Sep 19, 2018  
2018-2019 Catalog 
    
2018-2019 Catalog

Academic Affairs Staff


Wendy E. Raymond, B.S. (Cornell), Ph.D. (Harvard), Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty, Professor of Biology
 

Jonathan Berkey, B.A. (Williams), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton), Interim McGee Director of Dean Rusk International Studies Program and James B. Duke Professor of International Studies & Professor of  History
Verna M. Case, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. (Pennsylvania State), Associate Dean of Faculty and Beverly F. Dolan Professor of Biology
Patricia T. Gardner, Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Affairs/Dean of Faculty
Leslie Marsicano, A.B., M.Div. (Duke), Associate Dean for Academic Administration
Donella Mayes, B.S. (Strayer), Research Programs Assistant for Teaching, Learning, & Research
Meredith Mumma, B.A. (Mount Holyoke), Assistant for Academic Administration
Shelley Rigger, A.B (Princeton), PhD (Harvard), Assistant Dean for Educational Policy and Brown Professor of Political Science
Meg Sawicki, B.S. (Appalachian), Assistant for International Programs

Academic Support

 

Frances Alexander, A.A. (More Than Conquerors College), Administrative Assistant for Medical Humanities, PreMedicine Programs and Allied Health Professions Programs, Davidson Arts & Creative Engagement 
Rebecca Barrow, B.A. (Monmouth College), Administrative Assistant for Africana Studies, Educational Studies and Political Science 
Mark J. Barsoum, B.S. (University of California, Davis), Ph.D. (University of California, San Diego), Director of Mathematics and Science Center and Assistant Professor of Biology
Kathy Barton, A.A. (Central Piedmont), Administrative Assistant for Digital Studies, English, and Creative Writing
Kim Bourne, Psychology Lab Manager

Cheryl F. Branz, Administrative Assistant for Economics, German Studies, Film & Media Studies, Sociology, and Global Literary Theory
Anne-Marie M. Craig, B.S., (Bentley University), M.B.A. (Florida Atlantic University), Administrative Assistant for Arab Studies, Dance, Gender and Sexuality Studies, and the Writing Program
Julia Z. Deal, B.S. (Duke), M.A. (Texas Tech), Curator, Visual Resources Collection
Meg DiDonato, B.A. (Saint Anselm College), Research Assistant for the Cognitive Aging Laboratory
Sue Fabros, Administrative Assistant for Physics and Chinese Studies
Keith Frye, Instrumentation Specialist for Anthropology, Biology, Chemistry, Physics, and Psychology
Kaylin Gess, Assistant Technical Director for Theatre
Hope Greene, Administrative Assistant for Theatre
Elizabeth Harry, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Art Gallery Director
Karli Henderson, B.. (Louisiana State), M.F.A. (University of Missouri), Producer and Lecturer in Theatre
Sherrie P. Hooshmand, B.S. (Tehran University), Chemistry Lab Inventory Manager
Jenny Ingraham, B.P.S. (The Culinary Institute of America), Administrative Assistant for Biology and Public Lectures Committee
Eric Keith, B.B.A. (Methodist University), Director of Music Production & Promotion
Amber MacIntyre, B.A. (North Carolina State), M.A. (UNC Charlotte), Administrative Assistant for Premedical and Allied Health Professions Program, French & Francophone Stuides, and Religious Studies
Lee J. Maiorano, B.S. (Pace University), Chemistry Department Lab Manager
Peggy C. Maiorano, B.S. (Clemson), M.S. (UNC Charlotte), Teaching Assistant for Biology
Sherry Nelson, B.A, M.E. (UNC Charlotte), Director, Davidson Arts and Creative Engagement
Rachael Murdock, B.A. (Queens), M.A. (DePaul), Administrative Assistant for Psychology, Neuroscience, and Environmental Science
Lia R. Newman, B.A. (Winthrop), M.A. (Duke), Director and Curator, Van Every/Smith Art Gallery
Kathryn Perez, B.A. (University of Mississippi), M.S., M.A. (The University of Alabama), Administrative Assistant for the Center for Interdisciplinary Studies, the Humanities Program, and the Chidsey Center for Leadership Development
Roslyn Pozega, Administrative Assistant for Art and Grants Management
Josh Sacco, B.S. (St. Lawrence University), Recording Engineer/Digital Music Lab Technician
David Sackett, M.F.A. (Temple University), Art Department Technician
Jessica Spillman, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), M.A. (University of Illinois at Springfield), Biology/Environmental Studies Lab Manager (Non-majors and field labs)
Christine Tabor, B.A. (Adrian College), Administrative Assistant for Music
Meagan Thomas, B.S. (Townson University), M.S. (Eastern Illinois University), Animal Care Manager
Alison Tolbert, Art Gallery Curatorial Assistant
Vanessa Victor, A.S. (Fisher College), Administrative Assistant for Anthropology, Mathematics and Computer Science, Philosophy, and Russian Studies
Lee Veltri, B.A. (Carnegie-Mellon University), Administrative Assistant for History, Classics, Latin American Studies, and South Asian Studies and AP Summer Institute Coordinator
Alexis Yates, Administrative Assistant for Chemistry and Communication Studies
Johanna Zeigler, A.S. (Palomar College), RLATG, Technician for Biology/Psychology

