Mar 20, 2018  

Academic Affairs Staff

Wendy E. Raymond, B.S. (Cornell), Ph.D. (Harvard), Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty, Professor of Biology

Christopher Alexander, B.S (University of Tennessee-Chattanooga), M.S., Ph.D. (Duke), Associate Dean for International Programs, McGee Director of Dean Rusk International Studies Program and Associate Professor of Political Science
Verna M. Case, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. (Pennsylvania State), Associate Dean of Faculty and Beverly F. Dolan Professor of Biology
Ann Milner Douglas, B.A. (North Carolina Wesleyan), Assistant for Academic Administration
Patricia T. Gardner, Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Affairs/Dean of Faculty
Leslie Marsicano, A.B., M.Div. (Duke), Associate Dean for Academic Administration
Shelley Rigger, A.B (Princeton), PhD (Harvard), Assistant Dean for Educational Policy and Brown Professor of Political Science 
Meg Sawicki, B.S. (Appalachian), Assistant for International Programs
Linda Shoaf, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Assistant for Teaching, Learning and Research

Academic Support


Frances Alexander, Administrative Assistant for Medical Humanities, Pre-Medicine Programs and Allied Health Professions Programs
Karen Carranza Baldwick, (Gibbs College), Staff Assistant for Pre-Medicine Programs
Mark J. Barsoum, B.S. (University of California, Davis), Ph.D. (University of California, San Diego), Director of Mathematics and Science Center and Assistant Professor of Biology
Kathy Barton, A.A. (Central Piedmont), Administrative Assistant for English
Cheryl F. Branz, Administrative Assistant for German Studies, Film & Media Studies, Sociology and Hispanic Studies
Anne-Marie M. Craig, B.S., (Bentley University), M.B.A. (Florida Atlantic University), Administrative Assistant for Communication Studies, Dance, Environmental Studies, and Gender and Sexuality Studies
Sarah Daniels, B.S. (Davidson), Research Technician for Psychology
Julia Z. Deal, B.S. (Duke), M.A. (Texas Tech), Curator, Visual Resources Collection
Meg DiDonato, B.A. (Saint Anselm College), Research Assistant for the Cognitive Aging Laboratory 
Kay Hollyday Filar, B.A. (Westminster College), Administrative Assistant for Chemistry
Sue Fabros, Administrative Assistant for Physics and Chinese Studies
Hope Greene, Administrative Assistant for Theatre
Elizabeth Harry, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Art Gallery Director
Bryan Hauser, B.S. (UNC Wilmington), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Teaching Assistant in Biology
Sherrie P. Hooshmand, B.S. (Tehran University), Chemistry Lab Inventory Manager
Jenny Ingraham, B.P.S. (The Culinary Institute of America), Administrative Assistant for Biology
Ben Jepson, B.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Lab Technician, Hales Lab  
Brenda Pitts King, Administrative Assistant for Art
Charlotte Magee, B.S. (Washington and Lee University), Research Technician for the Psychopharmacology Lab
Lee J. Maiorano, B.S. (Pace University), Chemistry Department Lab Manager
Peggy C. Maiorano, B.S. (Clemson), M.S. (UNC Charlotte), Teaching Assistant for Biology
Sherry Malushizky, B.A., M.E. (UNC Charlotte), Director, Davidson Arts and Creative Engagement
Melanie J. McAlpine, B.A. (Meredith), Administrative Assistant for Arab Studies, Classics, French and Francophone Studies, Religion and Self Instructional Languages
Malcolm Moses-Hampton, B.S. (Davidson), Research Technician for Psychology
Meredith Mumma, B.A. (Mount Holyoke), Administrative Assistant for Economics and Political Science
Rachael Murdock, B.A. (Queens), M.A. (DePaul), Administrative Assistant for Psychology and Neuroscience 
Quincy Newkirk, B.A. (Davidson), Promotion and Production Fellow for Theatre
Lia R. Newman, B.A. (Winthrop), M.A. (Duke), Director and Curator, Van Every/Smith Art Gallery
Kathryn Perez, B.A. (University of Mississippi), M.S., M.A. (The University of Alabama), Administrative Assistant for Educational Studies
Shannon Pittman, B.S. (Davidson), Ph.D. (University of Missouri), Postdoctoral Fellow, Dorcas Lab
Amanda Preston, B.A. (Davidson), Director of Music Promotion and Production
Neil James Reda, B.A. (Virginia Wesleyan College), M.F.A. (Virginia Commonwealth University), Technical Director for Theatre
Andrea Robinson, B.A. (UNC Wilmington), M.A. (College of William and Mary), Ph.D. (Dartmouth College), Psychology Postdoctoral Fellow
Josh Sacco, B.S. (St. Lawrence University), Recording Engineer/Digital Music Lab Technician
David Sackett, M.F.A. (Temple University), Art Department Technician
Jessica Spillman, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), M.A. (University of Illinois at Springfield), Lab Manager (Non-majors and field labs)
Amy Sullivan, B.S. (Florida State), RLATG, Teaching Assistant for Biology/Psychology
Christine Tabor, B.A. (Adrian College), Administrative Assistant for Music and Humanities
Megan Thomas, B.S. (Townson University), M.S. (Eastern Illinois University), Research Manager, Dorcas Lab
Nick Upright, B.S (Davidson College), Research Technician for the Behavioral Neuroscience Laboratory
Chris Van Rooyen, Instrumentation Specialist for Anthropology, Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Psychology
Vanessa Victor, A.S. (Fisher College), Administrative Assistant for Anthropology, Mathematics and Computer Science, Philosophy and Russian Studies
Lee Veltri, B.A. (Carnegie-Mellon University), Administrative Assistant for History, Latin American Studies and South Asian Studies and AP Summer Institute Coordinator
Annie Wadman, B.A. (Davidson), M.B.A. (University of Cincinnati), M.A. (University of Cincinnati), Producer and Lecturer in Theatre
Elizabeth White, Administrative Assistant for Africana Studies, Digital Studies, English Creative Writing Program, The Writing Program and The Writing Center
Maryam Witte, B.S. (Davidson), Research Technician for Psychology
Lauren Woods, B.S. (Ohio Wesleyan University), Ph.D. (Washington University), Postdoctoral Fellow, Smith Lab
Johanna Ziegler, A.S. (Palomar College), RLATG, Technician for Biology/Psychology

