Mar 18, 2018  


Administrative Staff (as of May 1, 2006)



Office of the President


Robert F. Vagt, B.A. (Davidson), M.Div. (Duke), L.H.D. (Queens), LL. D. (Davis & Elkins), President


Wendy M. Roberts, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Administrative Assistant to the President


Traci L. Russ-Wilson, Administrative Coordinator


Planning and Institutional Research


Linda M. LeFauve, B.A. (Wells), M.A. (SUNY Buffalo), M.A. (SUNY Geneseo), Director


George Campbell, B.A. (Wake Forest), M.A. (Indiana), Assistant Director


Academic Affairs


Clark G. Ross, B.A. (University of Pennsylvania), Ph.D. (Boston College), Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty, Frontis W. Johnston Professor of Economics


Marcia G. Beck, B.A. (Nazareth), M.S.Ed. (SUNY Brockport), Assistant Dean for Academic Administration

  Laura W. Boyles, B.A. (Bluffton), M.A. (Ohio State), Ph.D. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Dean for Academic Administration


Patricia T. Gardner, Executive Assistant


Academic Support Services



Amanda Aldridge, B.S. (Appalachian State), Research Technician in Biology


Amy L. Becton, B.S. (Florida State), Teaching Assistant for Biology/Psychology


Cheryl F. Branz, Department Assistant for German/Russian, Sociology, and Spanish


Nancy Brown, Department Assistant for Physics


Barbara M. Carmack, Department Assistant for Economics


Jessica Cooley, B.A. (Davidson), Art Gallery Assistant Curator


Ann Milner Douglas, B.A. (North Carolina Wesleyan), Academic Affairs Technologist and Department Assistant for History


Fern L. Duncan, Department Assistant for Psychology


Annie Edwards, B.A. (Boston College), Department Assistant for Political Science and Communication Studies


Jeffrey Stuart Erickson, A.B. (Cornell University), M.F.A. (Southern Illinois University at Carbondale), Slide Curator


Kay Hollyday Filar, B.A. (Westminster College), Department Assistant for Chemistry


Kristen Fortin, B.A. (University of California, Berkeley), Department Assistant for English


Betty Hartsell, Department Assistant for Biology


Christine Healey, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Teaching Assistant for Biology and Campus Environmental Safety Specialist


Joseph Ronald Higdon, B.A. (SUNY Geneseo), M.F.A. (University of South Carolina), Theatre Technical Director


Katy Hoffler, B.A. (University of Maryland, College Park), Department Assistant for Music


Brenda Pitts King, Department Assistant for Art


Joshua P. Layfield, B.S. (Davidson), Chemistry Laboratory Manager


Peggy C. Maiorano, B.S. (Clemson), M.S. (UNC Charlotte), Teaching Assistant for Biology


Melanie J. McAlpine, B.A. (Meredith), Department Assistant for Chinese, Classics, French, Religion, and Self-Instructional Languages


James Edward Messer, B.F.A. (Virginia Commonwealth), M.F.A. (Florida State), Lab Technician for Art Department


Catherine Theresa Minogue, A.B. (Davidson), Fellow for Music and Theatre


Cynthia G. Payne, B.S. (North Carolina State), Research Assistant in Biology,


Steven J. Price, B.S., M.S. (University of Wisconsin at Green Bay), Research Coordinator in Biology


Kenneth R. Rathbun, B.S. (Texas Tech), Physics Laboratory Manager


Frances Alexander Scott, Department Assistant for Medical Humanities and Premedicine Programs


Claudia B. Shinn, Department Assistant for Theatre


Gerald Keith Snead, A.A.S. (Gaston C.C.), B.S. (Belmont Abbey), Instrumentation Specialist


Brad Thomas, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Art Gallery Director


Vanessa Victor, Department Assistant for Anthropology, Mathematics, and Philosophy


Sean Wentworth, B.S. (Davidson), Research Technician in Psychology


Center for Interdisciplinary Studies


Scott Denham, B.A. (Chicago), M.A., Ph.D. (Harvard), Director and Professor of German


Linda Shoaf, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Department Assistant


Dean Rusk International Studies Program


Christopher Alexander, B.S. (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga), M.S., Ph.D. (Duke), McGee Director and Associate Professor of Political Science


Cristy Atkinson, Coordinator for International Studies


Ann Brindisi, B.A. (University of Redlands), Study Abroad Counselor


Valerie Chicora, Staff Assistant for International Students and Study Abroad Offices


Ashley Griffith, B.A. (Davidson), Fellow for International Studies


Carolyn M. Ortmayer, B.S. (UCLA), M.A. (Denver), Study Abroad Coordinator


Carol Sandke, A.A. (Edison C.C.), Staff Assistant for Study Abroad


Anna Marie Siegel, B.A. (George Mason), M.A. (Bowling Green), International Student Advisor


Grants and Contracts


Mary W. Muchane, B.S. (Nairobi), M.S. (University of Sheffield), Ph.D. (Duke), Director


LuAnne G. Sledge, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Grants Accountant


Beverly Winecoff, Grants and Contracts Assistant


July Experience


Evelyn C. Gerdes, B.S., M.Ed. (East Carolina University), Director and Lecturer in Education


Pat McCue, Program Assistant




Leland Madison Park, A.B. (Davidson), M.Ln. (Emory), Adv.M. of L.S., Ph.D. (Florida State), Director


A. Jan Blodgett, B.S. (Texas Tech), M.L.S. (Texas Woman’s University), M.A. (West Texas State), M.R.E. (Loyola University New Orleans), Ph.D. (Maryland), College Archivist and College Records Management Coordinator


Annette B. Boston, B.A. (UNC Charlotte) Senior Library Assistant/Cataloging


Susanna D. Boylston, B.A. (Sweet Briar), M.Litt. (Oxford), M.S.L.S. (Catholic University), Head of Library Instruction and Collection Development


Sharon H. Byrd, A.B. (Pfeiffer), M.A. in L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Head of Public Services and Head of Reference


Jean C. Coates, B.A. (King), M.L.S. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Head of Public Services for Circulation and Interlibrary Loan


Loyce S. Davis, Presidential Papers Indexer


Sara B. Enders, Senior Library Assistant/Government Information


Mark H. Grotjohn, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant to College Archivist/Davidson Fellow


Joseph Gutekanst, Interlibrary Loan Coordinator


Patricia J. Johnson, B.S. (Georgia Southern), Senior Library Assistant/Acquisitions


Susan M. Kerr, B.A., M.S.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Technical Services Manager


Stephen L. Mantz, B.M. (Miami), M.S. in L.S., M.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Music Librarian


Frank R. Molinek, Jr., B.S. (Northern Arizona), M.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Assistant Head of Public Services; Science and Government Information Librarian


Judith M. Murphy, Staff Assistant to Director


June B. Quick, Senior Library Assistant/Business Office


Sanford Jackson Radcliffe, B.S. (Appalachian State), Senior Library Assistant/Night Circulation Supervisor


Derek A. Rodriguez, B.A. (Duke), M.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Systems Librarian


Kim E. Sanderson, B.A. (Florida International), M.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Head of Technical Services and Head of Cataloguing; Special Collections Coordinator


Denise B. Sherrill, B.S. (Western Carolina), Library Business Manager


Kelly Sink, B.S., M.L.S. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Head Technical Services/Head of Acquisitions & Serials


Alice G. Sloop, B.A. (Berea), Senior Library Assistant/Acquisitions


Linda Y. Snyder, Senior Library Assistant/Public Services


Mittie C. Wally, Senior Library Assistant/Serials


AlTonya Washington, B.A. (Winston-Salem State), Senior Library Assistant/Acquisitions

Tracey Wright, Senior Library Assistant/Music Library


Military Studies


Robert A. McCall, B.S., M.A. (Western Carolina), Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army


Stephen J. Kolouch, B.B.A (James Madison), Captain, US Army


Office of Teacher Education


Richard R. Gay, B.A., M.A. (University of Richmond), Ph.D. (UNC Greensboro), Director and Associate Professor of Education


Elaine B. Houser, Department Assistant




Hansford M. Epes, A.B. (Davidson), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Registrar and Professor of German and Humanities


Debra D. Brannon, Staff Assistant


Nancy Y. Dickens, Staff Assistant


Lori C. Hayes, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Staff Assistant


Wanda H. Underwood, Assistant Registrar



Admission and Financial Aid

Christopher J. Gruber, B.A., M.B.A. (University of Richmond), Vice President and Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


Susie Abernethy, College Visit/College Fair Coordinator


Marilyn C. Ainslie, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Application Processing Manager