Center for Interdisciplinary Studies

Eriberto Lozada, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Harvard), Director

Kathryn Perez, B.A. (University of Mississippi), M.S., M.A. (The University of Alabama), Program Assistant

Center for Teaching, Learning and Research

Verna M. Case, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. (Pennsylvania State), Associate Dean for Teaching, Learning and Research and Beverly F. Dolan Professor of Biology

Ann Fletcher, B.S. (Indiana), Administrative Assistant for the John Crosland, Jr. Center for Teaching and Learning

Dean Rusk International Studies Program

Jonathan Berkey, B.A. (Williams), M.A., Ph.D. (Princeton), Interim McGee Director of Dean Rusk International Studies Program and James B. Duke Professor of International Studies & Professor of  History

 

Bea Cornett, B.A. (Longwood University), M.S.Ed. (Old Dominion University), International Student Adviser
Abbie Naglosky, Assistant Director of Study Abroad
Evan Owen, Study Abroad Counselor
Naomi Otterness, B.A. (University of Florida), M.L.A. (UNC-Asheville), Director Study Abroad
Carol Sandke, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Assistant for Study Abroad and International Student Offices
Meg Sawicki, B.S. (Appalachian), Assistant for International Programs

Grants and Contracts                                                                                           

Mary W. Muchane, B.S. (Nairobi), M.S. (University of Sheffield), Ph.D. (Duke), Director

 

LuAnne G. Sledge, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Grants Accountant
Janet M. Werner, B.S. (University of Florida), M.B.A. (Nova Southeastern University), Grants Research Specialist
Beverly Winecoff, Grants Assistant

Information Technology Services

Raechelle Clemmons, B.A. (California State University, East Bay), Chief Information Officer

 

Debbie Alford, Senior User Success Consultant
Carl Bandy, B.S. (Purdue), Project Manager
Nancy A. Bandy, B.S. (Purdue), Systems Administrator
Michael Barth, B.S. (UNC Charlotte) M.S. (UNC Charlotte), Relationship & Project Manager, Administrative Portfolio
Jaimie Beatty, B.S. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Applications Team Lead and Senior Database Administrator
Paul Brantley, B.S. (Cornell), M.B.A. (Boston University), User Success Consultant
Selah Bunzey, A.A.S. (Central Piedmont C.C.), Senior Enterprise Applications Programmer Analyst
Kevin D. Cauble, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Senior Business Intelligence Programmer Analyst
Nic Cox, User Success Consultant
Abigail Creasy, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Database Administrator
Kevin Davis, A.B. (Harvard), M.B.A. (Boston University), Deputy CIO & Director, Core Services
Paula Doe. B.A. (University of Massachusetts Lowell), User Success Consultant
Donna Enroth, Budget and Procurement Manager
Kristen Eshleman, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.S. (London School of Economics), Director, Digital Innovation
Julie Goff, B.A. (Davidson), J.D. (Charlotte School of Law), Director, Engagement
Andre Hopson, A.A. (Living Arts College), User Success Consultant
Kyosung Koo, B.S. (Samchok National), M.A. (Murray State), Ph.D. (University of Iowa), Instructional Designer, Digital Humanities
Erik LaRuffa, B.S. (Queens), M.S. (Lesley University), User Success Consultant
Robert H. Lee, B.S. (Davidson), Senior Network Administrator
Hannah Levinson, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), M.A. (UNC Charlotte), Director of Innovation & Entrepreneurship
Brian J. Little, B.A. (North Carolina State), Instructional Designer, Maker Education
Daniel Lynds, B.F.A. (Concordia University), M. Ed. Tech. (University of Southern Queensland), Instructional Designer, Quantitative Applications
John L. McCann, B.S. (University of Alabama), Manager, User Success Team
Robert McSwain, B.S. (Appalachian), Instructional Designer, Digital Media
JD Mills, B.S. (Western Governor’s University), Innovation Systems Engineer
John-Michael Murphy, B.A. (Davidson), Digital Learning & Innovation Fellow
Anne H. Pender, B.A. (Wesleyan), Desktop Systems Administrator
Don Piercy, Telecommunications Manager
Johanna Ramirez, B.S. (APEC University), M.S. (Georgia College), Senior Enterprise Applications Programmer Analyst
Neil Reda, B.A. (Virginia Wesleyan College), M.F.A. (Virginia Commonwealth University), Relationship & Project Manager, Academic Portfolio
Sundi Richard, B.A. (Amherst College), M. Ed. (Grand Canyon University), Lead Instructional Designer
John W. Robbins, Jr., B.A. (Davidson), Senior Systems Administrator
Nick Roberts, B.S. (Western Carolina), Manager, Analytics & Business Intelligence
Lisa E. Smith, B.S. (Bowling Green State University), M.A. (Case Western Reserve University), Special Projects Assistant
Rachel Stewart, B.A. (Davidson), Relationship & Communication Manager
Diane P. Stirling, User Success Consultant
Francisco Vasquez, B.S. (University of Lima, San Ignacio de Loyola, Peru), A.E.C. (College Ahuntsic, QC, Canada), Web Applications Programmer Analyst
Andy Voelker, B.S.B.A (Western Carolina), Infrastructure Team Lead and Network Administrator
Sandy Wierman, A.A.S. (Central Piedmont CC), B.A. (Sweet Briar), Enterprise Applications Programmer Analyst
David P. Wright, B.S., M.S. (UNC Charlotte), Senior Enterprise Applications Programmer Analyst

