Mar 22, 2018  

Student Life

Thomas C. Shandley, B.A. (Simpson), M.A. (Bowling Green), Ph.D. (Minnesota), Vice President for Student Life/Dean of Students


Denise Allen, Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Student Life/Dean of Student
Ernest Jeffries, B.M., M.Ed. (University of South Carolina), M. Div. (Hood Theological Seminary), D. Min. (United Theological Seminary), Assistant Dean of Students
Kathy Bray, A.B. (Davidson), Associate Dean of Students
Diana Miller, B.S. (North Carolina State), Staff Assistant
Rebecca Taylor, B.A. (Davidson), M.S. (Texas A&M University), M.B.A. (University of North Carolina), Assistant Dean of Students

Center for Career Development

Vacant, Director


Kate Falconi, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Director for Employer Relations
Jamie Johnson, B.A. (Ambassador University), M.S. (California State University, Northridge), Associate Director for Career Development
Jeff Kniple, B.A. (Cornell University), M.A. (University of Maryland, College Park), Associate Director for Employer Relations
Julie Lucas, Office Manager
Jamie Stamey, B.A., M.Ed. (Belmont University), Assistant Director for Internships
Tiffany Waddell, B.A., M.A. (Wake Forest University), Assistant Director for Career Development
Sarah Williams, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Director for Alumni and Parent Engagement

Chidsey Center for Leadership Development

Vacant, Director


Cayce Blackley, B.S., M.A. (Appalachian), Assistant Director
Amber MacIntyre, B.A. (NC State), M.A. (UNC Charlotte), Program Coordinator

College Chaplain

Robert Spach, A.B. (Davidson), M.A. (Virginia), M.Div. (Princeton Theological Seminary), D.Min. (Columbia Theological Seminary), Chaplain


Linda Gurley, Staff Assistant
Karen Soos, B.A. (Virginia Tech), M.Div. (Catholic Theological Union), Associate Chaplain and Catholic Campus Minister
Michael Shields, B.A. (University of Albany), M.R.E., M.A.H.L. (Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of Religion), Associate Chaplain and Campus Rabbi

College Union

William H. Brown, B.A. (Davidson), M.C.E. (Presbyterian School of Christian Education), Director


Latisha Casey, B.A. (NC Central), Stage Technician
Sue Daschner, A.A. (Toledo Community & Technical) Staff Assistant
Ed Daugherty, B.S. (Davidson), Director of Davidson Outdoors
Emily Eisenstadt, B.A. (Wofford, M.S. (Florida State), Program Adviser
Amy Elkin, B.A. (St. Andrew’s), Switchboard Operator
Bridget Ely, Staff Assistant
Ruth French, A.A. (Oldenburg), Information Services Manager
Mike Goode, B.S. (Davidson), M.Ed. (Oregon State), Assistant Director of Davidson Outdoors
Jasmine James, B.A. (Davidson), Evening Operations Manager
Brandon Kincaid, Senior Stage Technician
Ashley Owen, B.A. (Wofford), M.Ed. (Vanderbilt), Program Adviser
Alex Miller, Assistant Technical Director
Byron Miller, B.A. (Davidson), Stage Technician
James L. Nash, B.A. (Miami University-Ohio), Technical Director
Michelle Navas, B.S. (Davidson), M.A. (Appalachian), Program Adviser
Gina Nossel, Staff Assistant
Laura Parsons, A.A. (Vincennes), Switchboard Operator

Tim Stroud, B.A. (Furman), M.P.A. (University of Missouri, Kansas City), Assistant Director for Operations
CT Talevi, B.A. (Davidson), Ticket Office Manager
Erica Urban, B.A. (Carthage), M.Ed. (Baylor), Patterson Court Adviser

Center for Civic Engagement

Stacey Riemer, B.S. (St. John Fisher), M.S. (University of Rochester), Ph.D. (Syracuse University), Associate Dean of Students and Director of Civic Engagement