Castella Alexander, International Application Processor


Janis Beam, B.S. (East Carolina), Application Processor


Diane Brown, Financial Aid Assistant


Jenny Clarke, B.S. (Virginia Tech), Application Processing Coordinator


Emma Coello Butler, B.A. (Middlebury), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


John Elliott Jr., B.A. (Davidson), Admission Counselor


Linda Erickson, B.F.A. (SUNY Empire State), Financial Aid Counselor


Wendy Faucette, Admission Switchboard Operator


Steven Gentile, B.A. (Davidson), Admission Counselor


Steve Hairston, B.A. (Hope), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid and Assistant Director of Multicultural Admission


Deborah B. Hogg, A.A. (St. Petersburg), Senior Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


Lynda D. Keller, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Senior Admission Assistant


John Leach, B.A. (Davidson), Master of Theological Studies (Vanderbilt), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


Gardner Roller Ligo, B.A. (Mary Baldwin), M.Ed. (University of Virginia), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid and Merit Scholarship Coordinator


Dave Mabe, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


Anna Meadows, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


Larina Orlando, B.A. (University of Richmond), M.A. (University of Virginia), J.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Senior Admission Counselor


Eleanor W. Payne, B.A. (Salem), Senior Associate Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


Elisia Payne, B.S. (Eastern Michigan), Merit Scholarship Assistant


Ellen Sizemore, A.A. (Elon), Receptionist


Cathy Spencer, Executive Assistant to the Dean


Chad A. Spencer, B.A. (Lenoir-Rhyne), M.B.A. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


Kathleen Stevenson, B.A. (Rhodes), M.B.A. (Queens), Senior Associate Dean of Admission and Financial Aid



Athletics and Physical Education


James E. Murphy III, A.B. (Davidson), M.S. (Georgia Tech), C.P.A., Director



Gary C. Andrew, A.B. (Michigan), M.S. (Pennsylvania State), Head Men’s Cross Country, Track & Field Coach


Scott M. Applegate, B.S. (East Carolina), M.A. (Miami), Assistant Athletic Director, Director of Facilities


Greg Ashton, B.S. (University of San Antonio, Texas), Head Women’s Soccer Coach


Joey Beeler, B.A. (Campbell University), Sports Information Assistant


Ray Beltz, B.S. (East Stroudsberg), Assistant Athletic Trainer


C. Rick Bender, B.S. (Davidson), Sports Information Director


Heather Bliss, B.S. (University of Connecticut), Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach


Raymond Brewer, A.A. (Brevard College), B.S. (Appalachian State University, Assistant Women’s Track Coach


Scott Briggs, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Men’s Tennis Coach


Cody Chaney, B.A. (Taylor), Ticket Office Assistant


Mike Clark, B.A. (St. Mary’s College of Maryland), Assistant Football Coach


Bonnie Clarke, B.A. (University of North Carolina), Marketing and Promotions Assistant


Meade Clendanial, B.S. (Westchester State University of Pennsylvania), Assistant Football Coach


Richard J. Cooke, B.S., M.S. (University of Richmond), Head Baseball Coach, Senior Men’s Administrator


Winnie Corrigan, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach


Tim Cowie, B.S. (Roberts Wesleyan College), Head Volleyball Coach


Mike Craft, B.A. (Wingate University), M.A. (Appalachian State University), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach


Ryan Crawford, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Football Coach


Mark Dell, B.S. (Eastern Michigan), Assistant Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach


Will DuBose, Assistant Equipment Manager


Kelli Fisher, B.S. (Wright State), MBA (East Tennessee State University), Assistant Women’s Volleyball Coach


Jim Fox, B.A. (Geneseo State), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach


Jeffrey L. Frank, A.B. (Davidson), J.D. (Florida), Head Men’s Tennis Coach


Usha Gilmore, B.A. (Rutgers University), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach


Craig Hanson, B.A. (Middlebury), Assistant Men’s Baseball Coach


Ted A. Hautau, (University of North Carolina), Men’s and Women’s Diving Coach


Brett P. Hayford, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Football Coach


Elizabeth W. Hayford, B.S. (Wingate), Head Athletic Trainer


Jamie Hendricks, B.S. (Western Carolina), Ticket Office Manager


Leah Parrish Jones, B.S., M.S. (Eastern Kentucky University), Athletic Business Manager


