Mar 06, 2021  
2020-2021 Catalog 
    
2020-2021 Catalog

Class of 2020 Bachelor of Arts Degrees


Alexandra Downing Abele, Magna Cum Laude

Lillian Walker Acton, Magna Cum Laude

     High Honors in Public Health

Jackson Turner Allen  

Cameron Dominic Anderson  

Shayne Alexandra Antolini  

Hannah Rebecca Aronson, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in Sociology

Ayan Ashkenov  

Walker Marion Austell, Cum Laude

Emily Frances Banks, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in Music

Edmond Matthew Bannon   

Kaitlin Lintoy Barkley  

William Wolcott Barr  

Emily Oliver Bassett, Cum Laude

     Honors in History

Joseph Lynn Belisle  

Elizabeth McKenzie Bell, Magna Cum Laude

     High Honors in Education and Community Studies

Camden Joseph Bertucci  

Evan McDowell Bille, Cum Laude

     Honors in Economics

Caroline Avonlea Black, Cum Laude

Willem Read Waters Boelhouwer, Cum Laude

Rose I Botaish, Cum Laude

     Honors in English

Brian Joseph Bourgeois, Cum Laude

William Wood Boyd  

Katherine Elizabeth Boyette  

Marshall William Brady, Cum Laude

Eliza Anne Brodie, Summa Cum Laude

     High Honors in Economics

     First Honor

Maria Fernanda Brown  

Valentin Joachim Bruder, Magna Cum Laude

Daniel Max Bunson, Magna Cum Laude

     High Honors in Communication Studies

Marshall Howe Bursis, Magna Cum Laude

Onaida Laya ByrnZhan  

Grace Elizabeth Cain, Cum Laude

Catherine Mabel Cartier, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in History

Patrick Noble Casey  

Susannah Mayrant Cate, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in English

Brett Gregory Centracchio, Cum Laude

Derian Reinaldo Céspedes Vega  

Harrison Cole Cheek  

Royce Chen  

Isak Sander Christensen, Cum Laude

Mary Adelaide Clark  

Shelby Elizabeth Cline, Magna Cum Laude

Hannah Jessica Cohen, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in History

Catherine Marie Cole  

     Honors in Hispanic Studies

Kalashya Marie Colwell  

Olivia Rose Conley, Magna Cum Laude

Jordan Anthony Conn, Magna Cum Laude

Margaret Carter Cook, Magna Cum Laude

Hunter Jake Costa  

William David Cox  

Andrew Jeffrey Coyner, Cum Laude

     Honors in Political Science

John Randolph Crawford, Cum Laude

Mariana Crespo, Cum Laude

     Honors in Sociology

Chase Thornton Darnell  

Benjamin Charles Davis  

James Ephraim Davis, Cum Laude

Alexander Joseph Debruge  

Anna Rizk Dolder, Summa Cum Laude

     First Honor

Helen Louise Duffy  

Emily Maris Duval, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in Educational Studies

Chloe Mei Long Eater  

Kayla Alexandra Edwards, Magna Cum Laude

Ethan Garcia Ehrenhaft, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in History

Sophie Clare Eichelberger  

     Honors in East Asian Studies

Louis Thomas Evans, Cum Laude

Mohammad Saad Bin Farooq, Cum Laude

Jillian Demert Farrell, Cum Laude

     Honors in English

Kathleen Meagher Felten, Cum Laude

Camila Brandao Ferraz, Magna Cum Laude

Julian Blain Franco, Cum Laude

     Honors in Latin American Studies

Sacha Franks  

Ramona Nicole Freeman  

Caleb Moore Freundlich, Cum Laude

Matthew Ethan Frey  

Ashley Lauren Frye, Cum Laude

Robert Thomas Fuhrman, Magna Cum Laude

Haley Elizabeth Fullerton, Cum Laude

Luz Andrea Garcia Magadán, Magna Cum Laude

Andrea Isabel Gartner, Cum Laude

Miranda Pam Geffrey

     Honors in Sociology 

Julia Lane Gilstrap  

Tyler Shane Gipe, Magna Cum Laude

Madeline Claire Goosman, Cum Laude

     Honors in Public Health

Hadley Fox Gouldman, Magna Cum Laude

Allison Haley Gray, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in Philosophy

