr. Fund— Established by friends in memory of Mr. Kuykendall '27, who was president of Davidson College Alumni Association, 1963-1964 and father of John W. Kuykendall '59 and William H. F. Kuykendall '56.

The John Wells Kuykendall Fund— Established by Trustee and Mrs. James H. Barnhardt of Charlotte, North Carolina, in honor of Davidson's president, a 1959 graduate.

The Zac Lacy Fund— Established by the Department of English in memory of this member of the Class of 1997 who served for a time as night manager of the College Union.

The Emmie Frances Bledsoe Lester Fund— Established by Dana Professor of History Emeritus Malcolm Lester in memory of his mother.

The Malcolm Nicholson Lester Fund— Established by Dana Professor of History Emeritus Malcolm Lester in memory of his father.

The Pauline Domingos Lester Fund— Established by Dana Professor of History Emeritus Malcolm Lester in honor of his wife.

The Collier Cobb Lilly Fund— Established by Trustee and Mrs. James H. Barnhardt, Sr. in memory of Collier Cobb Lilly, Class of 1989.

The Henry T. Lilly Fund— Established by Mrs. Henry T. Lilly in memory of her husband, a 1918 graduate, who was Professor of English, 1926-1965, and Chair of the Faculty Library Committee, 1935-1965.

The Charles Edward Lloyd Fund— Established by friends in memory of this Professor of English, 1956-1980, and Coach of the 1969 and 1979 Champion College Bowl Teams.

The Fay Cox Long and Zachary F. Long, M.D. Fund— Established by their son, Zachary F., Jr., a 1965 graduate.

The Steven H. Lonsdale, Ph.D. Fund— Established in honor of Dr. Stephen H. Lonsdale, Associate Professor of Classical Studies and Humanities, 1986-1994, by his faculty colleagues.

The Gail Yarsley Lowery Fund— Established by Richard C. Lowery, Class of 1963, in memory of his wife.

The John S. Lyles Fund— Established by Dr. Lyles, a 1950 graduate. His son, J. Steedman Lyles, Jr., and wife, Dorothy Fulenwider Lyles, are 1979 graduates.

The Harvey Edward McConnell, M.D., Fund— Established in honor of 1936 alumnus of Lancaster, South Carolina.

The Marjorie M. McCutchan Fund— Established by Marjorie M. McCutchan, who was acting head of the Reference Department in the Library from 1972-1974.

The William Gillespie McGavock Fund— Established in memory of Dr. McGavock, Class of 1930 and Charles A. Dana Professor of Mathematics, 1934-1975, by Mr. and Mrs. J. Rush Wilson, Greenville, South Carolina.

The Mary Wettling McGaw Fund— Established by Trustee and Mrs. James H. Barnhardt, Sr., in memory of the mother of Davidson Trustee James D. Vail III.

The John Alexander McGeachy, Jr. Fund— Established by family and friends of Dr. McGeachy, Class of 1934, Mary Reynolds Babcock Professor of History, 1938-1977.

The John Lacy McLean, Jr. Fund— Established by President Emeritus and Mrs. Samuel R. Spencer, Jr. in honor of his cousin, a 1943 alumnus who also received an honorary LL.D. from Davidson in 1977.

The Gordon E. McMain Fund— Established by Herman S. Caldwell, Jr., Class of 1967, in memory of his longtime friend of Little Silver, New Jersey.

The William K. Mahony Fund— Established by Professor of Religion, William K. Mahony with funds he received as recipient of the Hunter-Hamilton Love of Teaching Award.

The Robert D. Margolis, M.D., D.M.D., M.S. Fund— Established in memory of this 1975 graduate by family and friends.

The J. Chalmers Marrow Fund— Established by Dr. Chalmers G. Davidson in memory of his 1928 classmate.

The John Alexander Mawhinney, Jr. and Lucy Worth Mawhinney Fund— Established in honor of this 1939 graduate and former Trustee and his wife by Dr. and Mrs. Thomas H. Mayor and “Miss Elizabeth Bennett.”

The Mary Elizabeth Mayhew Fund— Established by family and friends in memory of Miss Mayhew, a native of Mooresville, North Carolina, who was head of the library Acquisitions Department, 1957-1976.

The William Melvin Means Fund— Established in honor of 1940 alumnus of Concord, North Carolina by Jane H. Nierenberg.

The F. DeWolfe Miller and Wilhelminia Livingston Miller Fund— Established by bequest of this member of the Class of 1930.

The J. Joseph Miller Fund— Established by James M. Vann, Jr., Class of 1950, in memory of his classmate.

The William Andrew Moffett Fund— Established by a bequest of this 1954 graduate who received an LL.D. in 1992.

The William Lauder Morgan Fund— Established in memory of Mr. Morgan '20, by his family. His nephew, James L. Morgan '45, was a Davidson trustee.

The Harvey L. Morrison Fund— Established by Mrs. Harvey L. Morrison in memory of her husband, Class of 1933, Instructor in Physics, 1942-1944.

The Matthew Edward Morrow Fund— Established by family and friends in memory of Matthew Edward Morrow and his son, Matthew Edward Morrow, Jr., M.D., Class of 1939.

The William Frederick Mulliss Fund— Established by William M. Barnhardt in memory of this graduate, Class of 1933, LL.D., 1975, and member of the Board of Trustees (1960-75; Secretary, 1963-75).

The Myers Park Presbyterian Church Fund— Established by the congregation of this Charlotte, North Carolina church.

The Rolfe Neill Fund— Established by Dr. Leland M. Park, Class of 1963 and Library Director in honor of Mr. Neill who was Chairman and Publisher of the Charlotte Observer, 1975-1997.

The C. Louise Nelson Fund— Established in honor of this Professor Emerita of Economics by John E. Craig, Jr., Class of 1966.

The Randy F. Nelson Fund— Established in honor of Dr. Nelson, Virginia Lasater Irvin Professor of English, by nine former students, attorneys with Smith Moore LLP.

The Samuel William Newell, Jr. Fund— Established by Davidson President Emeritus Samuel R. Spencer, Jr. (1940) and Mrs. Spencer in memory of Dr. Newell, a 1939 graduate, recipient of the Doctor of Divinity degree in 1959, and minister of the Davidson College Presbyterian Church from 1953-1961. His brother, C. Morris, is a 1949 graduate.

The Samuel William Newell, Sr. Fund— Established by members of the family which includes his alumni sons, Samuel W. Newell, Jr. '39, C. Morris Newell '49, granddaughter Virginia E. Newell '78, son-in-law John L. Newton '35, and grandson, Charles L. Newton II '70.