Leland T. Jones, Jr., B.S. (Mt. Olive), Director of Intramurals, Club Sports, Aquatics


Tim Kelly, B.S., M.S. (Southern Illinois), Head Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving Coach


Avi Kigel, B.S. (Norfolk State), M.S. (Barry), Assistant Women’s Tennis Coach


Landry Kosmalski, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach


Judith S. Krenzer, B.S. (Catawba), Assistant Director of Physical Education


Sterling T. Martin, A.B. (Davidson), M.Ed. (UNC Charlotte), Lake Campus Director


Matthew M. Matheny, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach


Martin McCann, A.B. (Davidson), Director of Marketing & Promotions and Event Management


Gavin McFarlin, B.S. (Ashland University), M.A. (University of Pacific), Sports Information Assistant


Robert H. McKillop, B.S. (Hofstra), Head Men’s Basketball Coach


Katy McNay, B.S., B.A. (Appalachian State), M.E. (University of Georgia), Director of Compliance, Director of Physical Education


Susan Mercer, Men’s Basketball Administrative Assistant


Guy Merritt III, B.A. (UNC-Charlotte), Head Football Coach


Chris Monfiletto, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant Football Coach


Joanna Mooney, B.A. (Vanderbilt University), Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach


F. Daniel Morphis, B.S. (Appalachian State), Equipment Manager


Ernest Moss, B.A. (Western Carolina), M.A. (Sacred Heart), Assistant Men’s Track Coach


Derek Parrish, B.S. (Ball State University), Intramural and Club Sport Assistant


Clint Peay, B.A. (University of Virginia), Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach


Alison Pick, B.A. (South Dakota State University), Assistant Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach


Caroline Price, B.S. (Furman), Senior Women’s Administrator and Head Women’s Tennis Coach


Abby Pyzik, B.S. (Lynchburg College), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach


Emilee Rangel, B.S. (Catawba), Assistant Trainer


Marie Reedy, B.A. (Juniata College), Administrative Assistant


Stephanie Roe, B.S. (Lander University), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach


Lauren Santi, B.A., M.A., (University of Alabama), Sports Information Assistant


Matt Spear, B.A. (Davidson), Head Men’s Soccer Coach


Jennifer Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Head Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field Coach


Timothy M. Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Head Golf Coach


Ginny Sutton, B.A., (William & Mary), Assistant Field Hockey Coach


Danny Taylor, B.S. (Appalachian), M.Ed. (NC State), Assistant Trainer


Lisa Thompson, B.A. (University of Buffalo), Head Field Hockey Coach


Annett Watts, B.S., M.Ed. (East Tennessee State University), Head Women’s Basketball Coach


Brian Wheeler, B.S., M.S. (Florida State University), Assistant Trainer


Erik Wince, B.S. (Gardner Webb), Assistant Wrestling Coach


Business and Finance

Karen L. Goldstein, B.A. (Tufts), M.B.A. (Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Vice President for Business and Finance


Tammy Benshoof, A.A.S. (Eastern Wyoming), C.P.S., Administrative Coordinator


Auxiliary Services

Richard Terry, A.B. (Davidson), M.A.T. (UNC Chapel Hill), Director


Linda Campbell, CatCard Services Manager


Mary Bolton, B.A. (Franklin Pierce College), Manager Union Cafe


GayGayle M. Daily, Dining Services Administrative Assistant


Cathy DeLuke, Catering Manager


Bonnie Dunavent, B.A. (Michigan State), Associate Director of Purchasing and Production


Glenda T. Erwin, Bookstore Systems Manager


Suzette Escobar, B.A. (California State University-Fullerton), M.S. Ed. (Pennsylvania), Summer Conference Coordinator


Ruth French, A.A. (Oldenburgische Industrie Handelkammer), CatCard Services Assistant


Gwendolyn S. Gardner, Bookstore Manager


Sylvia Hager, Catering Administrative Assistant


Siri L. Holland, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), M.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill) Bookstore Specialist


Aaron Jackson, Laundry Manager


Judith F. Jackson, B.S. (East Carolina), Guest House Manager


Julie M. Knox, Bookstore Operations Manager


Theresa C. Logan, M.S., R.D., LDN (Virginia Polytechnic Institute), Dietitian


Cissi Lyles, A.B. (Davidson), Conference Services Coordinator


Craig Mombert, A.A. (Culinary Institute of America), A.A. (Alfred State), Executive Chef