Carlina Catherine Green, Magna Cum Laude

Holden McGrath Grooms  

Nicholas Robert Grzeszczak  

Jon Axel Gudmundsson  

Angelina Marie Gurrola, Cum Laude

Henry Bennett Guthery  

Alexander Conrad Hageman  

Zoe Hannah Ruth Hall  

Margaret Lucille Hammet, Cum Laude

Gabriel Chatham Hansen, Cum Laude

Cassandra Monique Harding, Cum Laude

Alicia Mary Angela Harris, Cum Laude

George Paul Hatalowich, Cum Laude

Patrick Harper Henderson  

Lilly Ann Hennessey, Cum Laude

Ismael Hernandez  

Jose David Hernandez  

Maribel Hernandez, Cum Laude

Virginia Naomi Hitchman

     Honors in Economics 

Allison Hoerler, Magna Cum Laude

Shelby Hardee Holmes, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in Sociology

Dwight Graham Hooten  

Ariana Jay Howard, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in Political Science

Alivia Kersten Howard-McAtee, Magna Cum Laude

Elizabeth Mitchell Hudson, Cum Laude

     Honors in Communication Studies

Kelly Elizabeth Hyman  

Brian Robert Hynes  

Jesus Delfin Ibarra  

Alexander Morgan-Kayode Idonije  

Walker Scott Imwalle  

Catherine Dering Jackson, Cum Laude

Daniel Reynolds Japhet III  

Haley Douglas Jobe  

Jennifer Nicole Jones  

Emily Katherine Kane  

Ezan Aminul Karim  

Benjamin Shemer Katzman, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in Philosophy

Michael Henry Keating  

Owen Robert Keefer, Magna Cum Laude

Anne Chambers Keesler, Magna Cum Laude

     High Honors in Public Health

Edward Joseph Kelley IV, Magna Cum Laude

     High Honors in Economics

Alisha Ellen Kendrick-Pradhan, Cum Laude

     Honors in Sociology

Jassyran Marie Kim  

Eleanor Margaret Kincaid, Summa Cum Laude

     Honors in Global Literary Theory

     First Honor

Charles Wilson King  

Eldina Kucevic, Magna Cum Laude

Grant Joseph Labedz, Magna Cum Laude

Jaret Michael LaCagnina  

Elliot Herrick Lannon 

     Honors in English 

Kathryn Thurman LeBey  

Jonathan William Lee, Cum Laude

Alexis Amani LeMone  

Jennifer Anne Levine, Magna Cum Laude

Siân Jessica Lewis, Cum Laude

Sarah Julia L’Hommedieu, Cum Laude

Leslie Max Lilburn  

Thomas Wright Lindemann, Magna Cum Laude

      Honors in History

Cody Tyler Little, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in Philosophy

Nicholas Lobo, Magna Cum Laude

Zachary Sumner Longboy, Cum Laude

Hunter Talbert Louthan  

Samuel Lucas  

 

Ashley Louise Lucey, Cum Laude

     Honors in Economics

Meranda Bi Ma, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in Political Science

Caroline Allen Macaulay, Magna Cum Laude

Katherine Sandra Macturk, Magna Cum Laude

Hannah Louise Maltzan  

John Walter Mann  

Michael Alexander Mardiney IV  

Jacob Harrison Margolis, Cum Laude

Cooper Addison Marshall, Cum Laude

Rylie Catherine Martin, Magna Cum Laude

Gina Mariana Martinez  

Christian Morgan Rene Mascorro  

Sarah Renée Mayer, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in Sociology

Malcolm James McCabe, Cum Laude

Broderick John Patrick McCurdy, Magna Cum Laude

      Honors in Linguistics

Morgan Ella McDougal  

Isabella Olivia McElrath  

Madeline Bonneau McElveen, Cum Laude

Stockton James McGuire  

Paige Lauren McKinney  

Emma Elizabeth McLaughlin, Magna Cum Laude

     High Honors in Political Science

Sonali Mehta, Cum Laude

Sarah Beeder Mellin, Summa Cum Laude

     High Honors in Anthropology

     First Honor

William Thomas Messner  

Elizabeth Elaine Miller, Magna Cum Laude

Zachary Colton Miller, Cum Laude

Emily Wilsie Modlin, Magna Cum Laude

Kibriyaa Sahara Morgan  

Edward Ellis Morrissett, Cum Laude

Stefan Tomas Moskowitz  

Harper Burns Moutal, Cum Laude

Emery Alton Nash  

Tony Ngoc Nguyen, Cum Laude

Uyen Duc Bao Nguyen, Cum Laude

Garrett Lynn Nickelson  

Bailey K Norman  

Maurice Julian Norman

     Honors in English 

Victor Omondi Ouko, Cum Laude

Lindsey Llewellyn Owen  

Olanike Ayodeji Oyedepo  

Shiv Chandra Singha Palit  

Maria Margarita Papakostas, Cum Laude

Spencer Ellis Patten  

Tiffany Elaine Pauls  

Charles Grady Pearson  

Andrew Gray Peipers, Magna Cum Laude

Rebecca Lynn Pempek, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in Studio Art