The Jane Harris Nierenberg and Jill Morrison Nierenberg Fund— Established by the granddaughter and great-granddaughter of Brevard Ervin Harris, Class of 1886.

The Mary Winston Crockett Norfleet Fund— Established by friends in memory of the mother of Dr. Robert C. Norfleet, Class of 1970, Vice President for Business and Finance at the college.

The Richard E. Offutt, Jr. Fund— Established by Dr. Offutt, a 1976 graduate from Charlotte, North Carolina.

The Paddison-Cunningham Fund— Established by Ruth Paddison of Asheville, North Carolina, in memory of her friend, Gladys Potts Cunningham.

The Leland Madison Park Fund— Established by Trustee and Mrs. James H. Barnhardt of Charlotte, North Carolina, in honor of the Library Director, Class of 1963.

The Rebecca Leland Park and Arthur Harris Park Fund— Established by family and friends in memory of the parents of Dr. Leland M. Park, Class of 1963, Director of E.H. Little Library.

The Charles W. Parker Fund— Established by the Scandling family of Alexandria, Virginia, including Mark W. '77 and John D. '74, in memory of Davidson wrestling coach Charles W. Parker '38.

The Kenneth F. Parks Fund— Established by this 1973 graduate to purchase books to support the French Department.

The Ernest Finney Patterson Fund— Established by family and friends in memory of Dr. Patterson, Professor of Economics, 1957-1979.

The William Clayton Patton, M.D. Fund— Established by Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Nance, Jr. of Wilmington, North Carolina, in memory of her brother, a 1958 graduate.

The Robert Rudolph Perz, M.D. Fund— Established in memory of this 1979 graduate by his classmates.

The Edward William Phifer, M.D. Fund— Established by Mrs. Susan Phifer Johnson of Spartanburg, South Carolina, in memory of her father, a 1932 graduate and 1961-1972 Trustee.

The Thomas Bryan Phillips Fund— Established in memory of this alumnus of the Class of 1980 by his classmates and friends, Mr. and Mrs. Francis W. Allen, Jr., Mr. David G. Lenox, Dr. Douglas A. Holt, and Mr. and Mrs. J. J. Summerell, Jr.

The James Faulkner Pinkney Fund— Established by family and friends of 1927 alumnus of Alexandria, Virginia.

The Fradonia Brown Porter Fund— Established by friends of Mrs. Porter. Her son, A. Alex Porter, Jr., is a 1960 graduate.

The James S. Purcell, Jr. Fund— Established by family and friends in memory of Dr. James S. Purcell, Jr., Professor of English, 1948-1977, English Department Chair, 1966-1977.

The Charles Edward Ratliff, Sr. Fund— Established in honor of the great-grandson of Vincent Parsons, Class of 1840, by his son, Professor Emeritus of Economics Charles E., Jr., Class of 1947, and his grandson, John Charles Ratliff, Class of 1979.

The William McClintock Reid, Jr. Fund— Established in memory of this 1934 graduate of Louisville, Kentucky, by his wife, Mrs. William M. McClintock, Jr., and his children, Ms. Barbara P. Reid, Mrs. Hensley Reid Peterson, and William M. Reid III.

The William T. Reilly III Fund— Established by classmates and friends in memory of this 1980 graduate.

The V. O. Roberson, Jr. Fund— Established by family and friends in memory of the father of Virgil O. Roberson III '62 and W. Earl Roberson '62.

The Martha Byrd Roberts Fund— Established by family and friends in memory of this Director of Communications, 1974-1979, and wife of Davidson professor, Dr. Jerry A. Roberts.

The William Cumming Rose Fund— Established by a bequest of Dr. William Cumming Rose, B.S., 1907; Sc.D., 1947.

The Norman C. Ross and Helen B. Ross Fund— Established in memory of his parents, by Dr. Clark G. Ross, Frontis W. Johnston Professor of Economics, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty.

Robert Colvert Sadler, M.D. Fund— Established in memory of this member of the Class of 1908, by The R.C. Sadler Foundation.

The Margaret Salter Fund— Established by J. Carl Salter, Class of 1970, in honor of his mother.

The Joan M. Scandling Fund— Established in honor of the mother of Mark W. Scandling, Class of 1977, John D. Scandling, Jr., Class of 1974, and grandmother of John Patrick Scandling, Class of 2006, and Martha Amelia Scandling, Class of 2008.

The John D. Scandling Fund— Established in memory of the father of two, Mark W. Scandling '77 and John D. Scandling, Jr. '74 by his family.

The Lewis Bevins Schenck Fund— Established by friends and former students of Dr. Schenck '21, J. W. Cannon Professor of Bible 1927-1966.

The Neal Anderson Scott Fund— Established in memory of this member of the Class of 1940 by Dr. Samuel R. Spencer, Jr. '40 and Mrs. Spencer.

The Starkey Sharp V Fund— Established by fraternity brothers and friends in memory of this 1978 graduate.

The Harry Lee Shaw, Jr. Fund— Established by his wife, Mrs. Jocelyn T. Shaw, family and friends, in memory of this alumnus of the Class of 1926 who also received a D.Litt. degree in 1969.

The J. Alexander Shaw, M.D. Fund— Established in memory of this 1918 graduate by his sons, Frank S. Shaw, M.D., Class of 1955, and John G. Shaw, Class of 1958.

The Della Shore Fund— Established by friends of Miss Shore who was Head of the Cataloguing Department (1946-1976) and Indexer of Presidential Papers (1979-1987) in the college library.

The James P. Sifford, Jr. Fund— Established by this graduate of the class of 1950.

The Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity Fund— Established by the North Carolina Theta Chapter of SAE Fraternity of Davidson College.

The John Raymond Snyder Fund— Established in memory by his grandson, Donald H. Caldwell, Jr., a 1981 graduate.

The Samuel Reid Spencer, Jr. Fund— Established by Trustee and Mrs. James H. Barnhardt of Charlotte, North Carolina, in honor of President Emeritus (1968-1983), a 1940 graduate.

Richard A. Stoops Fund— Established in memory of this 1968 graduate by his friends.

The James G. Swisher Fund— Established in memory of Dr. James G. Swisher, Pianist-in-Residence and Associate Professor of Music, 1978-1996 by friends.

The Melton Hill Tankersley Fund— Established by bequest of Mrs. Corrie Hill Tankersley in memory of her son, a member of the Class of 1959.