Dee Phillips, B.S. (Winthrop), Director of Dining Services


Ed Rutkowski, B.G.S. (Kent State), Associate Director of Cash Operations


Charlotte Sappenfield, B.A. (Sacred Heart), Associate Director of Catering


Michael Smith, Catering and Production Chef


Sue Toumazou, Bookstore Cashier/Operations Assistant


Denise A. Wilson, Laundry Assistant Manager


Patsy G. Woods, Bookstore Assistant Manager/Textbook Manager



Business Services

Edward A. Kania, B.S. (St. Joseph’s), C.P.A., Controller and Director of Business Services


Rene E. Baker, A.A. (Rowan-Cabarrus C.C.), Payroll Coordinator


Deborah W. Barnett, A.A. (Mitchell C.C.), B.S. (Gardner-Webb), C.C.M., Manager of Cash Management and Payroll


Nancy W. Barrier, Business Services Assistant


Jane N. Biggerstaff, C.M.M., Central Services Manager


Sharon P. Broome, Central Services Assistant


Elizabeth C. Christenbury, B.A. (Meredith), Director of Purchasing


Sally Fredricks, Central Services Assistant


Lynn Fesperman, Mail Courier


Susan B. Fuller, B.S. (Virginia Tech), C.P.A., Assistant Controller


Lori B. Gaston, B.S. (Appalachian State), C.P.A., Associate Controller


Kathleen Haesaert, Assistant


Donna M. Hamm, Senior Accounts Receivable Assistant


Latoya James, Accounts Payable Associate


Jackie Pitzer, Post Office Assistant


Edna G. Rimmer, A.A. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Cashier


Allen Sherrill, Mail Services Manager



Human Resources

Carl K. Sorensen, B.A. (Wheaton), M.B.A. (Thunderbird), Director of Human Resources


Diann S. Cavin, Assistant


Ellen Fiori B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Associate Director


Jennifer A. Lazarus, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Employment Coordinator


Pam D. Tesh, Assistant Director



Information Technology Services

Mur Muchane, B.A. (Warren Wilson), M.S. (Tennessee), Executive Director of Information Technology Services


Debbie L. Alford, Desktop Technology Support Coordinator


Brent Babb, A.A.S. (ECPI), Network Technician


Sharon Baggarley, A.A.S. (Mitchell C.C.), B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Media Specialist


Nancy A. Bandy, B.S. (Purdue), Systems Programmer/Analyst


Jaimie M. Beatty, B.S. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Systems Programmer/Analyst


Jeff Bowman, Network Technician


Jason Brewer, B.M. (Miami), M.A. (Radford) Audio Designer/Instructional Technologist


Selah Bunzey, A.A.S. (Central Piedmont C.C.), Help Desk Analyst


Kevin D. Cauble, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Programmer/Analyst


Abigail Creasy, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Systems Programmer


Connie M. Dellinger, A.A.S. (Mitchell C.C.), Computer Services Assistant


Donna Enroth, Operations Assistant


Kristen Eshleman, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.S. (London School of Economics), Director of Instructional Technologist


Sabrena L. Gray, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Programmer


Michael D. Greco, B.A. (Lenoir Rhyne), Computer Support Analyst


Kyosung Koo, B.S. (Samchok National), M.A. (Murray State), Instructional Technologist


Robert H. Lee, B.S. (Davidson), Coordinator, Network Services


David J. Link, B.S. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Systems Programmer/Analyst


Brian J. Little, B.A. (North Carolina State), Computer Support Analyst


Lydia B. Lorenzin, Director, Client Support Services


Chase Lovellette, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Instructional Technologist


Kimberly McGee, B.B.A. (University of Texas-San Antonio), M.P.A. (UNC Charlotte), Systems Programmer/Analyst


Julie A. Memrick, B.A. (Russell Sage), Help Desk Analyst


Mur Muchane, B.A. (Warren Wilson), M.S. (Tennessee), Director, Instructional Technology


Melanie G. Overcash, Computer Operator


Anne H. Pender, B.A. (Wesleyan), Windows Computer Analyst-Student Systems


John W. Robbins, Jr., B.A. (Davidson) Senior Systems Analyst


Elizabeth B. Sherrill, Personal Computer Products Specialist


Kenitra Smith, B.S (Maryland), MBA (John Hopkins), Director, Administrative Computing