Center for Interdisciplinary Studies

Eriberto Lozada, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Harvard), Director


Kathryn Perez, B.A. (University of Mississippi), M.S., M.A. (The University of Alabama), Program Assistant 

Center for Teaching, Learning and Research

Verna M. Case, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. (Pennsylvania State), Associate Dean for Teaching, Learning and Research and Beverly F. Dolan Professor of Biology


Abbey Merendino, A.A. (Harrisburg Area Community College), Assistant for the Center for Teaching and Learning

Dean Rusk International Studies Program

Christopher Alexander, B.S. (University of Tennessee, Chattanooga), M.S., Ph.D. (Duke), Associate Dean for International Programs, McGee Director of Dean Rusk International Studies Program, and Associate Professor of Political Science


Bea Cornett, B.A. (Longwood University), M.S.Ed. (Old Dominion University), International Student Adviser
Kaela Frank, B.A. (Davidson), M.A. (University for Peace), Study Abroad Counselor
Ned Khatrichettri, B.A. (Richmond), M.A. (Wollongong), Study Abroad Counselor
Naomi Otterness, B.A. (University of Florida), M.L.A. (UNC-Asheville), Director Study Abroad
Carol Sandke, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Assistant for Study Abroad and International Student Offices
Meg Sawicki, B.S. (Appalachian), Assistant for International Programs

Graduate Fellowships

Ted Ogaldez, B.S. (Tuskegee), M.S. (Alcorn State), Ph.D. (Colorado State), Director


Kathryn Perez, B.A. (University of Mississippi), M.S., M.A. (The University of Alabama), Program Assistant 

Grants and Contracts                                                                                           

Mary W. Muchane, B.S. (Nairobi), M.S. (University of Sheffield), Ph.D. (Duke), Director


LuAnne G. Sledge, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Grants Accountant
Janet M. Werner, B.S. (University of Florida), M.B.A. (Nova Southeastern University), Grants Research Specialist
Beverly Winecoff, Grants Assistant

Information Technology Services

Raechelle Clemmons, B.A. (California State University, East Bay),  Chief Information Officer