Farish Carter “Chip” Tate V Fund— Established in memory of this 1965 graduate by his classmates.

The Archibald Boggs Taylor and Margaret Louise Webb Taylor Williams Fund— Established by their children. Mr. Taylor was a 1911 graduate.

Amelia Paul Thomas Fund— Established by friends in memory of Mrs. Thomas, wife of Professor I. Job Thomas.

Thomas G. Thurston II, M.D. Fund— Established in memory of Dr. Thurston, Class of 1937, by the John G. Murphy Family.

The Isabelle White Trexler Fund— Established by Charles B. Trexler of Charlotte, North Carolina, in memory of his wife.

The William Waugh Turner Fund— Established in memory of her father, Class of 1899, by Elizabeth Turner Clark.

The Mary Jane McGee Vernon Fund— Established by Trustee and Mrs. James H. Barnhardt of Charlotte, North Carolina, in memory of Mrs. Ben T. Vernon of Charlotte. Mr. Vernon is a 1950 graduate.

The William Wallace Wade Fund— Established in memory of this longtime Head Football Coach at Duke University by his namesake, Wade Gunnar Anderson, Class of 1983.

The Carolyn A. & Wayne M. Watson Fund— Established by Dana Professor of History and Mrs. T.C. Price Zimmermann in honor of Mr. and Mrs. Watson of Atlanta, Georgia. Their daughter, Bryna Alwyn, is a 1982 graduate.

The K.D. Weeks, M.D. Fund— Established to honor the “Davidson/Duke Connection'' between K.D. Weeks, Sr., M.D., Class of 1935 and K.D. Weeks, Jr., M.D., Class of 1969.

The L. D. Wharton and Lilian Benton Wharton Fund— Established by bequest of Lacy Donnell Wharton, Jr., Class of 1927, in memory of his parents.

The Lacy Donnell Wharton, Jr. Fund— Established by this member of the Class of 1927.

The Mary Tilley Wharton Fund— Established by bequest of Lacy Donnell Wharton, Jr., Class of 1927, in memory of his wife.

The Jack Williams, Jr. Fund— Established by Mrs. Jack Williams, Jr., in honor of her husband, Class of 1934.

The Robert C. Williams Fund— Established in honor of Dr. Williams who was Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty, 1986-1998 by his staff.

The Charles Nelson Williamson, M.D. Fund— Established by the Charles Nelson Williamson Trust.

The Edward Lee Willingham III Fund— Established by family and friends of the late Executive Director of the Living Endowment/Constituent Program, a 1948 graduate.

The Walter L. and Carolyn Cooner Withers Fund— Established by Mrs. Gladys D. Cooner.

The Jack Womeldorf Fund— Established by this 1961 graduate.

The Robert Davidson Woodward, Jr. Fund— Established in memory of Mr. Woodward by his wife and recalling family ties with the college through his son, Dr. Pat M. Woodward '58, and grandchildren Katherine L. Woodward '79, Pat M. Woodward, Jr. '84, Dr. John Woodward McNeill '87, Mary Virginia McNeill '92, Mary Katherine Gregory '93, and Marjorie Elizabeth Gregory '95.

The John T. Zaharov, Jr. Fund— Established by friends in memory of this 1970 graduate.

The T.C. Price Zimmermann Fund— Established by Trustee and Mrs. James H. Barnhardt of Charlotte, North Carolina, in honor of Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty Emeritus (1977-1986).

The Anne Katherine Zirkle Fund— Established in memory of this member of the Class of 1994 by friends.

The Rosemary Lévy Zumwalt Fund— Established by Richard P. Wharton, Class of 1994, in honor of Dr. Zumwalt, Associate Professor of Anthropology.

Honor Societies

^ TOP

Phi Beta Kappa This nation's pre-eminent honor society recognizes outstanding achievement in the study of the liberal arts in the United States. The oldest of the American Greek-letter societies, Phi Beta Kappa was founded in 1776 at the College of William and Mary and now has 270 chapters at colleges and universities across the country. The Davidson College Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa received its charter as Gamma of North Carolina from the United Chapters (now the Phi Beta Kappa Society) on March 1, 1923. Since then, the local chapter has elected more than 2,200 students to membership-in-course. Seniors at Davidson who maintain an overall average of 3.6 or above on at least eighteen graded, countable courses are ordinarily considered for election, which is by ballot of faculty and staff of the local chapter. Election to membership, however, is not automatic on the attainment of a certain grade average. In accordance with the constitution of the national Society, students elected must have qualifications of "high scholarship, liberal culture, and good character." Not more than 12.5 percent of a senior class may be elected. Elections take place during the spring semester.

Omicron Delta Kappa—This national leadership society recognizes eminence in five phases of campus life: scholarship; athletics; social and religious activities; publications; and forensics, dramatics, music, and other cultural activities. O.D.K. has three purposes: (1) to recognize persons who have attained a high standard of efficiency in college and collegiate activities, and to inspire others to strive for conspicuous attainment along similar lines; (2) to bring together the most representative men and women in all phases of collegiate life and thus to mold the sentiment of the institution on questions of local and intercollegiate interest; and (3) to bring together members of the faculty and student body on a basis of mutual interest and understanding.

Omicron Delta Epsilon— The economics honor society has as its objective the promotion of scholarly achievement in economics, fellowship among those in the profession, and understanding of key economic issues and problems.

Alpha Epsilon Delta—The Davidson chapter of this national honor premedical fraternity is North Carolina Alpha.

Delta Phi Alpha— A nationally organized honor fraternity that recognizes achievement in German. The society seeks to promote greater understanding of German life, culture, and language.

Alpha Phi Omega— This national service fraternity is composed of students who wish to carry through college days the ideal of service to college, community, and nation.

Alpha Psi Omega— A national honor dramatic fraternity restricted to juniors and seniors who have demonstrated a particular interest in theater through participation in the college drama program.

Eta Sigma Phi— An honor society founded at the University of Chicago in order to stimulate interest in the history, art, and literature of ancient Greece and Rome, and to promote closer relationships among students interested in classical study.

Gamma Sigma Epsilon A national fraternity recognizing excellence in chemistry. The chapter at Davidson, founded in 1919, is the mother chapter.

Omicron Gamma Chapter of the Order of Omega— A national Greek Service and Leadership Honor Fraternity for men and women who are outstanding within their own organization. Annual initiation to the Order of Omega is open to the top five percent of the Greek population on campus. As a member in this organization students are charged with taking an active role in campus wide leadership and participation as a group in service activities.

Phi Beta Delta—An international honor society open to juniors, seniors, faculty, and staff. It recognizes exceptional achievement in international studies or service and promotion of international awareness.

Scabbard and Blade—A national military honor society designed to recognize excellence in the study of military affairs and to promote interest in military education. Lifetime membership is by election as an outstanding ROTC student in the junior or senior year. The Davidson chapter, B Company, 5th Regiment, has been in continuous existence since 1923.

Sigma Delta Psi— An honor athletic fraternity open to all students who can perform all 14 prescribed athletic feats.

Sigma Pi Sigma— The national Physics Honor Society. Founded in 1921, the chapter at Davidson is the mother chapter.

Awards

^ TOP

Alumni Medal For the freshman with the highest academic average; given by the Alumni Association.

Vereen Bell Memorial Award For the student submitting the best piece of creative writing; given in memory of author Vereen M. Bell, Class of 1932.

Sandy Black Memorial Award For the rising senior premedical student judged most outstanding in academic record and who gives promise of an outstanding contribution in the field of medicine: established by Mrs. Sam Orr Black in memory of her grandson, Sandy Black, Class of 1966.

Franz Boas Award in Anthropology For the senior anthropology major who best exemplifies the qualities of scholarship, intellectual curiosity, and ethical concern for all of humanity demonstrated by Franz Boas, the principal founder of modern American anthropology.

Bremer German Language Award For excellence in the study of the German language; established by C. Christopher Bremer, M.D., Class of 1960.

Agnes Sentelle Brown Award For a sophomore, junior, or senior, chosen for outstanding promise as indicated by character, personality, and academic ability; established by the late Dr. Mark Edgar Sentelle, Davidson Professor and Dean of Students, in memory of his sister.

William Scott Bryant Memorial Award Established by family and friends to increase understanding of our national government by helping outstanding students participate in work and study programs in Washington, D.C.

James A. Chapman, Jr. Annual Award For a promising student interested in a career in commerce. Established by the Textile Veterans Association in memory of a 1943 alumnus who was a leader in that industry.

Tom Daggy Biology Award Established in honor of Professor Daggy, who taught in the Department of Biology from 1947 to 1981, this award recognizes outstanding achievement, leadership and service, and a love of exploring the secrets of life.

The Davidson Black Alumni Network Award Established by Davidson alumni for students of African-American descent who through strength of character and commitment have demonstrated distinguished service to college and community.

Department of the Army Superior Cadet Award For the outstanding cadet in each year's group of Military Studies students based on scholastic excellence and demonstrated leadership ability.

Alberta Smith DeVane Religion Award To a senior religion major whose overall excellence promises outstanding contributions in ministry, medicine, the study of religion, or other service; established by Mrs. Helen DeVane Carnegie in memory of her mother.

Eumenean Literary Society Award For a member who best exemplifies the society's motto: Pulchrum est colere mentem, “It is beautiful to cultivate the mind.''

Gladstone Memorial Award For a rising senior with high potential for future service to mankind as indicated by leadership, service, and academic record; established by family and friends of George L. Gladstone, Jr., Class of 1960.

Leona M. Goodell Memorial Award Established by friends and family of this career government servant to help students explore careers in government.

Goodwin-Exxon Award For a sophomore, a junior, and a senior judged to exemplify the highest standards of character, good sportsmanship, and consideration of others; established by Henry S. Goodwin, Class of 1930, and his wife Claire L. Goodwin and funded in part by the Exxon Education Foundation.

Greek Prize Occasional award of books to a student with the greatest ability and promise in the study of Greek; presented by the Class of 1922.

R. Windley Hall Fund A first-year student writing award which also provides for a visiting lecturer on campus; honors the memory of a member of the Class of 1963.

William B. Hight, Jr. Teaching Award Established by colleagues, alumni, and friends in memory of Bill Hight, founder and longtime chair of the department of education; for the senior who has demonstrated great potential for a successful career in teaching at the secondary level.

Douglas Houchens Studio Art Award For the studio art major in the junior class who made the most progress during the previous year; honoring the professor who founded Davidson's Art Department in 1953.

David Halbert Howard, Jr. Chemistry Award For a rising senior studying chemistry who gives promise of the largest degree of usefulness in a related field of service; established by the mother and sister of David Howard, Class of 1928, who died while a chemistry professor at Davidson in 1936.

Lucile and Max Jackson Award in Art History Established by Charlotte art lovers and friends of the college; presented annually to the rising senior who has demonstrated not only ability and aptitude, but dedication to the discipline of art history.

The Keiser Prize in English Established in 2000 by Albert Keiser, Jr. '66 in honor of his father, Professor Albert Keiser, Ph.D.: recognizes superior contributions by one Davidson student each year to the performance of classical English literature.

Kendrick Kelley Award in History Awarded to the senior history major who best exemplifies the qualities displayed by Ken Kelley, Class of 1963: distinguished academic performance, self-effacing leadership and personal integrity. Established by family and friends in memory of Ken Kelley.

Le Prix de Français (The French Award) Established in 1991, the French Award was created to honor outstanding achievement in French studies and/or exceptional contributions to the Davidson French program by a senior major.

Henry T. Lilly Award for Excellence in English Established in 1993 and given in memory of Henry T. Lilly, Class of 1918, Professor of English from 1926 -1966.

Charles E. Lloyd Award For the student submitting the best piece of nonfiction writing; established in memory of English professor (1956-80) Charles E. Lloyd.

The Samuel D. Maloney Essay Prize Given in honor of Emeritus Professor Samuel D. Maloney by the Thomas Jefferson family, the Maloney Essay Prize recognizes the student essay that best exemplifies outstanding work in the field of religion, ethics, and culture.

William G. McGavock Mathematics Award For the member of the senior class who has demonstrated the greatest promise and accomplishment in mathematics while at Davidson; honors the memory of W. G. McGavock, Class of 1930, and longtime professor of mathematics.

Mundo Hispanico (The Spanish Award) Established by the Spanish Department to recognize excellence in the study of the Spanish language and Hispanic culture.

Phifer Economics Award For an upperclass student who has made a distinguished record in the study of economics; established by Mrs. A.K. Phifer.

The Physics Award Established by alumni and friends to honor outstanding achievement in the study of physics.

W. Kendrick Pritchett Award in Classics Presented to a senior classics major who exemplifies the qualities displayed by W. Kendrick Pritchett, Class of 1929: distinguished academic performance, personal integrity, and love of ancient literature, history, and archaeology.

Harris Proctor Award Established through gifts from colleagues to honor Professor Emeritus J. Harris Proctor. The award is presented annually to the outstanding senior political science major.

Charles Malone Richards Award For a rising senior, ordinarily preparing for the ministry, who has made the most significant contribution to the religious life of the college community; established by family and friends of Dr. Richards, Class of 1892, and Davidson pastor and professor.

Richard Ross Memorial Music Award For a graduating senior music major who during four years of study has demonstrated the greatest achievement in the three areas for which Richard Ross was known: musical artistry, academic excellence, and Christian character.

Dean Rusk Program Award For the student who has contributed most to international studies at Davidson.

The C. Shaw Smith Award Presented annually to a rising junior or senior who has made outstanding contributions to the life of the college community through service at the College Union; honors C. Shaw Smith, Class of 1939, and College Union Director from 1952-1983.

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award Two medallions presented annually, one to a member of the senior class and the other to a person outside the student body, recognizing fine spiritual qualities practically applied to daily living, usually going to persons who have given unselfish service without due recognition; established in 1926 by the New York Southern Society in memory of its founder.

Theatre Award For the senior who has contributed most to better theatre at Davidson College during four years on campus.

Rawley P. Turner Drama Award Presented to the student who, in the opinion of a committee made up of faculty and community threatre-goers, has given the best performance in a major drama production for the year.

Porter P. Vinson Chemistry Award For a rising junior, recognizing unusual mastery of the field and significant promise for further study; established by family in memory of Porter Paisley Vinson, M.D., Class of 1909, Davidson M.A. in Chemistry 1910.

William D. Vinson Mathematics Award For a rising junior, recognizing unusual mastery of the field and significant promise for further study; established by family in memory of Davidson mathematics professor (1883-97) William Daniel Vinson, LL.D.

Daniel Blain Woods Award For the rising senior premedical student who best exhibits the qualities of a good doctor: wisdom, compassion, the desire to serve, the ability to analyze problems, integrity, and academic excellence; established by Dr. James B. Woods, Jr., Class of 1918, and his wife in memory of their son.

James Baker Woods III Memorial Award For a rising senior military science cadet who has displayed outstanding qualities of leadership, moral character, academic achievement, and aptitude for military service; established by Dr. James B. Woods, Jr., Class of 1918, and his wife in memory of their son, Class of 1962, who gave his life in defense of his country.

William Gatewood Workman Psychology Award For the senior judged to have come closest to attaining Dr. Workman's extraordinary standards of scholarship, character and service; established in honor of this longtime professor of psychology by psychology faculty and alumni.

Athletic Honor Awards

^ TOP

Helen DeVane Carnegie Award Presented to the most outstanding freshman athlete.

David Parrott Memorial Award Presented to a student in recognition of contribution, outstanding sportsmanship and participation in the intramural athletic program.

Tommy Peters Memorial Award Presented to a male athlete with outstanding dedication and contribution to intercollegiate athletics.

Susan K. Roberts Award Presented to a woman athlete best exemplifying the Davidson spirit in intercollegiate athletics and campus leadership.

Thomas D. Sparrow Award Presented to a male athlete best exemplifying the Davidson spirit in intercollegiate athletics and campus leadership.

Rebecca E. Stimson Award Presented to a woman athlete in recognition of outstanding dedication and contribution to intercollegiate athletics.

Class of 2005 - Bachelor of Science

^ TOP

 

Allison Marie Amore
Maria Christine Beery
Caitlin Elizabeth Bell
Katherine Louise Bennett
Sheena Michelle Bossie
John Byers Bowen
Felicia Amira Browne
John Logan Bunton
John Quinn Burkhart
   Honors in Biology
Jessikah Delee Byington
Emily Joy Callahan
Vanessa Joel Carpenter
Evelyn Ann Chapin
Daniel Marcus Cheuy
Julia Elizabeth Clodfelter
Casey Lauren Cox
Claire Joëlle DeBord
Whitney Elizabeth Diefendorf
Jackson Mott Farrow
Janelle Marie Fassbender
   Honors in Neuroscience
Katrina Marie Gleditsch
Heather Ashley Green
William Garrett Greendyke
David Edwin Hall
Mayumi Hamamoto
Randall Maurice Hardy

 

Meredith Sedun Harry
Jessica Suzanne Heilweil
Emory Pierson Hill
Nupur Murughesh Hiremath
Sarah Jane Hobart
Victor Alex Howard
Courtney Lynn Hughes
William Jennings Johnson II
Benjamin Nathan Kegan
Anna Chatham Kierstead
Benjamin Joseph Kittinger
Winston Wallace Kohler
Yurii Valentinov Kornilev
Logan Thomas Kosmalski
Joshua Parker Layfield
Christopher Sherwin Leftwich
John Robert Alvin Leverett
John Paul Martinez
Scott Alexander McDonald
Peter Jensen Meyers
Lindsay Alison Nakaishi
Kimberly Niles Newton
Helen Thi Nguyen
Sarah Elizabeth Nolan
Sarah Elizabeth Obenrader
Judit Katalin Otvos
Joseph Alexander Palatinus
Sarah Elizabeth Parker

 

Meggan Carol Patterson
Megan Maguire Perez
Erica Jean Petrosky
Andrew Hahn Pickens
Kimberly Linda Pierre
Patrick Blair Reynolds
William Thomas Rivers
Keeley Lynn Roles
Dario Rafael Roque
Jenny Rebecca Saleeby
Phia Shante Salter
Jennifer Elizabeth Sanders
Kevin O'Neil Saunders
Richard Stanton Scarborough
Christopher Anthony Schamper
Kiril Rangelov Simov
Marieta Solé
Rebecca Carter Steorts
Lauren Melissa Taft
Matthew Edward Talbert
Kathleen King Tanner
Lindsay Feather Veit
Sean Sawyer Wentworth
Emily Brown Wilson
Christopher Matthew Wrobleski
Brandon David Zeigler
Jessica René Zesch

Class of 2005 - Bachelor of Arts

^ TOP

 