Lisa E. Smith, B.S. (Bowling Green State), M.A. (Case Western Reserve), Student Computer Services Coordinator


Rob Smith, B.A. (University of South Carolina), Director of Systems and Networks


Diane P. Stirling, Director of Instructional Support Services


Sandy Wierman, B.A. (Sweet Briar), Programmer


David P. Wright, B.S., M.S. (UNC Charlotte), Programmer



Investments and Capital Project Financing


R. Burton Hudson, Jr., B.B.A. (Wake Forest), M.B.A. (Florida State), C.F.A., C.T.P., Director


Physical Plant

   David Holthouser, B.S. (North Carolina State), Director of Facilities and Engineering



Kevin Anderson, Supervisor for Mechanical Maintenance


Jerry Archer, Director for Operations & Maintenance


Annette B. Bagley, B.A., B.S., M.B.A. (Georgia), Plant Accounting Manager


Irvin Brawley, Jr., B.S. (North Carolina State), Director of Grounds and Property Management


Gloria Cole, Superintendent of Building Services


Tony Freeze, Warehouse Coordinator


Terry Gantt, Senior Accounts Payable Staff Assistant


Christine Healey, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Environmental Health and Safety Specialist


Charles Jolly, Assistant Director of Grounds


Rick Leichman, A.A.S. (Rowan-Cabarrus C.C.), CADD and Facilities Data Coordinator


Jill Lowe, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Staff Assistant


Hazel Martin, Superintendent of Building Services


Sylvia W. McDaniel, Housing Manager


Rhonda C. Moore, Assistant to the Director


Lisa Moose, Maintenance Inspector


Scott Overcash, B.S. (North Carolina State), Central Store Coordinator


Mack V. Puckett, Supervisor of Electrical Maintenance


Ronnie Shirley, Project Engineer


Sam Westmoreland, Supervisor of Building Maintenance


Drew Whittington, B.S. (Louisiana State), Director of Facilities Planning & Management


Barbara Benson Zaionz, B.A. (Salem), Director for Building Services



College Relations


Eileen Keeley, A.B. (Davidson), Vice President for College Relations


Gail Smith Sloop, Executive Assistant to the Vice President


Campaign Office


David M. McClintock, A.B. (Davidson), Director of the Campaign


J. George Guise, A.B. (Davidson), J.D. (Vanderbilt), Campaign Officer


Karen R. Martin, B.A. (West Chester), M.S. (Syracuse), Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations


Louise H. Mohamed, Staff Assistant, Campaign


Kelley Cherry Sink, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Associate Campaign Director


Alumni Relations


Matthew B. Merrell, A.B. (Davidson), J.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Director


Nancy Blackwell, Associate Director


Hope Childress, Staff Assistant


Brody E. Dawson, A.B. (Davidson), Reunion Coordinator


Linda Kunkle, Staff Assistant


Nikki Sawyer, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant Director


College Communications


Margaret Boykin Kimmel, A.B. (Davidson), Director


Tammy Atwell, B.A., B.F.A. (UNC Charlotte), Assistant Director of Design for the Web


Jonathan Crooms, A.B. (Davidson), Media Relations Fellow


Gayle McManigle Fishel, B.A. (Elon), Director of Design


William R. Giduz, A.B. (Davidson), M.S. (Columbia), Director, Media Relations


Winnie E. H. Newton, B.S.A. (UNC Charlotte), Assistant Director of Design


Anna Prushinski, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Communications Assistant/Office Manager


Angenette Rice-Figueroa, B.S. (West Virginia University), Associate Director for Publications


John S. Syme, A.B. (Davidson), Communications Associate





Kathy Barton, A.A. (Central Piedmont C.C.), Staff Assistant, Annual Fund


Kim Cline, A.B. (UNC Chapel Hill), Staff Assistant, Davidson Athletic Foundation


Charlie Collins, B.S.M.E. (Stevens Inst. Of Tech), Prospect Researcher, Development


Susan J. Cooke, B.A. (Wake Forest), M.P.A. (Virginia Commonwealth), Director of Research, Development


C. Gayle Craig, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Staff Assistant


David J. Fagg, B.S. (Davidson), M.A. (Boston University), Associate Director, Davidson Athletic Foundation


