The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Davidson College
   
 
  Oct 18, 2017
 
 
    
Catalog 2017-2018

Athletics and Physical Education


 

James E. Murphy III, B.A. (Davidson), M.S. (Georgia Tech), C.P.A., Director

Richard Agner, B.S. (N.C. State), M.Ed. (University of Texas), Assistant Director of Marketing and Promotions
Matt Applebaum, B.S. (Connecticut), Assistant Football Coach
Scott M. Applegate, B.S. (East Carolina), M.A. (Miami University), Associate Athletic Director
Brian Barmes, B.S., M.A. (Appalachian), Equipment Room Manager
Drew Barrett, B.S. (University of Illinois, Chicago), Head Men's Tennis Coach
Debbie Barteldt, B.S. (Florida State), Administrative Assistant
Joey Beeler, B.A. (Campbell), Sports Information Director
Jake Brewer, B.A. (Springfield College), Assistant Sports Information Director
George Brisbon, B.S. (South Carolina State), M.B.A. (Webster), Assistant Director of Marketing and Promotions
Mike Clouser, Men's and Women's Diving Coach
Richard J. Cooke, B.S., M.S. (Richmond), Head Baseball Coach, Senior Men's Administrator
Chad Creamer, B.S. (Ohio State), M.A. (Austin Peay), Assistant Football Coach
Stephen Crespi, B.A. (Wake Forest), M.A. (Wingate), Coordinator of Intramural Sports
Greg Dalby, B.A. (Notre Dame), Assistant Men's Soccer Coach
Brenda Daugherty, B.S. (Gardner-Webb), Physical Education Assistant
Nick Decker, B.S. (Ohio State), M.B.A. (Ohio Dominican), Director of Football Operations
Stephanie Demake, B.S. (Worcester), M.S. (Ohio University) Assistant Women's Soccer Coach
Adam Denton, B.S. (Wingate), Head Women's Soccer Coach
Susanne Depka, B.S. (Illinois), Assistant Women's Tennis Coach
Brian Doyle, B.A. (Providence), Assistant Men's and Women's Cross Country and Track and Field Coach
Will DuBose, Assistant Equipment Manager
Chad Emmons, B.A. (Ouachita Baptist), M.S. (Henderson State), Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Terry Gilliland, Women's Basketball Administrative Assistant
Josh Graham, B.S. (Penn State), Assistant Men's and Women's Swimming Coach
Chris Hagemann, B.S. (Ithaca), M.A. (Connecticut), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Gracie Hannigan, B.S. (Indiana), M.S. (Ithaca), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Elizabeth S. Hayford, B.S. (Wingate), Head Athletic Trainer
Sandor Helfgott, B.A. (Hunter), M.Ed. (Georgia), Director of Physical Education
Jamie Hendricks, B.S. (Western Carolina), Director of Ticketing, Marketing, and Game Operations
Carrie Heyl, B.B.A. (Georgia), M.P.A. (East Carolina), Assistant Director of Ticketing
Greg Honeychuck, B.S. (Lock Haven), M.S. (East Carolina), Head Strength and Conditioning Coach
Justin Hood, B.A. (Ashland), M.A. (Illinois), Assistant Football Coach
Sarah Jenest, B.S. (NC State), Athletic Business Manager
Colin Johnston, B.A. (West Virginia), Assistant Wrestling Coach
Leland T. Jones, Jr., B.S. (Mt. Olive), Assistant Director of Physical Education/Recreation, Aquatics Director
Cody Ladutko, B.S. (Averett), Assistant Football Coach                          
Chase Landers, B.S. (Appalachian), M.S. (Citadel), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Laura Mancuso, B.S. (North Florida), M.B.A. (Liberty), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Kevin Mangin, B.S. (Western Michigan), Assistant Equipment Manager
Laymarr Marshall, B.A. (Duke), M.A. (Wake Forest), Assistant Football Coach
Ray McCartney, B.S. (Guildford), M.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Assistant Head Football Coach
Jeff McDaniels, B.S. (Davidson), M.A. (Old Dominion), M.A. (Texas State), Assistant Football Coach
Gavin McFarlin, B.S. (Ashland), M.A. (Pacific), Assistant Sports Information Director
Matt McKillop, B.A. (Davidson), Associate Head Men's Basketball Coach
Robert McKillop, B.A. (Hofstra), Head Men's Basketball Coach
Katy McNay, B.S.B.A. (Appalachian), M.Ed. (Georgia), Assistant Athletic Director, Senior Woman Administrator
Ryan Mee, B.S. (Rochester), M.S. (Elmira College), Assistant Men's Basketball Coach
Susan Mercer, Men's Basketball Administrative Assistant
Haley Mitchell, B.S., M.S. (Ohio State), Assistant Men's and Women's Swimming Coach
Kira Mowen, B.S. (Youngstown), M.A. (Texas State), Assistant Women's Basketball Coach
Ryan Munger, B.A. (Duke), Assistant Baseball Coach
Paul Nichols, B.A. (Davidson), Head Football Coach
Sara O'Leary, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Head Women's Tennis Coach
Aimee Price, Spirit Program Coach
Will Reigel, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Men's Basketball Coach
Brian Rosen, B.S. (South Carolina), Assistant Women's Volleyball Coach
Zach Rowell, B.S., M.A. (UNC Pembroke), Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Alex Smith, B.S. (Radford), Video Specialist, Sports Information
Caitie Smith, B.A., M.S. (Marshall), Assistant Sports Information Director
Matt Spear, B.A. (Davidson), Head Men's Soccer Coach
Jennifer Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Director, Track & Field/ Cross Country
Timothy M. Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Head Golf Coach
Allen Sutton, B.S. (N. State), M.S. (East Carolina), Director of Club Sports
Rucker Taylor, B.S. (Vanderbilt), M.B.A. (Samford), Associate Head Baseball Coach
Will Thoni, B.A. (Davidson), Men's Basketball Fellow
Phil Trautwein, B.S., M.A. (Florida), M.A. (Boston College), Assistant Football Coach
Ginny S. Turner, B.A. (William & Mary), Head Field Hockey Coach
Molly Jones Vahrenkamp, B.A. (Princeton), M.S. (Florida State), Assistant Men's and Women's Track & Field Coach
Renny Waldron, B.A. (University of Massachusetts), Head Coach Men's Cross Country, Track and Field
Caitlin Walsh, B.S. (Old Dominion), Assistant Field Hockey Coach
Kimberly Wayne, B.S. (Syracuse), M.S. (James Madison), Head Women's Lacrosse Coach
J. Brian Wheeler, B.S., M.S. (Florida State), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Chris Willis, B.A. (Baylor), M.S. (Tennessee), Head Volleyball Coach
John Young, B.A. (Williams), Head Men's and Women's Swimming Coach
Dathan Zabel, B.S. (University of Connecticut), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Tim Zetts, B.A. (Akron), Assistant Football Coach
Amber Zimmerlink, B.A. (Iona), M.A. (Lindenwood), Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach
Vacant, Head Women's Basketball Coach
Vacant, Assistant Women's Basketball Coach
Vacant, Assistant Women's Basketball Coach
Vacant, Head Wrestling Coach
Vacant, Assistant Director of Marketing and Ticketing
Vacant, Director of Men's Basketball Operations