Library

Vacant, Director of the Leland M. Park Director of the Davidson College Library

 

Alison Bradley, BA (McGill University), M.S.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Collection Development Librarian and Liaison Coordinator.
Sharon H. Byrd, A.B. (Pfeiffer), M.S.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Special Collections Outreach Librarian
Jessica M. Cottle, B.A., M.A (Appalachian State University), Justice, Equality, Community Project Archivist
Kelly Denzer, MA (University of St. Thomas, MLIS (UNC Greensboro), Electronic Resource Librarian
Cara Evanson, B.A. (Gustavus Adolphus), M.L.S. (Wisconsin-Madison), Information Literacy Librarian
Michael D. Forney, Building Service Worker
Paul Go, BA (University of Notre Dame), MLIS (Dominican University), Assistant Director for Library Technology and Metadata
Joseph Gutekanst, Interlibrary Loan Coordinator
Ian Hicks, B.A. (Davidson), Library Collections Assistant
Jon M. Hill, B.F.A. (Marshall), M.M. (Illinois State), M.A. (Appalachian), Circulationa and Music Manager
Patricia J. Johnson, B.S. (Georgia Southern), Acquisitions Assistant
Susan M. Kerr, B.A., M.S.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Systems Librarian
Molly Kunkel, B.A. (James Madison University), M.A History (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), M.L.S. (University of Maryland, College Park), Digital Archivist
DebbieLee Landi, B.A. History (Rutgers University), M.A. History (University of Mississippi-Oxford),    M.L.I.S. (University of British Columbia - Vancouver), College Archivist and Records Management Coordinator
Sanford Jackson Radcliffe, B.S. (Appalachian), Evening Circulation Supervisor
Kim E. Sanderson, B.A. (Florida International), M.S.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Cataloging and Metadata Librarian
Denise B. Sherrill, B.S. (Western Carolina), Assistant Director for Facilities, Finance, and Operations
Alice G. Sloop, B.A. (Berea), Library Staff Assistant
James Q. Sponsel, B.A. (St. Olaf College), M.L.I.S. (Simmons College), Information Literacy Librarian
Sara Gillespie Swanson, B.A. (College of the Holy Cross), M.A. (University of Chicago), M.L.I.S. (University of Pittsburgh), Assistant Director for Research, Teaching and Collections
Denise Torrence, Building Service Worker

Military Science

Captain Luis Sanchez, Military Science Instructor

Registrar

Angie B. Dewberry, B.A. (Davidson), M.A. (Virginia Commonwealth), Registrar

Debra D. Brannon, Administrative Assistant
Nancy Y. Dickens, Administrative Assistant
Marc A. Jacobsen, B.S.C. (University of Miami), M.Ed. (University of South Carolina), Assistant Registrar for Systems
Marcia S. Stoutjesdyk, B.B.A. (Davenport), Associate Registrar