The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Davidson College
   
 
  Nov 18, 2017
 
 
    
Catalog 2017-2018

Class of 2017 Honor Graduates Cum Laude/Magna Cum Laude/Summa Cum Laude


 

 Cum Laude

Sana Alimohamed, BS      
   

Jenna Leigh Arasim, AB  

Peter Andrew Baay, BS     
        Honors in Bioinformatics
Hayden Grace Bates, AB  
        Honors in Public Health
Alexander Thomas Behrend, AB     
Katherine Hamilton Belanger, BS    
       Honors in Neuroscience
Carson Michael Blaylock, AB            
Allison Elizabeth Boone, BS             
Brielle LeeAnn Bowerman, BS         

Anne Caroline Brockett, AB              
Christina Marie-Noel Brown, BS 
    

Morgan Alexandra Burch, BS           
        Honors in Chemistry

Jasmine Aiyana Burton-Akright, BS


Colin Maximilian Bye, AB  

Christopher Glen Cardwell, AB        
Emily Colleen Carrick, AB 

Jacqueline Marie Causbie, BS         
Wenqiang Chen, BS           

Anthony Michael Ciancone, BS        
        Honors in Chemistry
Francis Benedict Corson, AB            

Rhea Carolyn Costantino, AB           
Alec Kline Custer, AB         
       Honors in Digital Studies
Violet A. Degnan, AB         
       Honors in Digital Studies
Alexandra Taylor Demopoulos, AB 
Mikayla Marie Derochie, BS              

Rachel Sheridan Dickerman, AB     
Shannon Elizabeth Doherty, BS       

Kathryn Anne Donahoo, AB              

Madeline Newton Driscoll, AB          
        High Honors in Educational Studies
Blaire Bray Ebert, AB         


Molly Elizabeth Farrugia, AB             
Jeremy Edward Faust, AB 

Jonathan McAlister Ferguson, AB   
         Honors in English
Rebecca Elise Foote, AB   
         Honors in English
Amelia Wyant Gaither, AB 


James Austin Gessner, AB

Callan Elizabeth Gies, AB 

Kaley Elise Gonzalez, BS  
         Honors in Chemistry
Jarad Brendan Gough, AB

Adam Joseph Green, BS   

 

India Mei Gupta, AB           
      Honors in Communication Studies
Allison Marie Hancock, BS

Katherine Rebecca Hardin, BS         
Mary Bedford Monroe, BS 

Audrey Elizabeth Moore, BS             
Catherine Alexandrea Moseley, AB

Natalie Taylor Haydt, BS   

John Cody Herron, BS     
 
Joseph Stephen Howard, AB            
        Honors in Political Science
Elizabeth Martin Hunter, BS              
Hwi Eun Hur, AB 
         Honors in English

Emma Rachelle Johnson, BS           
          Honors in Environmental Studies
Rebecca Allston Jones, AB 
             


Katharine Jeanne Joss, BS               
Ellen Joyce Keeley, AB
      
Robert Charles Kopf, AB   

Sarah Louise Kostoryz, AB
         Honors in Sociology
Ross Andrew Kruse, BS    

Elise Marie Lankiewicz, BS               

Samantha Nicole Lastres, AB           

Amanda Lynn Lee, AB       

Catherine Irwin Leiner, BS

Shuk Hang Li, BS

Xudong Liang, BS               

Jonathan Ng Lim, BS         
          Honors in Biology

Mary Scott Manning, BS    

Klara Esther Manz-Siek, AB             

Graham Neely McGeachy Marema, AB          
         Honors in English
Katherine Duvall Marshall, AB          
         Honors in History

Emily Bolling Marsteller, AB              
         Honors in English
Daniel Ward Martin, AB     
        Honors in History
Anne Elizabeth Mason, AB
        Honors in Public Health
Molly Jewell Mathes, AB    


Sarah Iris McDonald, AB   

Rachel Emerson McKay, AB             
        Honors in Sociology
Melissa Li Hua McKinney, AB           
Kathleen Cavanaugh Merlini, AB     
Stephen Thomas Mershon, BS        
Taylor Hodgson Miller, AB

Stephanie Gish Momot, AB               
        Honors in English

Sara Salam Ayanaw Muche, AB      
        Honors in Public Health
Santiago Navia Jaramillo, BS           
Gloria Chinyere Nlewedim, AB         
Mackenzie Fairmont Nolan, BS        
Patrick William O'Connor, BS           
Samantha Grace Ongchuan, BS   
  
Jason Tony Oteng-Nyame, AB
         Honors in Economics
Livesey Anne Ferree Pack, AB         
Lukas John Pracher, AB    


Holly Jean Querin, AB        
         Honors in Sociology
Andrés Ignacio Ramos, AB               
         Honors in History
Caitlin Emily Reilly, BS       
         Honors in Environmental Studies

Hannah Cristine Rieden, BS             
         Honors in Environmental Studies
David Hill Robinson, AB  