Connor James Penegar, Cum Laude

Joseph Anthony Perino  

Bryce Louis Perry-Martin  

Emma Serena Pettit, Magna Cum Laude

Alexis Catalina Pheng  

Jonathan Shepherd Phillips, Magna Cum Laude

    Honors in English

Alexis Bailey Piornack, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in Chinese Language and Literature

Ryland Prescott Pitts, Cum Laude

     Honors in Russian Studies

Audrey Lauren Plimpton, Magna Cum Laude

     High Honors in German Studies

Chloe Isabella Poroslay  

Genna Lauren Portner, Cum Laude

John Forester Presson, Magna Cum Laude

Walter Cooper Pringle  

Charles Huntley Pritchard  

KiShawn Ashar Pritchett  

Lucy Elizabeth Prothero, Cum Laude

Saidah Thandiwe Abdur Rahman, Magna Cum Laude

     High Honors in Africana Studies

Meghan Garrett Rankins, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in History

Aristea Daphne Rankin-Williams, Cum Laude

Bryonna Ayren Michelle Reed, Cum Laude

     High Honors in Africana Studies

Margaret Elizabeth Reliford  

Richard Wilson Reynolds , Magna Cum Laude

Connor Montgomery Richey  

Robi Adrienne Roberts, Cum Laude

     Honors in Economics

Caroline Amelia Roddey, Cum Laude

Cynthia Rodriguez, Cum Laude

     Honors in Anthropology and Educational Studies

Alexandra Romero  

Sidney Rachel Roubin  

 

Caroline Elizabeth Roy, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in English

David Wells Samberg  

Eleanor Elizabeth Sams, Cum Laude

Anderson Baytop Scott, Cum Laude

Juliet Joan Scott  

Marina Kirk Shallcross, Cum Laude

     Honors in English

Stephen Shank  

Adde Montana Sharp, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in Environmental Studies

Kahleel Amari Eugene Shaw  

Nicolette Skye Sheil  

William Stewart Sherrill, Magna Cum Laude

Andrew Taylor Sherwood, Cum Laude

Bradford Shin, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in Sociology

Anna Allain Shipp, Magna Cum Laude

Matthew Joseph Sickinger, Magna Cum Laude

William Lion Simmons, Magna Cum Laude

Julia Clare Sirvinskas, Magna Cum Laude

Joseph Patrick Skoff  

Elizabeth Grace Small, Magna Cum Laude

Mikayla Chetaria Smalls  

Kai Matano Smith, Cum Laude

     Honors in Philosophy

Shakuan DeShaye Smith  

Robert Jay Stearns IV  

Scott James Stegall, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in History

Kevin Michael Stipe Jr, Cum Laude

James Jorell Story  

Bryan Alexander Stovicek, Cum Laude

Helen Cady Sturm, Magna Cum Laude

Olivia Ann Swanson  

Mary Margaret Swearingen, Cum Laude

Eleanor Yang Kang Tan, Magna Cum Laude

Maura Brooks Tangum  

Cristina Maria Taulet Sanchez, Cum Laude

Danai Theocharaki  

Jaylen Nathaniel Thompson, Cum Laude

      Honors in Communication Studies

Jennifer Sadie Thompson  

Adam Merrick Thomson, Magna Cum Laude

Samuel Mathews Todd  

Josephine Rainsford Treadwell, Cum Laude

Jonathan Joseph Turkel  

Adelle Logan Turner, Magna Cum Laude

Kathleen Mackenzie Walsh, Magna Cum Laude

     Honors in English

Benjamin MacDowell Walters, Cum Laude

Grace Catherine Ward, Magna Cum Laude

Jackson Thomas Ward  

Ashley Melissa Watson, Cum Laude

Niara Imani Webb  

Courtney Trotter Welch  

Nathanial David Wellborn, Magna Cum Laude

Marqus Avery Whitman  

Taylor Rose Whitsett  

William Diomande Wicks  

Camilla Carrabella Witherspoon  

Alexa Marie Wombwell, Cum Laude

      Honors in Environmental Studies

Andrew Berry Wright, Magna Cum Laude

Huaihe Wu, Cum Laude

Jack Parkinson Wyner  

Zane Jake Zabinski, Cum Laude

Hani Zaitoun, Cum Laude

Caroline Margaret Zuleba