James M. Gibert III, A.B. (Davidson), J.D. (Emory), Director, Planned Giving


Matthew M. Hanson, A. B. (Davidson), Fellow, Davidson Athletic Foundation


Christopher T. Helfrich, B.A. (Trinity), Assistant Director, Annual Fund


Parker W. Ingalls, B.A., M.B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Development Officer


Harriet O. Kessler, B.A. (Texas), Assistant Director, Parent Programs


Elizabeth O. Kiser, B.A. (St. Mary’s College), Director, Annual Fund


Liz Kiss, A.B. (Davidson), Fellow, Annual Fund


Kelly Knetsche, A.B. (Davidson), Development Officer, Development


Sherry N. Malushizky, B.A., M.A. (UNC Charlotte), Director, Friends of the Arts


Deb Rutkowski, B.A. (Kent State), Staff Assistant, Development


Molly Shaw, A.B. (Davidson), Director, Parent Programs


Rachel Smith, A.B. (Davidson), Development Officer


Maria Tardugno, A.B. (Davidson), Associate Director, Annual Fund


Valerie A. Tartaglia, Staff Assistant, Development


Sarah Walkington, B.A. (DePauw), Staff Assistant


Michael O. Warner, B.A. (St. Louis), M.F.A. (University of Texas-Austin), Director, Davidson Athletic Foundation


Donor Relations


Denise Hart Howard, Director


Mary Mack Benson, Gift Records Coordinator


Virginia K. Dowdy, Staff Assistant


Joan A. Franz, Gift Records Coordinator


Amy Sledge Johnson, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Special Events Coordinator


Karen Locey, Staff Assistant


WDAV Classical 89.9 Radio


Kim Hodgson, B.A. (Antioch), M.A. (Wisconsin), General Manager


Liz Syverson Barr, Traffic Manager


Joe Brant, B.S. (Michigan State), Operations Manager, Announcer/Producer


Francis Dominguez, M.A., M.F.A. (New Orleans), Program Director


Jennifer Foster, A.B. (Davidson), Announcer/Producer


Rachel Jeffreys, B.S. (Georgetown), Announcer/Producer


Mary Jones, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Administrative Manager


Bryan Leather, B.A. (Syracuse University), Corporate Support Representative


Zoë McCoy, A.B. (Davidson), Development Assistant


Mike McKay, B.A., M.Ed. (UNC Charlotte), Announcer/Producer


LuAnn Ritsema, B.A. (Hunter), Director of Marketing & Public Relations


Rachel Stewart, A.B. (Davidson), Director of New Media


Edie Surratt, B.A. (Hillsdale), Corporate Support Representative


Kristen Tuttle, B.A. (Notre Dame), Member Service Coordinator


Theodore Weiner, Music Director






Student Life


Thomas C. Shandley, B.A. (Simpson), M.A. (Bowling Green State), Ph.D. (Minnesota), Vice President for Student Life/Dean of Students


Denise Allen, Executive Assistant


Ernest Jeffries, B.M., M.Ed. (University ofSouth Carolina), M. Div. (Hood Theological Seminary), Assistant Dean of Students, Director of Minority Student Affairs


Kathy Bray-Merrell, A.B. (Davidson), Associate Dean of Students


K. Annette Reagan, Staff Assistant


Career Services


John E. Adams, B.A. (Wofford), M.A. (Chicago Theological Seminary), Director


Alexis Ernst-Treutel, B.A. (University of Wisconsin - Platteville), M.A. (University of Wiscosin - Madison), Careers Librarian


Brenda Harvey, Coordinator of Recruiting Activities


Julie Lucas , Office Manager/Receptionist


Elizabeth K. Westley, B.A. (James Madison), M.A. (Bowling Green), Assistant Director


Monica M. White, B.A. (Missouri), M.A., Ph.D. (Ohio State), Associate Director


College Chaplain


Robert Spach, A.B. (Davidson), M.A. (Virginia), M.Div. (Princeton Theological Seminary), Chaplain


Jeremy Barras, B.A. (Connecticut College), M.A.H.L. (Hebrew Union), M.A.E.D. (Xavier), Adjunct Jewish Chaplain


Linda Gurley, Staff Assistant


Sandy Poole, Staff Assistant


Karen Soos, B.A. (Virginia Tech), M.Div. (Catholic Theological Union), Adjunct Catholic Chaplain


College Union


William H. Brown, B.A. (Davidson), M.C.E. (Presbyterian School of Christian Education), Director