Jessica Rathbone Adkins
Christopher Daniel Ahearn
Laurin Clark Ariail
Crystal Davida Austin
Currie Nicholson Ballenger
Per Goran Barre
Joseph Baird Bass III
John Charles Bateman
Elizabeth Katherine Baxter
Kevin Kirby Bell
Honors In Spanish
Matthew James Elijah Benefield
John Roger Benson
Matthew Evan Berman
Jason Zachary Blanford
Courtney Marie Bleecher
Jane Ann Boer
Natalie Vance Bombard
Peter Guthrie Clark Boothby
Sarah Allison Borkowski
Katy Branch
Honors in French
Trenita Marie Brookshire
Honors in Sociology
L. Marshall Brown
William Russell Burns
Lisa Conti Burr
Christopher McRae Caison
Nicholas Mark Carlson
Clarissa Ann Carr
Andrew James Carter
Jonathan Andrew Carter
Katherine Hamilton Cashwell
Willis Wolfe Chapman
Darryl Demetrius Childers
Anna Dorsett Clark
Kristen Liddell Clements
Austin Scott Collins
Lisa Ann Collins
Charles Robert Conner III
Richard Francis Connolly III
Dana Kathleen Conroy
Jessica Allene Cooley
Melissa Walden Cornwell
Lucy Bassett Corwin
Tyler Carruthers Covington
Bartley Clarence Creasman
Brian Mac-Ray Creech
David Taylor Crow
Joseph Emmett Crowe
Katherine Slater Culp
Timothy John Howard Curlett
Katherine Fitzgerald Dahl
Honors in History
Stephen Clay Daniel
Brody Elizabeth Maschmeyer Dawson
Andrew Francis Devlin
Mary Rebekah Diehl
Micah James DiGrezio
Deborah Elisa Dineen
Andrew James Ditzel
Emily Kathryn Dolezal
Zachary William Drozda
Patrick Shaw Duncan
John Charles Elliott, Jr.
Abigail Elisabeth Eustis
Alexander Wier Evans, Jr.
Blakeley Hudson Evans
Christopher Rowland Evans
Garyth Anne Evans
Jeffrey Alan Fahrenholz
Viive Annabelle Felmly
Lindsay A. Ferguson
William Claiborne Ferguson IV
Meghan Ashley Fillnow
Ashleigh Patricia Finn
Michael Paul Flowers
Roland Francis Foss
Lindsay Marie Frank
Timothy Smith Fuller
Honors in Spanish
James Peyton Gallagher
Tamara Renee Gallen
Amanda Louisa Garbee
Maria Beatriz Garcia
Charlotte Greer Gardner
Rebecca Parsons Gay

 

John Griswold Geer
Andrew Michael Gibbons
Jacquin Perron Gilchrist
Carolyn MacPhee Gilmor
Julia Paradise Goff
Sarah Elizabeth Gorrell
Conor Thomas Grace
Philip John Grant
Eric Jonathan Greene
Elizabeth Ashley Griffith
Andrew Alden Gropper
Mark Hogul Grotjohn
Linkoln Robert Gunther
Clare Elizabeth Hahneman
Jeffrey Winslow Hamilton, Jr.
Matthew Charles Handorf
Genevieve Elizabeth Hanisek
Matthew Merrill Hanson
Gregory Lane Harris
Adam Joseph Hart
Justin Randall Hartanov
Caroline Lucille Hartridge
Ryan Barrett Hastings
Thomas T Headen III
Gwendolyn Garrett Heasley
Ana Carolina Fernandes Henriques
John Patrick Hicks
Kristen Nicole Higbee
Christina Marie High
Tiffany Nicole Homan
Christina Shawn Hotsko
Katharine Nicholson Hubbard
Jonathan Dale Hughes
Christian Lamar Hunt
William Stewart Isaacs
Jane Garnet Ishon
Brandon McKay Jacob
Peter Wesley Jans
David Watkins Jemison
Sara Ingrid Jeurling
James Rutledge Johnson
Kathryn Elizabeth Johnson
Jill Erin Johnston
Frankie Taylor Jones, Jr.
Nicholas Andrew Jones
Anne Carter Judkins
Dallas Jacob Kaplan
Jeremy Rowe Kenison
Stella Kenyi
Scott Vargas Kidd
Jane Catherine Kilkenny
Elizabeth Lynn Kiss
Christopher Jackson Knowles
Kyota Ko
Daniel Solem Koernke
Kelly Sabrina Kopeikin
Jennifer Lynn Kreit
Jeffrey William Kuykendall
Pearl Susana Kyei
Hannah Meacham Legerton
Nicholas Kincaid Lehman
Elizabeth Roth Leppert
Cory Benjamin Lester
Caroline Bryer Levy
Bradley Allen Lifford
Mary Catherine Lipsett
Meredith Erin Lorenz
Whitney Hancock Lowell
Melissa Tatiana Marquez
Lauren Rebecca Martin
Foster Manly Mathews
James Hamilton McCord V
George Hodnett McDaniel
Mildred Louise McKeachie
Margaret Davenport McPherson
Kelly Adalene Meadors
Margaret Jeanne Megerian
Viral Vikram Mehta
Katherine Elizabeth Meister
Philip James Messier
Jennifer Lynn Mickle
Theodore Patrick Milas, Jr.
Donald Taylor Miles
Katie Anne Miles-English
Matthew Donald Monson
Christopher Scott Moore
Gretchen Marie Morgan

 

Page Elizabeth Mowery
Michael Anthony Muniz
Andrew Nicholas Musashe
Samuel Tyrrell Navarro
Mark Joseph Nesselroad
James Trygve Newlin
Joy Jean Newsome
Jeffrey Thomas Nick
Laura Elizabeth Noyes
Johnny Amartey Nuno-Amarteifio
Joseph Michael O'Brien
Alaa' Maher Odeh
Richard Lord Offen
Chioma J. Ohanyerenwa
Maryann Elizabeth Olson
Christopher Don Orem
Alvin Justin Ourso IV
Elliot Isaac Palmer
Christopher Warren Parkes
John Havron Patrick
David Carlisle Peet III
Honors in Spanish
Amy Kim Phan
Drystan Freemont Phillips
Mary Alexander Taliaferro Pickall
Tyson Oliver Plowshay
David Fleming Pope
Honors in English
Christopher Clark Pratt-Dannals
Mario Georgiev Prohasky
Benjamin Leighton Ralston
William Joseph Riggs
Carol Elizabeth Rixey
Katherine Lawrence Rockwell
Douglas William Rose
David Clifton Saint
Katherine Harrison Sasser
Philip Michael Sasser
Catherine Elizabeth Schenning
Geoffrey Richard Schneider
Aaron David Schorsch
Jeremy Harrell Senterfitt
James Christopher Shelton
Bree Nell Simmons
Laura Eleanor Sims
Kelly Ann Sindler
Jessica Catherine Slice
John Lane Smith
Mary Ann Square
Katherine Anne Stackhouse
Chelsea Jeannine Staires
Erin Kelly Staton
Erin Michele Stephens
William Bradford Stephens
Erling Peter Strand
Greta Marie Stults
Lindley Megan Swartz
Kirsten Absalon Talley
Meredith Brewer Taylor
Demorrio Undrico Thomas
David Michael Tulis
Emily Douglas Upchurch
Bernard Anton van der Lande
Larkspur Joy Van Stone
Matthew Miller Wagner
David Monroe Waikart
Jennifer Carrie Walcott
Honors in History
Daniel Joseph Walker
David Laurence Westlake Welch
Alison Ann Wheeler
Benjamin Norcross Whitman
Jessica Kathryn Williams
Zachary George Williams
Katherine Elizabeth Wilson
Nathaniel Vinson Wittstruck
Anna Jessica Wolfgang
Charles Thomas Wood
William Paul Worley IV
Lane Hallett Worrall
William Paul Wyatt
Andrew Dennis Yancey
Honors in Political Science
Vanessa Lynáe Young
Joseph Robert Zimmerman
Andrew Francis-George Zsoldos

Honor Graduates - Cum Laude

^ TOP

 

Jonathan David Bartlett, A.B.
Margaux Berliss, A.B.
Trisha Christine Blackwell, A.B.
Stephanie Bouts, B.S.
Anna Christine Brew, A.B.
Ashley Elizabeth Brown, A.B.
Sarah Ashcom Budischak, B.S.
Emily Jane Bullock, A.B.
Elizabeth Grace Campbell, A.B.
Honors in Religion
Marianna Camille Carpeneti, A.B.
Catherine Ann Chapin, A.B.
Frank Alexander Chemotti, B.S.
Honors in Mathematics
Siu Ping Chin Feman, B.S.
Max Louis Citrin, B.S.
Erin Frances Cobain, B.S.
Margaret Allison Cobb, B.S.
Daniel Eppes Coslett, A.B.
Erika Lynnette Dean, A.B.
Brendan Michael Dete, A.B.
Jillian Lenore Eidson, A.B.
Honors in Sociology
Jamie Lynn Felton, A.B.
Kelly Erin Fillnow, A.B.
Laura Julia Filosa, A.B.
Meredith Leigh Fulghum, A.B.
Honors in Economics
Jane Marie Gonzalez, A.B.
Honors in Spanish
Michelle Marie Gooch, B.S.

 

William Christian Haas III, B.S.
Courtney Richter Hamilton, A.B.
Blair Hudson Hance, A.B.
Charles Russell Hapgood, A.B.
Lauren Thornton Harshaw, B.S.
Andrew Michael Haupt, A.B.
Anderson Patrick Heston, A.B.
Honors in Religion
Laurie Ruth Hibbett, A.B.
Jennifer Ann Hoekstra, B.S.
Putnam Carter Ivey, A.B.
Michael D. Jenks, B.S.
Brian Paul Jenssen, A.B.
Sian Baldwin Jones, A.B.
Honors in History
Daniel Benjamin Kriebel, A.B.
Travis Grainger Lloyd, B.S.
Honors in Psychology
Emily Jane Loop, A.B.
Emily Louise Lugo, A.B.
Elizabeth Ellen Mannino, A.B.
Honors in Cross-Cultural Healthcare
Megan Elizabeth McDonald, B.S.
Evans Ledbetter McGowan, A.B.
Katherine Melissa McVane, A.B.
Catherine Theresa Minogue, A.B.
Melissa Anne Patterson, A.B.
Amanda Marie Pennock, B.S.
Jessica Mayson Perkins, B.S.
Honors in Psychology
Christina Elizabeth Pike, A.B.

 

Emily Annette Pinson, A.B.
Amy Elizabeth Puckett, A.B.
Honors in History
McLean Montgomery Quinn, A.B.
Raleigh Mixon Robinson, A.B.
Ann Mitchell Roper, B.S.
Jamie Leigh Sasanfar, B.S.
Honors in Psychology
Caroline Christopher Saxton, A.B.
Stephen Caleb Sellers, A.B.
Marianne Louise Snow, A.B.
Gregory Edward Stewart, A.B.
John Fredrick Straussberger III, A.B.
Honors in History
Jade Tachie-Menson, A.B.
Honors in French
Marc Orion Vinson, A.B.
Honors in Sociology
Rachael Jo Voyles, B.S.
Honors in Psychology
Gregory Mark Wallace, A.B.
Honors in Latin American Studies
Weston Thomas Waxweiler, B.S.
Brenda Marie Weigand, B.S.
Brynn Faye Welch, A.B.
Honors in Philosophy
Lee Emerson Wheless, B.S.
Katherine Hardt Winter, B.S.
Katherine Anne Younger, A.B.
Kathryn Linn Zeh, A.B.
Honors in Religion

Magna Cum Laude

^ TOP

 

Alison Marie Anderson, A.B.
   Honors in Theatre
Matthew Allen Armstrong, B.S.
Ashley Elizabeth Barber, A.B.
   Honors in Religion
April Lynn Barnado, B.S.
   FIRST HONOR
Sarah McGee Baxter, B.S.
Rebecca Behizadeh, A.B.
   Honors in History
Sarah Nicole Davis, B.S.
   High Honors in Biology
Catherine Elizabeth Foster, A.B.
   Honors in Religion
Adam Charles Gerstenmier, A.B.

