Jun 18, 2018  
2016-2017 
    
2016-2017 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Finance and Administration


Edward A. Kania, B.S. (St. Joseph’s), C.P.A., Vice President for Finance and Administration

 

Tammy Benshoof, A.A.S. (Eastern Wyoming), C.P.S., Administrative Coordinator

Auxiliary Services

Richard Terry, A.B. (Davidson), M.A.T. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.B.A. (Queens University-McColl School), Director

 

Kerwin Astudillo, Davis Café Manager
John E. Barnhart, B.S. (West Virginia), Guest Services Assistant Manager, Coordinator of Summer Programs 
Jeff Boger, B.S. (Appalachian), Davidson College Store Marketing and Merchandising Specialist
Chris Bradley, Dining Services Office Manager
Anne Cavett, B.A. (Louisville), M.Ed. (Georgia), CatCard Services Manager
Derek Cole, Laundry Manager
GayGayle M. Daily, CatCard Services Assistant
Bonnie Dunavent, B.A. (Michigan State), Dining Services Associate Director/Board Plan
Glenda T. Erwin, Davidson College Store Systems Manager
Matt Hogan, Assistant Manager of MuchAdo Catering
Julie M. Knox, Davidson College Store Inventory Manager
Jill Lazarus, Davidson College Store Manager of Retail Sales 
Mark H. Lewis, A.A.S. (CPCC), Associate Director of Dining Cash Operations
Cissi Lyles, A.B. (Davidson), Guest Services Manager
Craig Mombert, A.A. (Culinary Institute of America), A.A. (Alfred State), Vail Commons Executive Chef
Dee Phillips, B.S. (Winthrop), Director of Dining Services
Bill Reilly, B.A. (University of Rhode Island), Davidson College Store General Manager
Sandy Roseman, B.S. (UNC-Charlotte), College Store Specialist (Internet Sales Fulfillment)
Charlotte Sappenfield, B.A. (Sacred Heart), Associate Director of MuchAdoCatering
Rafael Souffront, MuchAdo Catering Executive Chef
Barbara Vieau, Manager of MuchAdo Catering
Michael D. Wilson, B.A. (East Carolina), Union Station Manager

Business Services

Lori B. Gaston, B.S. (Appalachian), C.P.A., Controller and Director of Business Services

 

Susan P. Archer, Assistant
Deborah W. Barnette, A.A. (Mitchell C.C.), B.S. (Gardner-Webb), C.C.M., Manager of Cash Management and Payroll
Donna H. Baysinger, Accounts Receivable Coordinator
Jane N. Biggerstaff, C.M.M., Central Services Manager and Postmaster
Kari Booth, Accounts Payable Coordinator
Sharon P. Broome, Central Services Assistant
Susan Caldwell, B.S.B.A. (Western Carolina), Payroll Coordinator
Elizabeth S. Christenbury, B.A. (Meredith), Director of Purchasing
Sally C. Fredricks, USPS Assistant
Susan B. Fuller, B.S. (Virginia Tech), C.P.A., Assistant Controller
Susan E. Jimenez, Business Services Assistant
Jackie Pitzer, Assistant
Catherine E. Richards, B.S., M.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), C.P.A., Associate Controller

Edna G. Rimmer, A.A. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Cashier
Allen Sherrill, Mail Services Associate

Human Resources

Kim Ball, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.A., Ph.D. (Indiana University, Bloomington), SPHR, Director of Human Resources

 

Rene Baker, B.B.S. (Catawba College), P.H.R., Assistant Director, Benefits
Latoya Jackson, HR Data Coordinator
Dana Lockwood, B.A. (New College), M.A. (Queens College), HRIS Database Specialist
Rick Michaels, A.B. (Davidson), M.Ed., MBA (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Director, Employment

Kerri Nehila, B.S., M.S.M. (Hodges University), Office Manager
Liz Robinson, B.A. (Middlebury College), Assistant Director, Student Employment

Investments

 Raymond A. Jacobson, CFA, B.A. (Rutgers), M.S. (Clemson), M.B.A. (Duke), Chief Investment Officer

 

Michael P. Phipps, B.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.B.A. (The University of Chicago Booth School of Business), Investment Director
Christopher J. Barrera, CFA, B.A. (University of New Hampshire), Investment Operations Manager

Physical Plant

David Holthouser, B.S. (North Carolina State), Director of Facilities and Engineering

 

Theresa Allen, Environmental Horticulture Diploma (North Metro Tech), Farm Manager
Kevin Anderson, Director for Operations and Maintenance
Doug Barrick, Supervisor of Project Crew
Barbara Benson, B.A. (Salem), Director of Building Services
John Christian, B.S. (Appalachian), Project Coordinator
Diane Dreffer, B.S. (Miami University), M.H.A. (Xavier), Physical Plant Accounting Manager
Jimmy Freeze, Supervisor of Mechanical Maintenance
Tony Freeze, Warehouse Coordinator
Terry Gantt, Senior Accounts Payable Staff Assistant
Todd Hager, Interim Supervisor, Carpentry Shop
Charles Jolly, Assistant Director of Grounds
Mike Kessler, B.A. (Davidson), Director of Property Management and College Housing
Jim King, B.S. (Pennsylvania State), Director of Grounds Maintenance

Rick Leichman, A.A.S. (Rowan-Cabarrus C.C.), CADD and Facilities Data Coordinator
Jill Lowe, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Staff Assistant
Rhonda Moore, Assistant to the Director
Lisa Moose, Maintenance Technician
Scott Overcash, B.S. (North Carolina State), Central Store Coordinator
Mack V. Puckett, Supervisor of Electrical Maintenance
Beth Sherrill, Supervisor of Building Services
Sharon Shipp, Superintendent of Building Services
Ronnie Shirley, Project Engineer
Marvin Sutton, Superintendent of Building Services
Leslie Urban, B.A. (Davidson), M.A. (Ohio State), Director of Facilities Business
Sam Westmoreland, Supervisor of Carpentry Maintenance
Brian Wright, Paint Foreman

Public Safety

 

Todd Sigler, B.S., M.P.A., Ph.D. (Southern Illinois University Carbondale), Director of Public Safety/Chief of Campus Police

 
 

Vanessa Benson, B.S. (NC A&T State University), M.S. (Capella University), Police Officer
Chris Bradbury, Corporal
Megan Brennan, Administrative Assistant
Forrest Combs, A.A. (Mitchell C.C.), B.S. (Western Carolina), Police Officer
Stephen Crotts, Police Officer
Carolyn McMackin, B.S. (Guilford College), Assistant Chief
Nicholas O’Brien, Corporal
Angela Thompson, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Police Officer
Laura Vanzant, A.A.S. (Central Piedmont Community College), Sergeant

 

Sustainability

Vacant, Director

  Joe St. James Lopez,, A.B. (Davidson), Sustainability Fellow