Casey Cox, B.S. (Davidson), Assistant Director


Brian Creech, B. A. (Davidson), Program Advisor


Lynda C. Daniels, Master Calendar Coordinator


Ed Daugherty, B.S. (Davidson), Director of Davidson Outdoors


Mike Goode, B.S. (Davidson), M.Ed. (Oregon State), Assistant Director of Davidson Outdoors


James L. Nash, B.A. (Miami University-Ohio), Technical Director Knobloch Campus Center and Duke Family Performance Hall


Gina Nossel, Staff Assistant


Chioma Ohanyerenwa, B.A. (Davidson), Evening Operations Manager


Cheryl Rampal, Staff Assistant


Tim Stroud, B.A. (Furman), M.P.A. (University of Missouri, Kansas City), Operations Manager


Office of Community Service


Stacey Riemer, B.S. (St. John Fisher), M.S. (University of Rochester), Assistant Dean for Community Service


Kevin Buechler, B.A. (Trinity College), M.A. (Wesleyan University), Director of Bonner Scholars


Yvette Clifton, B.S. (Simmons), M.S. (Brandeis), Ph.D. (Tufts), Director of Love of Learning


Linda Gurley, Staff Assistant


Marcie Leemore, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.Edu. (Harvard), Director of Freedom Schools


Katie Lipsett, B.A. (Davidson), Fellow for Community Service


Sandy Poole, Staff Assistant


Public Safety and Police


Fountain Walker, A.A.S. (Stanly C.C.), Director


Adam DeVore, Patrol Officer


Ronnie Hersey, Patrol Officer


Stacey H. Hill, Administrative Assistant


Tim G. Ramsey, Sergeant


Jonathan Sarver, A.A.S. (Central Piedmont C.C.), Assistant Director


Laura Vanzant, Patrol Officer


Jerry Williams, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Sergeant


Wesley Wilson, Patrol Officer


Residence Life


Leslie M. Marsicano, A.B., M.Div. (Duke), Associate Dean of Students/Director of Residence Life


Suzette Escobar, B.A. (California State, Fullerton), M.S.Ed. (University of Pennsylvania), Area Coordinator, Summer Conference Coordinator


Leekemase Gadson, B.A., M.S. (Florida State), Area Coordinator, Diversity Program Coordinator


K. Joy Hamm, B.A. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Patterson Court Advisor


Debra U. Harrison, A.A. (Central Piedmont C.C.), Coordinator of Housing Operations


Judy Klein, B.A. (Mundelein), Security Access Coordinator


Sharon Leahy, B.S. (Ball State), Office Manager


Leslie A. Urban, B.A. (Davidson), M.A. (Ohio State), Associate Director of Residence Life


Vacant, Area Coordinator


Student Health and Counseling Center


W. David Staton, A.B. (Davidson), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Director, Psychologist


Laurie Bumgarner, B.S. (Davidson), M.D. (Bowman Gray), Physician


Donna Coombs, R.N. (New Hampshire Technical Institution), Registered Nurse


Nance Longworth, B.S.W. (East Carolina), M.S.R.C. (UNC Chapel Hill), Counselor


Janet Poole, R.N. (Central Piedmont C.C. School of Nursing), Head Nurse


Sarah Prince-Carleson, B.A. (Wooster), M.D. (Wright State), Physician


Jane Reid, Medical Staff Assistant


Georgia S. Ringle, B.A. (Newcomb), M.P.H. (Tulane School of Public Health & Tropical Medicine), Health Educator


Margie Ruch, Staff Assistant


Amanda Samson, B.A. (University of the South), M.A. (University of Florida), Ph.D. (University of Denver), Psychologist


Vicki B. Sherrill, R.N. (Presbyterian Hospital School of Nursing), Registered Nurse


Brelonda Walker, B.A. (University of Alabama), M.S. (Alabama A&M), Psychologist/Counselor for Minority Outreach


Craig White, B.S. (Davidson), M.D. (Harvard), Chief Physician


Melissa Withers, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), R.N. (Presbyterian Hospital School of Nursing), Registered Nurse


Theological Exploration of Vocation


Timothy A. Beach-Verhey, A.B. (Hope), M.Div. (Union Theological Seminary), Ph.D. (Emory), Director and Adjunct Professor of Religion


Elizabeth Staton, Staff Assistant


Lorren Timberman, B.A. (Denison College), M. Div. (Perkins School of Theology), Assistant Director