 

Amanda Sophie Green, A.B.
   High Honors in Anthropology
Virginia Anne Gregory, A.B.
   Honors in Economics
Christopher James Hallett, A.B.
Joy Michelle Hester, B.S.
Megan Ashley Lyle, B.S.
   Honors in Psychology
Nicole Alyssa Mah, B.S.
   Honors in Psychology
   SECOND HONOR
Kristy Lynne Marynak, A.B.
Benjamin Asher Nelson, A.B.
Susan Jane Ripper, B.S.
Andrew Daniel Schapiro, A.B.
   Honors in Art History

 

Collin Gary Setterberg, A.B.
Sally Keirsey Stanhope, A.B.
   Honors in History
Lauren Ashley Stutts, B.S.
   Honors in Psychology
Liesl McTyre Tison, B.S.
Stuart Ramm Tomko, B.S.
   Honors in Psychology
Mary Walton Upchurch, A.B.
   Honors in Art History
Allison Ashley Wilner, A.B.
Kimberly Dunbar Woods, B.S.
   Honors in Psychology

Summer Graduates - 2004

^ TOP

 

Amy Judith Blod, A.B.
Latisha Lamae Chapman, A.B.
Grant Dearborn Cooper, A.B.
Patrick John Dochety, Jr., A.B.
Colleen Elizabeth Faes, B.S.
Claire Lindsey Hess, B.S.
  Deidre Rene Jefferson, A.B.
Nathan G. Ligo, A.B.
Mbye Baboucarr Njie, A.B.
Shepherd Bates Reynolds, A.B.
Loyd Garrett Richey, A.B.
Christopher Wilson Said, A.B.
  Adam Kaback Sperling, B.S.
Ian Law Spurlock, A.B.
Paul Thomas Thorne-Keziah, B.S.
Charles Lee Washington, Jr., A.B.
David Howell Young, A.B.

Honorary Degrees

^ TOP

Marian Wright Edelman, Doctor of Humane Letters

Enrollment 2004-2005

^ TOP

 

   

Fall

 

Spring

    Women   Men   Total   Women   Men   Total
First-Year Students  

239

 

225

 

464

 

235

 

225

 

460

Sophomores  

225

 

245

 

470

 

217

 

232

 

449

Juniors  

158

 

159

 

317

 

203

 

182

 

385

Seniors  

235

 

216

 

451

 

228

 

195

 

423

Totals  

857

 

845

 

1,702

 

883

 

834

 

1,717

                         
One-Year Certificate (International)  

5

 

1

 

6

 

5

 

1

 

6

Visiting Students  

5

 

1

 

6

 

1

 

1

 

2

Totals  

10

 

2

 

12

 

6

 

2

 

8

                         
Total Headcount*  

867

 

847

 

1,714

 

889

 

836

 

1,725

                         
FTE  

 

 

 

 

1,714

 

 

 

 

 

1,725

                         
*Classics  

0

 

0

 

0

 

9

 

7

 

16

*Field Studies  

1

 

3

 

4

 

0

 

0

 

0

* India  

12(1)

 

4

 

16(1)

 

0

 

0

 

0

*Tours (one semester)  

5(3)

 

1

 

6(3)

 

2

 

0

 

2

*Tours (two semester)  

3

 

1

 

4

 

3

 

1

 

4

*Würzburg  

5(1)

 

6

 

11(1)

 

5(1)

 

6

 

11(1)

Totals  

26

 

15

 

41

 

19

 

14

 

33

* Included in Junior, Sophomore, and Senior Numbers
( ) Number of Visitors Included in Adjacent Frequency

Geographic Origin of Davidson Students, Fall 2004

^ TOP

 

Enrollment by State

Number of States (Including District of Columbia) = 46

 
Alabama  

24

  Mississippi  

5

Alaska  

2

  Missouri  

12

Arizona  

3

  Montana  

2

Arkansas  

15

  Nebraska  

1

California  

43

  New Hampshire  

9

Colorado  

19

  New Jersey  

40

Connecticut  

39

  New Mexico  

6

Delaware  

6

  New York  

88

Dist. of Columbia  

11

  North Carolina  

316

Florida  

123

  Ohio  

57

Georgia  

130

  Oklahoma  

3

Hawaii  

1

  Oregon  

8

Idaho  

1

  Pennsylvania  

85

Illinois  

41

  South Carolina  

76

Indiana  

7

  Tennessee  

61

Iowa  

2

  Texas  

88

Kentucky  

28

  Utah  

1

Louisiana  

10

  Vermont  

12

Maine  

6

  Virginia  

97

Maryland  

79

  Washington  

10

Massachusetts  

36

  West Virginia  

17

Michigan  

8

  Wisconsin  

3

Minnesota  

16

  Wyoming  

1

 

Enrollment by Foreign Country

Number of States = 31

   

 

       
Austria  

2

  Ireland  

1

Botswana  

1

  Israel  

1

Brazil  

1

  Jamaica  

1

Bulgaria  

6

  Japan  

3

Canada  

2

  Korea  

2

Chile  

1

  Mexico  

1

China  

1

  Russia  

2

Dominican Republic  

2

  Saudi Arabia  

1

Ecuador  

3

  Spain  

1

Ethiopia  

1

  Switzerland  

2

France  

1

  Taiwan  

2

Germany  

5

  Turkey  

3

Ghana  

7

  United Arab Emirates  

3

Guatemala  

1

  United Kingdom  

4

Hong Kong  

1

  Venezuela  

1

India  

3

     

 

Alumni Association (as of May 2005)

^ TOP

 

Officers
Kevin R. Hanna '81 - President,   Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Stuart B. Dorsett '82 - President-Elect   Raleigh, North Carolina
Elizabeth R. Brooks '85 - Immediate Past   President Arlington, Virginia
Virgil L. Fludd '80 - Vice President   Tyrone, Georgia
Nancy C. Rosselot '85 - Vice President   Weston, Massachusetts
Matthew B. Merrell '84 - Secretary   Davidson, North Carolina
 
Decade Representatives
Hollis F. Cobb '56   Davidson, North Carolina
H. Thurston Cooke '81   Avondale Estates, Georgia
Alan W. Duncan '76   Greensboro, North Carolina
Thomas W. Earnhardt '68   Raleigh, North Carolina
R. Harding Erwin, Jr. '85   Houston, Texas
Nurica N. Good '00   Kernersville, North Carolina
Joseph C. Harris, Jr. '02   Washington, D.C.
J. Christopher Hawk III '67   Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina
Boris J. Henderson '01   Charlotte, North Carolina
Mary Robertson Howell '87   Charlotte, North Carolina
Jeffrey A. Neikirk '76   Charlotte, North Carolina
Catherine Loftin Odum '87   Charlotte, North Carolina
C. Barrett Plasman '94   Greensboro, North Carolina
Peyton D. Prospere '75   Jackson, Mississippi
Mark S. Sandy '87   Shorewood, Wisconsin
Joy M. Sparks '98   Charlotte, North Carolina
Robert B. Welsh '48   Charlotte, North Carolina
Craig J. White '82   Davidson, North Carolina
David D. Weitnauer '82   Decatur, Georgia
Hansford Epes '61, Faculty Representative   Davidson, North Carolina
Clare J. DeBord '05, Senior Class President   Davidson, North Carolina

 

 

^ TOP