Aug 19, 2018  
2015-2016 
    
2015-2016 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Athletics and Physical Education


 

James E. Murphy III, B.A. (Davidson), M.S. (Georgia Tech), C.P.A., Director

 

Richard Agner, B.S. (N.C. State), M.Ed. (University of Texas), Assistant Director of Marketing and Promotions
Sara Anundsen, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Head Women’s Tennis Coach
Scott M. Applegate, B.S. (East Carolina), M.A. (Miami University), Associate Athletic Director
Greg Ashton, B.S. (University of San Antonio, Texas), Head Women’s Soccer Coach
Meghan Moore, B.A. (Quinnipiac), Assistant Sports Information Director
Brian Barmes, B.S., M.A. (Appalachian), Equipment Room Manager
Drew Barrett, B.S. (University of Illinois, Chicago), Head Men’s Tennis Coach
Debbie Barteldt, B.S. (Florida State), Administrative Assistant
Joey Beeler, B.A. (Campbell), Sports Information Director
George Brisbon, B.S. (South Carolina State), Assistant Director of Marketing and Promotions
Rory Carpenter, B.S., M.Ed. (Texas State), Assistant Men’s Track & Field Coach
Derham Cato, B.A.(Dartmouth), M.Ed. (Vanderbilt), Assistant Football Coach
Mary Ciuk, B.S. (Southern Connecticut State), M.S. (Florida), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Bill Coburn, B.S. (Ohio), M.A. (Ohio State), M.S. (East Stroudsburg), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Richard J. Cooke, B.S., M.S. (Richmond), Head Baseball Coach, Senior Men’s Administrator
Chad Creamer, B.S. (Ohio State), M.A. (Austin Peay), Assistant Football Coach
Stephen Crespi, B.A. (Wake Forest), M.A. (Wingate), Coordinator of Intramural Sports
Greg Dalby, B.A. (Notre Dame), Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach
Brenda Daugherty, B.S. (Gardner-Webb), Physical Education Assistant
Adam Denton, B.S. (Wingate), Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach
Susanne Depka, B.S. (Illinois), Assistant Women’s Tennis Coach
Will DuBose, Assistant Equipment Manager
Taylor Frink, B.S. (Albany), Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach
Terry Gilliland, Women’s Basketball Administrative Assistant
Chris Hagemann, B.S. (Ithaca), M.A. (Connecticut), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Derek Hall, B.S. (Pennsylvania), Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Elizabeth S. Hayford, B.S. (Wingate), Head Athletic Trainer
Sandor Helfgott, B.A. (Hunter), M.Ed. (Georgia), Director of Physical Education
Jamie Hendricks, B.S. (Western Carolina), Director of Ticketing, Marketing, and Game Operations
Carrie Heyl, B.B.A. (Georgia), M.P.A. (East Carolina), Assistant Director of Ticketing
Aaron Hintz, B.A. (Western Illinois), Men and Women’s Diving Coach
Greg Honeychuck, B.S. (Lock Haven), M.S. (East Carolina), Head Strength and Conditioning Coach
Jarrail Jackson, B.A. (Oklahoma), Assistant Football Coach
Sarah Jenest, B.S. (N.C. State), Athletic Business Manager
Dalvin Jones, B.S. (Eastern Michigan), Assistant Equipment Manager
Leland T. Jones, Jr., B.S. (Mt. Olive), Assistant Director of Physical Education/Recreation, Aquatics Director
Amy Krakauer, B.A. (Columbia), Assistant Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
Chase Landers, B.S. (Appalachian State), M.S. (Citadel), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Zeb Link, B.S. (Catawba College), M.S. (East Carolina) Assistant Director of Marketing and Ticketing
Gavin McFarlin, B.S. (Ashland), M.A. (Pacific), Assistant Sports Information Director
Matt McKillop, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Robert McKillop, B.A. (Hofstra), Head Men’s Basketball Coach
Katy McNay, B.S., B.A. (Appalachian), M.E. (Georgia), Assistant Athletic Director, Senior Woman Administrator
Ryan Mee, B.S. (Rochester), M.S. (Elmira College), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Susan Mercer, Men’s Basketball Administrative Assistant
Diauntae Morrow, B.A. (Toledo), Assistant Football Coach
Kira Mowen, B.S. (Youngstown), M.A. (Texas State), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Ryan Munger, B.A. (Duke), Assistant Baseball Coach
Paul Nichols, B.A. (Davidson), Head Football Coach
Catherine Ostoich, B.S. (Richmond), Assistant Field Hockey Coach
David Parrott, B.A. (Capital), Assistant Football Coach
Robert Patnesky, B.A. (West Virginia), M.S. (Ohio), Head Wrestling Coach
Aimee Price, Spirit Program Coach
Will Reigel, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Zach Rowell, B.S., M.A. (UNC Pembroke), Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Michele Savage, B.S. (Northwestern), Head Women’s Basketball Coach
Kelly Shuman, B.S. (Radford), Assistant Sports Information Director
Matt Spear, B.A. (Davidson), Head Men’s Soccer Coach
Pam Stephens, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Jennifer Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Director, Track & Field/ Cross Country
Timothy M. Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Head Golf Coach
Allen Sutton, B.S. (N.C. State), M.S. (East Carolina), Director of Club Sports
Rucker Taylor, B.S. (Vanderbilt), M.B.A. (Samford), Associate Head Baseball Coach
Will Thoni, B.A. (Davidson), Men’s Basketball Fellow
Ginny S. Turner, B.A. (William & Mary), Head Field Hockey Coach
Kaley Viola, B.A., M.S. (Winthrop), Assistant Women’s Volleyball Coach
Renny Waldron, B.A. (University of Massachusetts) Associate Head Coach Men’s Cross Country, Track and Field
Kimberly Wayne, B.S. (Syracuse), M.S. (James Madison), Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach
J. Brian Wheeler, B.S., M.S. (Florida State), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Chris Willis, B.A. (Baylor), M.S. (Tennessee), Head Volleyball Coach
Bobby Wilson, B.S. (Virginia Commonwealth) Assistant Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Coach
Will Windham, B.S., M.S. (Mississippi State), Assistant Football Coach
Abe Woldeslassie, B.S. (Macalester), Director of Men’s Basketball Operations
John Young, B.A. (Williams), Head Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
Dathan Zabel, B.S. (University of Connecticut), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Vacant, Men’s Football Administrative Assistant
Vacant
, Assistant Wrestling Coach
Vacant, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach