Dec 02, 2021  
2021-2022 Catalog 
    
2021-2022 Catalog

Athletics and Physical Education


Chris Clunie, Director of Athletics

Porter Abell, Assistant Football Coach- Offensive
Scott Abell, Head Football Coach
Richard Agner, Assistant Athletics Director of Marketing and Licensing
Zoe Almquist, Head Women’s Field Hockey Coach
Scott M. Applegate, Senior Associate Director of Athletics
Mike Babst, Head Men’s Soccer Coach
Parker Bangs, Assistant Baseball Coach
Brian Barmes, Athletic Equipment Manager
Drew Barrett, Head Men’s Tennis Coach
Debbie Barteldt, Administrative Assistant
Joey Beeler, Sports Information Director
Jon Berlin, Assistant Head Football Coach- Defensive Coordinator
Nikki Boltja, Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach
Kevi Boykin, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Jake Brewer, Assistant Sports Information Director
Dillon Byrum, Assistant Athletic Trainer
Kelly Cameron, Assistant Women’s Tennis Coach
Andrew Christie, Athletic Maintenance Worker
Gayle Coats, Head Women’s Basketball Coach
Richard J. Cooke, Associate Director of Athletics
Stephen Crespi, Assistant Director of Physical Education and Campus Recreation
Joey Dance, Assistant Wrestling Coach
Sue Daschner, Administrative Assistant
Nick Decker, Director of Football Operations
Deidra DeMoss, Assistant Athletic Trainer
James Denny, Athletic Maintenance Worker
Adam Denton, Head Women’s Soccer Coach
Susanne Depka, Head Women’s Tennis Coach
Brian Doyle,  Assistant Men’s and Women’s Cross Country and Track and Field Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
Will DuBose, Equipment Room Assistant
Jordan Duncan, Assistant Director of Marketing and Ticketing
Austin Eisenhofer, Assistant Football Coach
Greg Ferruci, Men’s and Women’s Diving Coach
Meghan Gill, Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach
Terry Gilliland, Women’s Basketball Administrative Assistant
Elizabeth S. Hayford, Assistant Director of Athletics for Sports Performance
Terrance Hearst, Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Sandor Helfgott, Director of Physical Education and Campus Recreation
Jamie Hendricks, Assistant Athletic Director Ticketing, Marketing, & Game Management
Carrie Heyl, Assistant Director of Ticketing
Joshua Heyliger, Director of Basketball Operations
Emily Hintz, Assistant Director of Marketing and Promotions
Mark Hogan, Assistant Football Coach- Safeties
Sarah Holman, Assistant Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
Stephanie Hussey, Assistant Field Hockey Coach
Steven Jackson, Assistant Football Coach- Defense
James Janssen, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Sarah Jenest, Athletic Business Manager
Justin King, Assistant Athletic Trainer
Megan Kurzec, Assistant Athletic Trainer
Kevin Kuwik, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach                 
Andy Lausier, Head Wrestling Coach
Spencer Lewis, Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach
Robbie Lowe, Athletic Maintenance Worker
Jamie Lutz, Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach
Tafon Mainsah, Assistant Football Coach
Aubrey Marsellis, Assistant Women’s Volleyball Coach
Alonzo Mathews, Assistant Football Coach- Running Backs
Ray McCartney, Assistant Head Football Coach
Gavin McFarlin, Assistant Sports Information Director
Matt McKillop, Associate Head Men’s Basketball Coach
Robert McKillop, Head Men’s Basketball Coach
Katy McNay, Associate Director of Athletics, SWA
Susan Mercer, Men’s Basketball Administrative Assistant
Robert Mills, Athletic Maintenance Worker
Vince Munch, Assistant Football Coach- Offense
Ryan Munger, Assistant Baseball Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
Marcus Olivieri, Assistant Equipment Manager
Andy Overcash, Athletic Maintenance Worker
Justin Parker, Assistant Sports Information Director
Shauna Rankin-Byrne, Assistant Women’s Field Hockey Coach
Will Reigel, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Robyn Scherr-Wells, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Hannah Schwab, Video Coordinator
Evan Simon, Head Strength and Conditioning Coach
Derrick Spice, Assistant Men’s Tennis Coach & Director of Compliance
Allen Starnes, Senior Lead Athletic Maintenance Worker
Jennifer Straub, Director of Women’s Track & Field/ Cross Country
Timothy M. Straub, Head Golf Coach
Brian Sullivan, Director of Student-Athlete Development, Men’s Basketball
Allen Sutton, Assistant Director, Physical Education and Campus Recreation
Rucker Taylor, Head Baseball Coach
Molly Jones Vahrenkamp, Assistant Men’s and Women’s Track & Field Coach
Renny Waldron, Director of Men’s Cross Country, Track and Field
John Wally, Athletic Security Worker
Chad Walsh, Assistant Men’s Wrestling Coach
Kimberly Wayne, Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach
J. Brian Wheeler, Associate Athletic Trainer
Chris Willis, Head Volleyball Coach
Greg Withers, Athletic Maintenance Worker
John Young, Head Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
Steve Zook, Assistant Athletic Trainer
Vacant, Director of Men’s Basketball Operations
Vacant, Video Specialist, Sports Information
Vacant, Assistant Athletic Trainer
Vacant, Assistant Field Hockey Coach