Dec 03, 2021  
2021-2022 Catalog 
    
2021-2022 Catalog

Academic Affairs Staff


Philip Jefferson, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty, Freeland Professor of Economics
 

Patricia T. Gardner, Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Affairs/Dean of Faculty
Eriberto Lozada, Associate Dean of Faculty and Professor of Anthropology
Brent Maher, Director of Academic Assessment 
Anne-Marie Craig, Assistant Director for Faculty Affairs
Meredith Mumma, Associate Director of Academic Administration
Nicole Snyder, Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Research and Creativity and Associate Professor of Chemistry
Carl Yeger, Assistant Dean for Educational Policy and Associate Professor of Mathematics and Computer Science

 

Academic Support

 

Frances Alexander, Departmental Coordinator for Medical Humanities, Pre-Medicine Programs and Allied Health Professions Programs, Davidson Arts & Creative Engagement 
Kathy Barton, Departmental Coordinator for Digital Studies, English, and Creative Writing
Shannon Ballard, Research Technician in Psychology
Cheryl F. Branz, Departmental Coordinator for Economics, German Studies, Film & Media Studies, Sociology, and Global Literary Theory
Stephanie Cudo, Lab Manager in Physics
Chip Davis, Technical Director, Lecturer in Theater
Julia Z. Deal, Curator, Visual Resources Collection
Grace Drake, Lab Coordinator in Psychology
Sue Fabros, Departmental Coordinator for Physics and Chinese Studies
Angela Febles, Lab Coordinator in Psychology
Keith Frye, Instrumentation Specialist for Anthropology, Biology, Chemistry, Physics, and Psychology
Kaylin Gess, Assistant Technical Director for Theater
Hope Greene, Departmental Coordinator for Theater
Elizabeth Harry, Gallery and Collection Coordinator
Bill Hatfield, Assistant Instructional Technician for Biology
Karli Henderson, Producer and Lecturer in Theater
Sherrie P. Hooshmand, Stockroom Manager Wall Center
Gena Keeton, Departmental Coordinator
Eric Keith, Director of Music Production & Promotion
Esther Lherisson, FIRST Program Analyst
Amber MacIntyre, Departmental Coordinator for Premedical and Allied Health Professions Program, French & Francophone Studies, and Religious Studies
Lee J. Maiorano, Chemistry Department Lab Manager
Peggy C. Maiorano, Lab Manager,Teaching Assistant for Biology
Donella Mayes, Research Programs Coordinator for Teaching, Learning, & Research
Sherry Nelson, Director, Davidson Arts and Creative Engagement
Lia R. Newman, Director and Curator, Van Every/Smith Art Gallery
Tyler Pass, Animal Care Technician
Kenzie Potter, Research Technician in Psychology
Roslyn Pozega, Departmental Coordinator for Art and Grants Management
Yarelin Rivera, Research Assistant in PsychologyCatherine Robinson, Departmental Coordinator
Josh Sacco, Recording Engineer/Digital Music Lab Technician
David Sackett, Art Department Technician
Meg Sawicki, Departmental Coordinator for Africana Studies, Educational Studies and Political Science
Karl Schmidt, Postdoctoral Fellow in Psychology
Jessica Sharp, Postdoctoral Fellow in Psychology
Jessica Spillman, Biology/Environmental Studies Lab Manager (Non-majors and field labs)
Ebony Stubbs, Departmental Coordinator for Classics, History, Latin American Studies and South Asian Studies
Christine Tabor, Departmental Coordinator for Music
Rebecca Vance, Laboratory Manager, Teaching Assistant for Biology
Vanessa Victor, Departmental Coordinator for Anthropology, Hispanic Studies, Mathematics and Computer Science, Philosophy, and Russian Studies
Lee Veltri, Director of the AP Summer Institute 
Alexis Yates, Departmental Coordinator for Chemistry and Communication Studies
Johanna Zeigler, RLATG, Animal Care Manager

Center for Interdisciplinary Studies

Jane Mangan, Director

 

John Crosland, Jr. Center for Teaching, Learning and Research

Eriberto Lozada, Associate of Faculty and Professor of Anthropology

Ann Fletcher, Administrative Assistant

Dean Rusk Program

Jane Zimmerman, John & Ruth McGee Director of Dean Rusk International Studies Program

 

Sheila Reaves, Administrative Assistant

Education Abroad

Naomi Otternes, Director, Office of Education Abroad 

 

Alexandra Barteldt, Education Abroad AdviserAbbie Cardona, Assitant Director, Office of Education Abroad
Ernesto Waines, Education Abroad Adviser

Grants and Contracts                                                                                           

Mary W. Muchane, Director

 

Rachel Murdock, Assistant Director
LuAnne G. Sledge, Grants Accountant
Janet M. Werner, Grants & IR Specialist

Library

Lisa Forrest, Leland M. Park Director of the Davidson College Library

 

Sharon H. Byrd, Special Collections Outreach Librarian
Jessica M. Cottle, Justice, Equality, Community Project Archivist
Kelly Denzer, Collections Strategist
Thomas Espenschied, Digital Media Specialist
Cara Evanson, Research Librarian for Teaching & Learning Initiatives
Michael D. Forney, Building Service Worker
Paul Go, Assistant Director for Digital Strategies
Joseph Gutekanst, Interlibrary Loan Coordinator
Ian Hicks, Access and Operations Assistant
Jon M. Hill, Music Library Manager
Shelby Hill, Building Service Worker
Tiffany Camp Johnson, Research Librarian for Digital Scholarship
Patricia J. Johnson, Acquisitions & Circulation Assistant
Molly Kunkel, Digital Archivist
DebbieLee Landi, College Archivist & Records Management Coordinator
Meggie Lasher, Research & Academic Engagement Librarian
Daniel Lynds, Instructional Designer, Quantitative Applications
Sanford Jackson Radcliffe, Evening Circulation Supervisor
Sundi Richard, Lead Instructional Designer
Denise B. Sherrill, Assistant Director for Finance & Operations
Alice G. Sloop, Library Staff Assistant
James Q. Sponsel, Assistant Director for Research, Learning & Outreach
Sara Gillespie Swanson, Assistant Director of Research, Learning, & Scholarly Communication
Alexa Torchynowycz, Systems & Cataloging Librarian
Vacant, Collection Development Librarian & Liaison Coordinator

Military Science

CPT Maggie Budke, Military Science Instructor
SFC Matthew C. Bertles, Military Science Instructor

Registrar

Angie B. Dewberry, Registrar

Rebecca A. Barrow, Administrative Assistant
Debra D. Brannon, Administrative Assistant
Marc A. Jacobsen, Assistant Registrar for Systems
Marcia S. Stoutjesdyk, Associate Registrar