Thomas Everest Rocca, AB              
Ryan Michael Rotella, AB  

Tiffany Ruan, BS 

Rachel Elise Ritter Ruback, AB        
Julia Marie Sacha, BS        


Anne Fitzsimmons Sadler, AB          

Troy Jerome Sanders, BS 

Cassidy Eileen Schultz, AB               
Charles Thompson Sellers, AB        
Kassandra Kay Shannon, BS           
Bruna Petry Lessa Siqueira, BS       
         Honors in Sociology
Isabel Soto, AB   

McDonald Allen Speed, BS               

Katherine Ilese Suzette Steffens, AB              

Natalie Elizabeth Stern, AB               


Alexander Robert Stoddard, BS       

Telavive Taye, BS               

Kendall Kilborne Thielemann, AB    
Yufei Wang, BS   


Benjamin Thomas Whitfield, BS      
Devon Hanbury Winsor, AB              

Samuel Lynn Winstel, AB  

Eleanor Maxwell Yarboro, AB           
YangYu Zhou, BS               

Ryan Avery Zoldowski, BS

 

Magna Cum Laude

Dennis Yaw Akrobetu, BS 

 

Ashley McNeil Alexander-Lee, AB   
         Honors in Music
Marlene Arellano, AB         
         High Honors in Anthropology
Maximilian Joseph Auerbach, AB    
         Honors in Philosophy
Sarah Salah Aziz, AB         
         Honors in Religious Studies
William Player Barefoot, Jr., AB       
Caroline Frazer Bell, AB    

Elaine Ruth Boe, AB           

Alyssa Marie Bryan, AB     
         Honors in Political Science

John Aaron Carlo Sta. Cruz Chavez, AB        

Yijiao Chen, BS   


Adrianne Cheung, BS        

Jiarui Chu, BS     
         High Honors in Mathematics


Elizabeth Agnes Cowan, AB             
         Honors in History
Austin Duane Crouse, BS 

Connor James Crovello, AB             

William Steadson Damron, BS         

Leon Magno DaSilva, BS  


David Andrew DeGrood, AB             
         Honors in French and Francophone Studies
Nikolaos Dokmetzoglou, BS             
         Honors in Physics
Peter Humphrey Donahue, AB
         Honors in Economics

Alexandra Whitney Dunne, AB         
         Honors in Economics

 

Ethan McGinnis Faust, AB
         Honors in English

Ashley Sutherland Finke, BS            

Mary Eleanor Frith, BS       
         Honors in Psychology

Alison Nicole Fuehrer, AB 


Chika Fujii, BS     
         High Honors in Biology

Shirley Shijia Ge, BS          

Samantha James Gowing , AB         
Nathaniel Charles Harding, AB        
Shannon Alisa Hayes, AB 
         Honors in Arab Studies

Ela Kathleen Szado Hefler, AB        
         Honors in History
Kerry Kathleen Honan, AB


Remy Elise Jennings, BS  
          Honors in Psychology
Arielle Beatrice Rivera Korman, AB 
           High Honors in Languages and Cultures of the Middle East
Andrey Kamenov Krachkov, BS       

Rachel Crenshaw Lee, AB
           Honors in Economics
Katherine Mary Lourie, BS


Lauren Thomas McFayden, AB        

Jane Watson McGehee, AB              
           Honors in English
John Gilbert Walker Mogen, AB       


Emily Elizabeth Moore, AB


Papa Kwadwo Morgan-Asiedu, BS 

Catherine Sikes Morris, BS               
            Honors in Environmental Studies

Caroline Harper New, AB  
            High Honors in Anthropology
Durin Parker O'Linger, BS 

 

Tyler Andrew Pfister, BS   


Monica Lynn Prudencio, AB
            High Honors in French and Francophone Studies
Melanie Gayle Reimer, BS


Andrew Holland Rikard, AB               
Genevieve Claire Rowe, AB             
Rahat Sajwani, AB              

Peter James Saunders, AB               

Srish Kumar-Bhandari Sharma, BS 

Rosalind Lee Spell, BS      
          Honors in Environmental Studies
Margaret Eileen Stalker, AB              
Blake Jacob Steinberg, AB
          Honors in Political Science


Sylvia Janet Strauss, AB   


Abigail Clark Thielemann, AB           
Annalee McCulloh Tutterow, BS      
           High Honors in Biology
Alexander Conkey Tyner, BS           

Elizabeth Harrison Wright, AB
           Honors in Economics

Wenxin Xu, BS    
           Honors in Chemistry


Zachary Dag Zapatero, BS
           Honors in Biology

Huailin Zhang, BS               
           Honors in Psychology

Yuyi Zhao, AB     

Yizhen Egyn Zhu, BS         
          Honors in Psychology

Summa Cum Laude

 Hannah Elise Fuller, AB
High Honors in French and Francophone Studies

 Vincent Enno Thomas Hickl, BS
Honors in Physics