Katherine Bowser, B.S. (Allegheny), M.A. (Bowling Green State), Assistant Director for Civic Engagement Programs
Kristen Booher, B.A., M.A. (Boston College), Director of Community Service and Bonner Scholars
Kaneisha Gaston, B.A. (Davidson College), Director of Freedom Schools
Kyle Goodfellow, B.A. (Gustavus Adolphus College), M.S. (Minnesota State University), Program Coordinator
Mary Alice Katon, B.S. (Skidmore College), MS. (Fitchburg State College), Director of the College Advising Corps
Sandy Poole, Staff Assistant

Disability Resources

Nance Longworth, B.S.W. (East Carolina), M.S.R.C. (UNC Chapel Hill), Director of Academic Access and Disability Resources​

   Mallory Hall,​ B.A. (UNC Charlotte),  Administrative Assistant

Multicultural Affairs

Tae-Sun Kim, B.A. (Lawrence University), M.A., Ph.D. (Michigan State University), Director of Multicultural Affairs


Karen Carranza Baldwick, (Gibbs College), Staff Assistant

Residence Life

Jason Shaffer, B.A. (Pennsylvania State) M.Ed. (James Madison), Associate Dean of Students/Director of Residence Life

Katherine Cross, B.S. (University of Virginia), M.A. (Appalachian), Area Coordinator/Assessment
Kristen Harwood, B.S. (Johnson & Wales), Office Manager
Kale Jeffords, B.S. M.Ed (Western Carolina), Area Coordinator/First Year Experience
Emily Julian, B.A. (Denison), M.S. (Miami U), Area Coordinator/First Year Experience
Lorena Perez, B.A. (Davidson), Area Coordinator/Sophomore Experience
Mary Ann Shessler, B.S., M.S. (Northern Illinois), Coordinator of Budgets and Facilities
Walter Snipes, B.A., M.Div., (Emory University), Associate Director of Residence Life
Debra U. Young, A.A. (Central Piedmont), Coordinator of Housing and Operations

Student Health and Counseling Center

Trish Murray, B.S. (Geneva), M.A. (West Virginia), Ph.D. (South Carolina), Director of Student Health and Counseling


Elizabeth Allred, B.A. (Virginia), M.P.H. (UNC Chapel Hill), Licensed Registered Dietitian/Nutritionist
Suzanne Brown, B.A. (Davidson), M.P.H. (Duke), Physician’s Assistant
Laurie Bumgarner, B.S. (Davidson), M.D. (Bowman Gray), Physician
John Brunelle, B.A. (Virginia), M.S. (Florida), Ph.D. (Virginia Commonwealth), Counselor/Psychologist
Lisa Collard, B.A., M.A. (Marshall), Counselor/Psychologist/Eating Disorder Specialist
Donna Coombs, R.N. (New Hampshire Technical Institute), Registered Nurse
Colleen Fea A.A. (Union County), B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Registered Nurse
David Graham, B.S. (LeMoyne), M.S. (Syracuse), Ph.D. (UNC Charlotte), Counselor/Coordinator for Minority Outreach
Michelle Mitrani, A.S. (Champlain), R.D.T.R.N. (Palm Beach Community College), Registered Dietetic Technician Registered Nurse
Janet Poole, A.R.R.T. (Carolinas Medical Center), R.N.C. (Central Piedmont Community College School of Nursing), Assistant Director of Student Health
Sarah Prince-Carleson, B.A. (Wooster), M.D. (Wright State), Physician
Anne Renfrew, R.N. (North Tees Hospital School of Nursing), B.S.N. (Chamberlain), Registered Nurse
Georgia S. Ringle, B.A. (Newcomb), M.P.H. (Tulane), Health Educator
Vicki B. Sherrill, R.N. (Presbyterian Hospital School of Nursing), Registered Nurse
Jennifer Weber, B.A. (American Public University), Administrative Assistant
Craig White, B.S. (Davidson), M.D. (Harvard), Chief Physician
Julie Whittington, B.S. (Richmond), M.S. (Winthrop), Licensed Registered Dietitian/Nutritionist
Paula Wilhelm, C.M.A. (Central Piedmont Community College), Office Manager