Debbie Alford, Technology Support Analyst II
Carl Bandy, B.S. (Purdue), Project Manager Networking/Communications
Nancy A. Bandy, B.S. (Purdue), Systems Analyst
Michael Barth, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Enterprise App Support Analyst
Jaimie Beatty, B.S. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Database Administrator
Paul Brantley, B.S. (Cornell), M.B.A. (Boston University), Instructional Technologist II
Selah Bunzey, A.A.S. (Central Piedmont C.C.), Database Programmer/Analyst
Peter Carolla, B.A. (Davidson), M.S.A. (Wake Forest), Media Production Specialist
Kevin D. Cauble, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Database Programmer/Analyst
Nic Cox, Technology Support Analyst II
Abigail Creasy, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Systems Analyst
Connie M. Dellinger, A.A.S. (Mitchell C.C.), Admin II
Nikol Dishman, B.A. (Lee University), Help Desk Manager
Paula Doe. B.A. (University of Massachusetts Lowell), Help Desk Analyst
Donna Enroth, Business Operations Assistant
Kristen Eshleman, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.S. (London School of Economics), Director of Digital Learning Research & Design and Director of Academic Technology
Kyosung Koo, B.S. (Samchok National), M.A. (Murray State), Ph.D. (University of Iowa), Instructional Technologist II
Erik LaRuffa, B.S. (Queens), M.S. (Lesley University), Technology Support Analyst II
Robert H. Lee, B.S. (Davidson), Coordinator, Network Services
David J. Link, B.S. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Systems Analyst
Brian J. Little, B.A. (North Carolina State), Technology Support Analyst III
Lydia B. Lorenzin, Director, Tech Help Services
John L. McCann, B.S. (University of Alabama), Technical Support Analyst III
Kimberly McGee, B.B.A. (University of Texas-San Antonio), M.P.A. (UNC Charlotte), Systems Analyst
Robert McSwain, B.S. (Appalachian), Instructional Technologist I
Julie A. Memrick, B.A. (Russell Sage), Help Desk Analyst
JD Mills, B.S. (Western Governor’s University), Systems Analyst
Charles Murray, B.A. (University of Virginia), M.A. (University of California, Berkeley), Director of Administrative Systems
Anne H. Pender, B.A. (Wesleyan), Senior Lead Tech Support Analyst
Don Piercy, Telecommunications Analyst
Johanna Ramirez, B.S. (APEC University), M.S. (Georgia College), Senior Business Intelligence Developer
John W. Robbins, Jr., B.A. (Davidson), Systems Analyst
Rob Smith, B.A. (University of South Carolina), Director of Network and Systems
Rachel Stewart, B.A. (Davidson), Coordinator of Student Computing Services
Diane P. Stirling, Classroom Technology Administrator
Francisco Vasquez, B.S. (Computer Science Institute, Peru), Programmer/Business Analyst
Andy Voelker, B.S.B.A (Western Carolina), Network Technician/Wireless LAN Manager
Sandy Wierman, A.A.S. (Central Piedmont CC), B.A. (Sweet Briar), Database Programmer/Analyst
Katie Wilkes, B.A. (Davidson), Instructional Technologist Fellow
David P. Wright, B.S., M.S. (UNC Charlotte), Database Programmer/Analyst

July Experience

Evelyn C. Gerdes, B.S., M.Ed. (East Carolina), Director


Jean Bratton, B.S. (Pennsylvania State), Program Assistant
Darren Morgan, B.A. (Davidson), Associate Director



Gillian S. Gremmels, B.A. (Wartburg), M.L.S. (Maryland), The Leland M. Park Director of the Davidson College Library


A. Jan Blodgett, B.S. (Texas Tech), M.L.S. (Texas Woman’s University), M.A. (West Texas State), M.R.E. (Loyola University New Orleans), Ph.D. (Maryland), College Archivist and Records Management Coordinator
Sharon H. Byrd, A.B. (Pfeiffer), M.S.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Special Collections Outreach Librarian
Caitlin Christian-Lamb, B.A. (Purchase College, State University of New York), M.A., M.S. (Simmons College), Associate Archivist
Jean C. Coates, B.A. (King), M.L.S. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Director for Access and Acquisition
Sarah Crissinger, B.A. (Wright State), M.S. (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Information Literacy Librarian​
Cara Evanson, B.A. (Gustavus Adolphus), M.L.S. (Wisconsin-Madison), Information Literacy Librarian
Michael D. Forney, Building Service Worker
Joseph Gutekanst, Interlibrary Loan Coordinator
Jon M. Hill, B.F.A. (Marshall), M.M. (Illinois State), M.A. (Appalachian), Music Library Manager
Patricia J. Johnson, B.S. (Georgia Southern), Acquisitions Assistant
Susan M. Kerr, B.A., M.S.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Systems Librarian
Sanford Jackson Radcliffe, B.S. (Appalachian), Evening Circulation Supervisor
Kim E. Sanderson, B.A. (Florida International), M.S.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Cataloging and Metadata Librarian
Denise B. Sherrill, B.S. (Western Carolina), Assistant Director for Facilities, Finance, and Operations
Alice G. Sloop, B.A. (Berea), Library Staff Assistant
Lisa E. Smith, B.S. (Bowling Green State), M.A. (Case Western Reserve), Assistant to the Director
James Q. Sponsel, B.A. (St. Olaf College), M.L.I.S. (Simmons College), Information Literacy Librarian
Sara Gillespie Swanson, B.A. (College of the Holy Cross), M.A. (University of Chicago), M.L.I.S. (University of Pittsburgh), Assistant Director for Research, Teaching and Collections
Denise Torrence, Building Service Worker
Kapil Vasudev, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Library Collections Assistant​
Mittie C. Wally, Serials Assistant

Military Science

John Gory, Military Science Senior Instructor


Angie B. Dewberry, B.A. (Davidson), M.A. (Virginia Commonwealth), Registrar

    Debra D. Brannon, Administrative Assistant
Nancy Y. Dickens, Staff Assistant
    Marc A. Jacobsen, B.S.C. (University of Miami), M.Ed. (University of South Carolina), Assistant Registrar for Systems
    Marcia S. Stoutjesdyk, B.B.A. (Davenport), Assistant Registrar

Vann Center for Ethics

 David Perry, B.A. (Pacific Lutheran), A.M.Div., Ph.D. (Chicago), Director

  Amber MacIntyre, B.A. (North Carolina State), M.A. (UNC Charlotte), Program Assistant