Jan 21, 2022  
2014-2015 
    
2014-2015 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Athletics and Physical Education


 

James E. Murphy III, B.A. (Davidson), M.S. (Georgia Tech), C.P.A., Director

 

Richard Agner, B.S. (N.C. State), M.Ed. (University of Texas), Assistant Director of Marketing and Promotions
Gary C. Andrew, A.B. (Michigan), M.S. (Pennsylvania State), Head Men’s Cross Country, Track and Field Coach
Scott M. Applegate, B.S. (East Carolina), M.A. (Miami University), Associate Athletic Director
Greg Ashton, B.S. (University of San Antonio, Texas), Head Women’s Soccer Coach
Ashley Bailey, B.S. (Ohio), M.B.A. (Saint Francis), Assistant Sports Information Director
Brian Barmes, B.S., M.A. (Appalachian), Equipment Room Manager
Drew Barrett, B.S. (University of Illinois, Chicago), Head Men’s Tennis Coach
Debbie Barteldt, B.S. (Florida State), Administrative Assistant
Joey Beeler, B.A. (Campbell), Sports Information Director
Lindsey Boldt, B.A. (Iowa), M.A. (Gardner-Webb), Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach
Mark Brumbaugh, B.S. (University of Massachusetts), Assistant Sports Information Director
Rory Carpenter, B.S., M.Ed. (Texas State), Assistant Men’s Track & Field Coach
Andy Carter, B.A. (Davidson), M.B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Assistant Baseball Coach
Derham Cato, B.A.(Dartmouth), M.Ed. (Vanderbilt), Assistant Football Coach
Mary Ciuk, B.S. (Southern Connecticut State), M.S. (Florida), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Bill Coburn, B.S. (Ohio), M.A. (Ohio State), M.S. (East Stroudsburg), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Richard J. Cooke, B.S., M.S. (Richmond), Head Baseball Coach, Senior Men’s Administrator
Chad Creamer, B.S. (Ohio State), M.A. (Austin Peay), Assistant Football Coach
Brenda Daugherty, B.S. (Gardner-Webb), Physical Education Assistant
Will DuBose, Assistant Equipment Manager
Shawnte Evans, B.S. (South Carolina State), Assistant Equipment Manager
Tony Falvino, B.S. (Greensboro College), M.Ed. (Wingate), Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach
Kristen Foss, B.S. (Johnson & Wales), Men’s Football Administrative Assistant
Taylor Frink, B.S. (Albany), Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach
Terry Gilliland, Women’s Basketball Administrative Assistant
Chris Hagemann, B.S. (Ithaca), M.A. (Connecticut), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Bush Hamdan, B.S. (Boise State), M.P.E. (Idaho State), Assistant Football Coach
Brett P. Hayford, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Football Coach
Elizabeth S. Hayford, B.S. (Wingate), Head Athletic Trainer
Sandor Helfgott, B.A. (Hunter), M.Ed. (Georgia), Director of Physical Education
Jamie Hendricks, B.S. (Western Carolina), Director of Ticketing, Marketing, and Game Operations
Aaron Hintz, B.A. (Western Illinois), Men and Women’s Diving Coach
Sarah Jenest, B.S. (N.C. State), Athletic Business Manager
Leland T. Jones, Jr., B.S. (Mt. Olive), Assistant Director of Physical Education/Recreation, Aquatics Director
Amy Krakauer, B.A. (Columbia), Assistant Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
Sean Lennox, B.S. (Davidson), M.B.A. (Queens), Assistant Ticket Office Manager
Zeb Link, B.S. (Catawba College), M.S. (East Carolina) Assistant Director of Marketing and Ticketing
Gavin McFarlin, B.S. (Ashland), M.A. (Pacific), Assistant Sports Information Director
Matt McKillop, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Robert McKillop, B.A. (Hofstra), Head Men’s Basketball Coach
Katy McNay, B.S., B.A. (Appalachian), M.E. (Georgia), Assistant Athletic Director, Senior Woman Administrator
Ryan Mee, B.S. (Rochester), M.S. (Elmira College), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Susan Mercer, Men’s Basketball Administrative Assistant
Diauntae Morrow, B.A. (Toledo), Assistant Football Coach
Kira Mowen, B.S. (Youngstown), M.A. (Texas State), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Patrick Mullis, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Paul Nichols, B.A. (Davidson), Head Football Coach
Robert Patnesky, B.A. (West Virginia), M.S. (Ohio), Head Wrestling Coach
Bryce Plott, B.A. (Centre), Assistant Women’s Tennis Coach
Caroline Price, B.S. (Furman), Head Women’s Tennis Coach
Will Reigel, B.A. (Davidson), Men’s Basketball Fellow
Jonathan Rowan, B.A. (West Virginia Wesleyan), M.S. (Canisius), Head Strength and Conditioning Coach
Zach Rowell, B.S., M.A. (UNC Pembroke), Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Kaitlyn Ruhf, B.A. (Wake Forest), Assistant Field Hockey Coach
Michele Savage, B.S. (Northwestern), Head Women’s Basketball Coach
Jeanette Scire, Cheerleading Coach
Matt Spear, B.A. (Davidson), Head Men’s Soccer Coach
Pam Stephens, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Jennifer Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Head Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field Coach
Timothy M. Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Head Golf Coach
Allen Sutton, B.S. (N.C. State), M.S. (East Carolina), Director of Club Sports
Keith Taylor, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Director of Marketing and Promotions
Rucker Taylor, B.S. (Vanderbilt), M.B.A. (Samford), Assistant Baseball Coach
Jamie Thomatis, B.S. (Middle Tennessee State), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Ginny S. Turner, B.A. (William & Mary), Head Field Hockey Coach
Gerry Waddle, B.S. (Appalachian), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Adam Walsh, B.A. (Iowa), M.S. (Pittsburg State), Director of Intramural Sports
Kimberly Wayne, B.S. (Syracuse), M.S. (James Madison), Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach
J. Brian Wheeler, B.S., M.S. (Florida State), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Chris Willis, B.A. (Baylor), M.S. (Tennessee), Head Volleyball Coach
Erik Wince, B.S. (Gardner Webb), Assistant Wrestling Coach
D.J. Wingate, B.S. (Marshall), Assistant Football Coach
Abe Woldeslassie, B.S. (Macalester), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
John Young, B.A. (Williams), Head Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
Vacant, Assistant Women’s Volleyball Coach
Vacant, Associate Head men’s Basketball Coach
Vacant, Assistant Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field Coach