Apr 25, 2018  
2016-2017 
    
2016-2017 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Athletics and Physical Education


 

James E. Murphy III, B.A. (Davidson), M.S. (Georgia Tech), C.P.A., Director

Richard Agner, B.S. (N.C. State), M.Ed. (University of Texas), Assistant Director of Marketing and Promotions
Sara Anundsen, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Head Women’s Tennis Coach
Matt Applebaum, B.S. (Connecticut), Assistant Football Coach
Scott M. Applegate, B.S. (East Carolina), M.A. (Miami University), Associate Athletic Director
Greg Ashton, B.S. (University of San Antonio, Texas), Head Women’s Soccer Coach
Brian Barmes, B.S., M.A. (Appalachian), Equipment Room Manager
Drew Barrett, B.S. (University of Illinois, Chicago), Head Men’s Tennis Coach
Debbie Barteldt, B.S. (Florida State), Administrative Assistant
Joey Beeler, B.A. (Campbell), Sports Information Director
George Brisbon, B.S. (South Carolina State), Assistant Director of Marketing and Promotions
Rory Carpenter, B.S., M.Ed. (Texas State), Assistant Men’s and Women’s Track & Field Coach
Mary Ciuk, B.S. (Southern Connecticut State), M.S. (Florida), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Richard J. Cooke, B.S., M.S. (Richmond), Head Baseball Coach, Senior Men’s Administrator
Chad Creamer, B.S. (Ohio State), M.A. (Austin Peay), Assistant Football Coach
Stephen Crespi, B.A. (Wake Forest), M.A. (Wingate), Coordinator of Intramural Sports
Greg Dalby, B.A. (Notre Dame), Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach
Brenda Daugherty, B.S. (Gardner-Webb), Physical Education Assistant
Austin Davis, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Assistant Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Coach
Nick Decker, B.S. (Ohio State), M.B.A. (Ohio Dominican), Director of Football Operations
Adam Denton, B.S. (Wingate), Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach
Susanne Depka, B.S. (Illinois), Assistant Women’s Tennis Coach
Brian Doyle, B.A. (Providence), Assistant Men’s and Women’s Cross Country and Track and Field Coach
Will DuBose, Assistant Equipment Manager
Chad Emmons, B.A. (Ouachita Baptist), M.S. (Henderson State), Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Phil Ewert, B.S. (SUNY Cortland), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Shannon Gholar, B.A. (Cal State San Bernadino), M.A. (Arizona State), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Terry Gilliland, Women’s Basketball Administrative Assistant
Chris Hagemann, B.S. (Ithaca), M.A. (Connecticut), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Gracie Hannigan, B.S. (Indiana), M.S. (Ithaca), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Elizabeth S. Hayford, B.S. (Wingate), Head Athletic Trainer
Sandor Helfgott, B.A. (Hunter), M.Ed. (Georgia), Director of Physical Education
Jamie Hendricks, B.S. (Western Carolina), Director of Ticketing, Marketing, and Game Operations
Carrie Heyl, B.B.A. (Georgia), M.P.A. (East Carolina), Assistant Director of Ticketing
Greg Honeychuck, B.S. (Lock Haven), M.S. (East Carolina), Head Strength and Conditioning Coach
Justin Hood, B.A. (Ashland), M.A. (Illinois), Assistant Football Coach
Sarah Jenest, B.S. (NC State), Athletic Business Manager
Colin Johnston, B.A. (West Virginia), Assistant Wrestling Coach
Leland T. Jones, Jr., B.S. (Mt. Olive), Assistant Director of Physical Education/Recreation, Aquatics Director
Cody Ladutko, B.S. (Averett), Assistant Football Coach                           
Chase Landers, B.S. (Appalachian), M.S. (Citadel), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Zeb Link, B.S. (Catawba College), M.S. (East Carolina), Assistant Director of Marketing and Ticketing
Kevin Mangin, B.S. (Western Michigan), Assistant Equipment Manager
Vinny Marino, B.S. (Connecticut), M.A. (Western Carolina), Assistant Football Coach
Ray McCartney, B.S. (Guildford), M.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Assistant Head Football Coach
Gavin McFarlin, B.S. (Ashland), M.A. (Pacific), Assistant Sports Information Director
Matt McKillop, B.A. (Davidson), Associate Head Men’s Basketball Coach
Robert McKillop, B.A. (Hofstra), Head Men’s Basketball Coach
Katy McNay, B.S.B.A. (Appalachian), M.Ed. (Georgia), Assistant Athletic Director, Senior Woman Administrator
Ryan Mee, B.S. (Rochester), M.S. (Elmira College), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Susan Mercer, Men’s Basketball Administrative Assistant
Meghan Moore, B.A. (Quinnipiac), Assistant Sports Information Director
Kira Mowen, B.S. (Youngstown), M.A. (Texas State), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Ryan Munger, B.A. (Duke), Assistant Baseball Coach
Paul Nichols, B.A. (Davidson), Head Football Coach
Robert Patnesky, B.A. (West Virginia), M.S. (Ohio), Head Wrestling Coach
Brian Payne, B.S. (SUNY Cortland), Men and Women’s Diving Coach
Aimee Price, Spirit Program Coach
Mario Price, B.S. (Baylor), M.S. (Texas A&M), Assistant Football Coach
Will Reigel, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Zach Rowell, B.S., M.A. (UNC Pembroke), Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Michele Savage, B.S. (Northwestern), Head Women’s Basketball Coach
Kelly Shuman, B.S. (Radford), Assistant Sports Information Director
Matt Spear, B.A. (Davidson), Head Men’s Soccer Coach
Jennifer Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Director, Track & Field/ Cross Country
Timothy M. Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Head Golf Coach
Allen Sutton, B.S. (N. State), M.S. (East Carolina), Director of Club Sports
Rucker Taylor, B.S. (Vanderbilt), M.B.A. (Samford), Associate Head Baseball Coach
Will Thoni, B.A. (Davidson), Men’s Basketball Fellow
Phil Trautwein, B.S., M.A. (Florida), M.A. (Boston College), Assistant Football Coach
Ginny S. Turner, B.A. (William & Mary), Head Field Hockey Coach
Renny Waldron, B.A. (University of Massachusetts), Head Coach Men’s Cross Country, Track and Field
Caitlin Walsh, B.S. (Old Dominion), Assistant Field Hockey Coach
Kimberly Wayne, B.S. (Syracuse), M.S. (James Madison), Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach
J. Brian Wheeler, B.S., M.S. (Florida State), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Chris Willis, B.A. (Baylor), M.S. (Tennessee), Head Volleyball Coach
Abe Woldeslassie, B.S. (Macalester), Director of Men’s Basketball Operations
John Young, B.A. (Williams), Head Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
Dathan Zabel, B.S. (University of Connecticut), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Stephanie Zielinski, B.A. (Rutgers), Assistant Women’s Volleyball Coach
Amber Zimmerlink, B.A. (Iona), M.A. (Lindenwood), Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach
Vacant, Assistant Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach