The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Davidson College
   
 
  Dec 11, 2017
 
 
    
2008-2009 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Staff


Administrative Staff (As of May 1, 2008) 

 

Office of the President

Thomas W. Ross, B.A. (Davidson), J.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), LL.D. (UNC Greensboro), President

 

Wendy M. Roberts, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Administrative Assistant to the President

 

Traci L. Russ-Wilson, Administrative Coordinator

 

 

Planning and Institutional Research

Linda M. LeFauve, B.A. (Wells), M.A. (SUNY Buffalo), M.A. (SUNY Geneseo), Director

 

George Campbell, B.A. (Wake Forest), M.A. (Indiana), Assistant Director

 

 

Academic Affairs

Clark G. Ross, B.A. (University of Pennsylvania), Ph.D. (Boston College), Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty, Frontis W. Johnston Professor of Economics

 

Leslie Marsicano, A.B., M.Div. (Duke), Assistant Dean for Academic Administration

 

Ann Milner Douglas, B.A. (North Carolina Wesleyan), Assistant to the Assistant Dean for Academic Administration

 

Patricia T. Gardner, Executive Assistant

 

Academic Support Services

 

Karen Baldick, Department Assistant for Medical Humanities and Pre-Medicine Programs

 

Amy L. Becton, B.S. (Florida State), Teaching Assistant for Biology/Psychology

 

Cheryl F. Branz, Department Assistant for German/Russian, Sociology, and Spanish

 

Nancy Brown, Department Assistant for Physics

 

Barbara M. Carmack, Department Assistant for Economics

 

Jessica Cooley, B.A. (Davidson), Art Gallery Assistant Curator

 

Maria Cowan, A.A. (Lansing C.C.), Department Assistant for Biology

 

Fern L. Duncan, Department Assistant for Psychology

 

Jeffrey Stuart Erickson, A.B. (Cornell University), M.F.A. (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale), Slide Curator

 

Sheena Favors, B.S. (Furman University), Lab Technician for Biology

 

Kay Hollyday Filar, B.A. (Westminster College), Department Assistant for Chemistry

 

Christine Healey, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Teaching Assistant for Biology and Campus Environmental Safety Specialist

 

Anne Herzog, B.S. (University of Rochester), Research Technician for Psychology

 

Katy Hoffler, B.A. (University of Maryland, College Park), Department Assistant for Music

 

Brenda Pitts King, Department Assistant for Art

 

Lee J. Maiorano, B.S. (Pace University), Chemistry Department Lab Manager

 

Peggy C. Maiorano, B.S. (Clemson), M.S. (UNC Charlotte), Teaching Assistant for Biology

 

Melanie J. McAlpine, B.A. (Meredith), Department Assistant for Arabic, Chinese, Classics, French, Religion, and Self-Instructional Languages

 

Glynnis O’Donoghue, B.A. (Davidson), Production and Promotion Fellow for Theatre

 

Kerrie Moore, B.A. (University of Kentucky), Department Assistant for Political Science and Communication Studies

 

Josh Peklo, B.A. (Davidson), M.F.A. (Yale), Technical Director

 

Claire Potter, B.A. (Davidson), Music Production and Promotion Fellow

 

Steven J. Price, B.S., M.S. (University of Wisconsin, Green Bay), Research Coordinator in Biology

 

Nancy Randazzo, Department Assistant for English

 

Kenneth R. Rathbun, B.S. (Texas Tech), Physics Laboratory Manager

 

Julie Ruble, B.S. (Davidson), Research Technician for Biology

 

Frances Alexander Scott, Department Assistant for Medical Humanities and Pre-Medicine Programs

 

Claudia B. Shinn, Department Assistant for Theatre

 

Margaret Sprinkle, Department Assistant for History and South Asian Studies

 

Janet Tese, Chemistry Department Stockroom Coordinator

 

Brad Thomas, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Art Gallery Director

 

Chris VanRooyen, Instrumentation Specialist

 

Vanessa Victor, Department Assistant for Anthropology, Mathematics, and Philosophy

 

Charles Gavin Weber, Lab Technician for Art Department

 

Center for Interdisciplinary Studies

Scott Denham, B.A. (Chicago), M.A., Ph.D. (Harvard), Director and Professor of German

 

Linda Shoaf, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Department Assistant

 

Dean Rusk International Studies Program

Christopher Alexander, B.S. (University of Tennessee, Chattanooga), M.S., Ph.D. (Duke), McGee Director and Associate Professor of Political Science

 

Cristy Atkinson, Program Coordinator for International Studies

 

Ann Brindisi, B.A. (University of Redlands), Study Abroad Counselor

 

Valerie Chicora, Staff Assistant for Study Abroad

 

William Hummel, B.A. (Davidson), Fellow for International Studies

 

Carolyn M. Ortmayer, B.S. (University of California, Los Angeles), M.A. (Denver), Study Abroad Coordinator

 

Carol Sandke, A.A. (Edison C.C.), Staff Assistant for Study Abroad and International Student Office

 

Anna Marie Siegel, B.A. (George Mason), M.A. (Bowling Green), International Student Advisor

 

Grants and Contracts

Mary W. Muchane, B.S. (Nairobi), M.S. (University of Sheffield), Ph.D. (Duke), Director

 

LuAnne G. Sledge, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Grants Accountant

 

Beverly Winecoff, Grants Assistant

 

July Experience

Evelyn C. Gerdes, B.S., M.Ed. (East Carolina), Director and Lecturer in Education

 

Pat McCue, Program Assistant

 

Library

Gillian S. Gremmels, B.A. (Wartburg), M.L.S. (Maryland), The Leland M. Park Director of the Davidson College Library

 

A. Jan Blodgett, B.S. (Texas Tech), M.L.S. (Texas Woman’s University), M.A. (West Texas State), M.R.E. (Loyola University New Orleans), Ph.D. (Maryland), College Archivist and College Records Management Coordinator

 

Annette B. Boston, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Senior Library Assistant/Cataloging

 

Susanna D. Boylston, B.A. (Sweet Briar), M.Litt. (Oxford), M.S.L.S. (Catholic University), Head of Library Instruction and Collection Development

 

Sharon H. Byrd, A.B. (Pfeiffer), M.S.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Head of Public Services

 

Jean C. Coates, B.A. (King), M.L.S. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Head of Public Services for Circulation and Interlibrary Loan

 

Sara B. Enders, Senior Library Assistant /Government Information

 

Joseph Gutekanst, Interlibrary Loan Coordinator

 

Tammy Ivins, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant to College Archivist/Davidson Fellow

 

Patricia J. Johnson, B.S. (Georgia Southern), Senior Library Assistant/Acquisitions

 

Susan M. Kerr, B.A., M.S.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Technical Services Manager

 

Stephen L. Mantz, B.M. (Miami), M.S.L.S., M.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Music Librarian

 

Lauralee Whitt McDonald, B.A. (Texas A&M), Senior Library Assistant/Music Library

 

Judith M. Murphy, Staff Assistant to Director

 

June B. Quick, Senior Library Assistant/Business Office

 

Sanford Jackson Radcliffe, B.S. (Appalachian State), Senior Library Assistant/Night Circulation Supervisor

 

Kim E. Sanderson, B.A. (Florida International), M.S.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Head of Technical Services and Head of Cataloging; Special Collections Coordinator

 

Denise B. Sherrill, B.S. (Western Carolina), Library Business Manager

 

Kelly Sink, B.S., M.L.S. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Head Technical Services/Head of Acquisitions & Serials

 

Alice G. Sloop, B.A. (Berea), Senior Library Assistant/Acquisitions

 

Linda Y. Snyder, Senior Library Assistant/ Public Services

 

Mittie C. Wally, Senior Library Assistant/Serials

 

AlTonya Washington, B.A. (Winston-Salem State), Senior Library Assistant/Acquisitions

 

Military Studies

Edward B. Johnson, B.S. (East Carolina), M.S.I. (American Military University), Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army

 

Stephen J. Kolouch, B.B.A. (James Madison), Major, U.S. Army

 

Scott D. Louis, A.S. (Excelsior), Master Sergeant (Retired), U.S. Army

 

Office of Teacher Education

Richard R. Gay, B.A., M.A. (University of Richmond), Ph.D. (UNC Greensboro), Director and Associate Professor of Education

 

Elaine B. Houser, Department Assistant

 

Registrar

Hansford M. Epes, A.B. (Davidson), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Registrar and Professor of German and Humanities

 

Debra D. Brannon, Staff Assistant

 

Nancy Y. Dickens, Staff Assistant

 

Lori C. Hayes, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Staff Assistant

 

Marcia S. Stoutjesdyk, B.B.A. (Davenport), Assistant Registrar

 

Admission and Financial Aid

Christopher J. Gruber, B.A., M.B.A. (University of Richmond), Vice President and Dean of Admission and Financial Aid

 

Susie Abernethy, College Visit/College Fair Coordinator

 

Marilyn C. Ainslie, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Application Processing Manager

 

Castella Alexander, International Application Processor

 

Sydney Barton, B.S. (Utah State University) Merit Scholarship Assistant

 

Janis Beam, B.S. (East Carolina), Application Processor

 

Diane Brown, Financial Aid Assistant

 

Kortni R. Campbell, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Admission Counselor

 

Alan Chester, A.A.S. (Aims C.C.), B.M., M.M. (Appalachian State), Information Technology Coordinator

 

Jenny Clarke, B.S. (Virginia Tech), Application Processing Coordinator

 

Linda Erickson, B.F.A. (SUNY Empire State), Financial Aid Counselor

 

Wendy Faucette, Admission Switchboard Operator

 

Steven Gentile, B.A. (Davidson), Admission Counselor

 

Steve Hairston, B.A. (Hope), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid

 

Deborah B. Hogg, A.A. (St. Petersburg), Senior Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid

 

Lynda D. Keller, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Senior Admission Assistant

 

John Leach, B.A. (Davidson), M.Th. (Vanderbilt), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid

 

Gardner Roller Ligo, B.A. (Mary Baldwin), M.Ed. (University of Virginia), Director of Merit Programs

 

David Mabe, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid

 

Jaimie Matthews, B.A. (Davidson), Admission Counselor

 

Irma Navarro, B.A. (Davidson), Admission Counselor

 

Eleanor W. Payne, B.A. (Salem), Senior Associate Dean of Admission and Financial Aid

 

Ellen Sizemore, A.A. (Elon), Receptionist

 

Cathy Spencer, Executive Assistant to the Dean

 

Chad A. Spencer, B.A., M.B.A. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Acting Director of Financial Aid

 

Athletics and Physical Education

James E. Murphy III, A.B. (Davidson), M.S. (Georgia Tech), C.P.A., Director

 

April Albritton, B.S. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Ticket Manager

 

Gary C. Andrew, A.B. (Michigan), M.S. (Pennsylvania State), Head Men’s Cross Country, Track & Field Coach

 

Scott M. Applegate, B.S. (East Carolina), M.A. (Miami), Associate Athletic Director, Director of Facilities

 

Jeff Arzonico, B.S. (Guilford), Assistant Baseball Coach

 

Greg Ashton, B.S. (University of San Antonio, Texas), Head Women’s Soccer Coach

 

Brian Barmes, B.S., M.A. (Appalachian), Equipment Room Manager

 

Drew Barrett, B.S. (University of Illinois, Chicago), Head Men’s Tennis Coach

 

Joey Beeler, B.A. (Campbell), Sports Information Assistant

 

Ray Beltz, B.S. (East Stroudsburg), Assistant Athletic Trainer

 

Nate Boyle, B.A. (Auburn), Assistant Men and Women’s Swimming Coach

 

Lauren Biggers, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Sports Information Assistant

 

Raymond Brewer, A.A. (Brevard), B.S. (Appalachian), Assistant Women’s Track Coach

 

Meade Clendanial, B.S. (West Chester State University of Pennsylvania), Assistant Football Coach

 

Richard J. Cooke, B.S., M.S. (University of Richmond), Head Baseball Coach, Senior Men’s Administrator

 

Winnie Corrigan, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach

 

Tim Cowie, B.S. (Roberts Wesleyan College), Head Volleyball Coach

 

Amanda Dawson, B.S. (Indiana University of Pennsylvania), Assistant Women’s Volleyball Coach

 

Brenda Daugherty, B.S. (Gardner-Webb), Physical Education Assistant

 

Will DuBose, Assistant Equipment Manager

 

Betsy Economou, B.S., M.B.A. (Loyola College, Maryland), Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach

 

Janah Fletcher, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.S. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Athletic Trainer

 

Jim Fox, B.A. (Geneseo State), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach

 

Usha Gilmore, B.A. (Rutgers), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

 

Marc Gignac, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.S. (Canisius), Sports Information Director

 

Brett P. Hayford, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Football Coach

 

Elizabeth S. Hayford, B.S. (Wingate), Head Athletic Trainer

 

Ryan Heasley, B.A. (Bethany), Assistant Football Coach

 

Sandor Helfgott, B.A. (Hunter), M.Ed. (University of Georgia), Director of Physical Education

 

Jamie Hendricks, B.S. (Western Carolina), Ticket Office Manager

 

Jeremy Henney, B.S. (Indiana University), Director of Basketball Operations

 

Aaron Hintz, B.A. (Western Illinois), Men and Women’s Diving Coach

 

Meghan Hughes, B.S. (College of Charleston), M.S. (Seton Hall), Assistant Athletic Trainer

 

Benjamin Johnson, B.A. (Birmingham-Southern), Assistant Men’s Tennis Coach

 

Leah Parrish Jones, B.S., M.S. (Eastern Kentucky), Athletic Business Manager

 

Leland T. Jones, Jr., B.S. (Mt. Olive), Assistant Director of Physical Education/Recreation, Aquatics Director

 

Avi Kigel, B.S. (Norfolk State), M.S. (Barry), Assistant Women’s Tennis Coach

 

Jeffrey Koontz, B.S. (Winthrop), Assistant Equipment Manager

 

Heather Lohneiss, B.A. (Davidson), Intramural and Club Sport Assistant

 

Matthew M. Matheny, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach

 

Martin McCann, A.B. (Davidson), Director of Marketing and Event Management

 

Gavin McFarlin, B.S. (Ashland), M.A. (University of Pacific), Sports Information Assistant

 

Caroline McGuire, B.A. (University of Richmond), Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach

 

Robert H. McKillop, B.A. (Hofstra), Head Men’s Basketball Coach

 

Katy McNay, B.S., B.A. (Appalachian State), M.E. (University of Georgia), Assistant Athletic Director, Senior Woman Administrator

 

Susan Mercer, Men’s Basketball Administrative Assistant

 

Guy Merritt III, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Head Football Coach

 

Jessica Miller, B.S. (Old Dominion), Assistant Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach

 

Chris Monfiletto, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Football Coach

 

Ernest Moss, B.A. (Western Carolina), M.A. (Sacred Heart), Assistant Men’s Track Coach

 

Robert Patnesky, B.A. (West Virginia), M.S. (Ohio University), Head Wrestling Coach

 

Derek Parrish, B.S. (Ball State), Manager of Intramural and Club Sports

 

Amish Patel, B.A. (Michigan State), Assistant Football Coach

 

Caroline Price, B.S. (Furman), Head Women’s Tennis Coach

 

Joe Privitere, B.S. (Binghamton), M.S. (Citadel), Assistant Wrestling Coach

 

Abby Pyzik, B.S. (Lynchburg), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

 

Marie Reedy, B.A. (Juniata), Administrative Assistant

 

Tim Ridley, B.S. (Springfield), M. Ed. (University of Maine), Assistant Strength Coach

 

Stephanie Roe, B.S. (Lander), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

 

Jason Sabow, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Athletic Marketing and Promotions Assistant

 

Jeanette Scire, Cheerleading Coach

 

Sara Shalowitz, B.A. (DePauw), Assistant Women’s Field Hockey Coach

 

Matt Spear, B.A. (Davidson), Head Men’s Soccer Coach

 

Jennifer Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Head Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field Coach

 

Timothy M. Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Head Golf Coach

 

Ginny Sutton, B.A. (William & Mary), Head Field Hockey Coach

 

Tim Sweeney, B.S. (University of Rochester), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach

 

Craig Swieton, B.S. (Springfield College), Head Strength Coach

 

Annette Watts, B.S., M. Ed. (East Tennessee State), Head Women’s Basketball Coach

 

John Young, B.A. (Williams), Head Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach

 

Michael Zandler, B.S. (Bridgewater), M.Ed. (Virginia Tech), Assistant Baseball Coach

 

Vacant, Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach

 

Business and Finance

Karen L. Goldstein, B.A. (Tufts), M.B.A (Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Vice President for Business and Finance

 

Tammy Benshoof, A.A.S. (Eastern Wyoming), C.P.S., Administrative Coordinator

 

Auxiliary Services

Richard Terry, A.B. (Davidson), M.A.T. (UNC Chapel Hill), Director

 

John E. Barnhart, B.S. (West Virginia), Laundry Manager

 

Jeff Boger, B.S. (Appalachian State), Bookstore Textbook Specialist

 

Lisa Brown, B.S., M.T. (Hampton University), Catering Administrative Assistant

 

Winston E. Bryan, B.A. (University of West Indies), M.M. (Cambridge College), Production Assistant Laundry

 

GayGayle M. Daily, CatCard Services Assistant

 

Cathy DeLuke, Catering Manager

 

Bonnie Dunavent, B.A. (Michigan State), Associate Director of Purchasing and Production

 

Glenda T. Erwin, Bookstore Systems Manager

 

Ken Foil, Assistant Catering Manager

 

Ruth French, A.A. (Oldenburgische Industrie Handelkammer), CatCard Services Manager

 

Gwendolyn S. Gardner, A.A. (UNC Charlotte), Bookstore Manager

 

Michael Henshaw, Union Café Manager

 

Jennifer Knox, B.F.A. (Savannah College of Art and Design), M.A. (Christie’s Education), Summer Conference Coordinator

 

Julie M. Knox, Bookstore Operations Manager

 

Theresa C. Logan, B.S. (College Misericordia), M.S., R.D., L.D.N. (Virginia Tech), Dietitian

 

Cissi Lyles, A.B. (Davidson), Guest Services Manager

 

Craig Mombert, A.A. (Culinary Institute of America), A.A. (Alfred State), Executive Chef

 

Dee Phillips, B.S. (Winthrop), Director of Dining Services

 

Ed Rutkowski, B.G.S. (Kent State), Associate Director of Cash Operations

 

Charlotte Sappenfield, B.A. (Sacred Heart), Associate Director of Catering

 

Michael Smith, Catering and Production Chef

 

Megan Hollenbeck, Dining Services Administrative Assistant

 

Sue Toumazou, Bookstore Cashier/Operations Assistant

 

Denise A. Wilson, Laundry Assistant Manager

 

Business Services

Edward A. Kania, B.S. (St. Joseph’s), C.P.A., Controller and Director of Business Services

 

Rene E. Baker, A.A. (Rowan-Cabarrus C.C.), Payroll Associate

 

Deborah W. Barnette, A.A. (Mitchell C.C.), B.S. (Gardner-Webb), C.C.M., Manager of Cash Management and Payroll

 

Nancy W. Barrier, Business Services Assistant

 

Jane N. Biggerstaff, C.M.M., Central Services Manager and Postmaster

 

Sharon P. Broome, Central Services Assistant

 

Elizabeth S. Christenbury, B.A. (Meredith), Director of Purchasing

 

Lynn Fesperman, Mail Courier

 

Susan B. Fuller, B.S. (Virginia Tech), C.P.A., Assistant Controller

 

Lori B. Gaston, B.S. (Appalachian State), C.P.A., Associate Controller

 

Donna M. Hamm, Accounts Receivable Associate

 

Carrie Heyl, B.B.A. (University of Georgia), M.P.A. (East Carolina), Assistant

 

Latoya Featherstone, Accounts Payable Associate

 

Edna G. Rimmer, A.A. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Cashier

 

Allen Sherrill, Mail Services Associate

 

Human Resources

Kim Ball, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.A., Ph.D. (Indiana University), S.P.H.R., Director of Human Resources

 

Diann S. Cavin, Assistant

 

Ellen Fiori, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Associate Director

 

Michelle Gruslin, B.S. (Appalachian State), Assistant Director, Recruiting

 

Pam D. Tesh, Assistant Director, Benefits

 

Ann Todd, B.A. (Davidson), J.D. (University of Nebraska), Manager, Learning and Development

 

Information Technology Services

Mur Muchane, B.A. (Warren Wilson), M.S. (Tennessee), Executive Director of Information Technology Services

 

Debbie L. Alford, Desktop Technology Support Coordinator

 

Brent Babb, A.A.S. (ECPI), Project Manger

 

Nancy A. Bandy, B.S. (Purdue), Systems Programmer/Analyst

 

Michael Barth, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Desktop Technology Support Coordinator

 

Jaimie M. Beatty, B.S. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Web Systems Programmer/Database Administrator

 

Paul Brantley, B.S. (Cornell), M.B.A. (Boston University), Instructional Technologist Science and Math

 

Jeff Bowman, Network Technician

 

Jason Brewer, B.M. (Miami), M.A. (Radford), Audio Designer/Instructional Technologist

 

Selah Bunzey, A.A.S. (Central Piedmont C.C.), Programmer

 

Kevin D. Cauble, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Programmer/Analyst

 

Abigail Creasy, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Systems Programmer

 

Sandy Crittenden, A.A.S. (Youngstown Technological University), Help Desk Analyst

 

Connie M. Dellinger, A.A.S. (Mitchell C.C.), Technology Services Assistant

 

Nikol Dishman, B.A. (Lee University), Help Desk Analyst

 

Patricia Dubiski, B.A. (Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts), Web Programmer/Business Analyst

 

Donna Enroth, Operations Assistant

 

Kristen Eshleman, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.S. (London School of Economics), Director of Instructional Technologist

 

Shauna’h Fuegen, B.A. (Yale University), M.Ed. (Niagara University), Student Computing Coordinator

 

Michael D. Greco, B.A. (Lenior-Rhyne), Computer Support Analyst

 

Mary Jones, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Director of Business Operations

 

Kyosung Koo, B.S. (Samchok National), M.A. (Murray State), Ph.D. (University of Iowa), Instructional Technologist

 

Robert H. Lee, B.S. (Davidson), Coordinator, Network Services

 

David J.Link, B.S. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Systems Programmer/Analyst

 

Brian J. Little, B.A. (North Carolina State), Computer Support Analyst

 

Lydia B. Lorenzin, Director, Client Support Services

 

Chase Lovellette, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Instructional Technologist

 

Kimberly McGee, B.B.A. (University of Texas-San Antonio), M.P.A. (UNC Charlotte), Systems Programmer/Analyst

 

Robert McSwain, B.S. (Appalachian State), Videographer

 

Julie A. Memrick, B.A. (Russell Sage), Help Desk Analyst

 

Anne H. Pender, B.A. (Wesleyan), Windows Computer Analyst- Student Systems

 

Don Piercy, Telecommunications Analyst

 

John W. Robbins, Jr., B.A. (Davidson), Senior Systems Analyst

 

Rob Smith, B.A. (University of South Carolina), Director of Systems and Networks

 

Diane P. Stirling, Classroom Technology Specialist

 

Sandy Wierman, B.A. (Sweet Briar), Programmer

 

David P. Wright, B.S., M.S. (UNC Charlotte), Programmer

 

Investments

 

R. Nathan Mease, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.S. (Boston University), Investment Analyst

 

Physical Plant

David Holthouser, B.S. (North Carolina State), Director of Facilities and Engineering

 

Kevin Anderson, Supervisor for Mechanical Maintenance

 

Jerry Archer, Director for Operations and Maintenance

 

Lacrissa Barrett, B.S. (California State University, Sacramento), Physical Plant Accounting Manager

 

Irvin Brawley, Jr., B.S. (North Carolina State), Director of Grounds and Property Management

 

John Christian, B.S. (Appalachian State), Project Coordinator

 

Gloria Cole, Superintendent of Building Services

 

Tony Freeze, Warehouse Coordinator

 

Terry Gantt, Senior Accounts Payable Staff Assistant

 

Christine Healey, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Environmental Health and Safety Specialist

 

Charles Jolly, Assistant Director of Grounds

 

Rick Leichman, A.A.S. (Rowan-Cabarrus C.C.), CADD and Facilities Data Coordinator

 

Jill Lowe, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Staff Assistant

 

Hazel Martin, Superintendent of Building Services

 

Sylvia W. McDaniel, Manager of College Housing and Relocation

 

Rhonda Moore, Assistant to the Director

 

Lisa Moose, Maintenance Technician

 

Scott Overcash, B.S. (North Carolina State), Central Store Coordinator

 

Mack V. Puckett, Supervisor of Electrical Maintenance

 

Beth Sherrill, Supervisor of Building Services

 

Ronnie Shirley, Project Engineer

 

Michael Tabor, A.A.F. (Conestoga College of Applied Arts & Technology), Paint Foreman

 

Leslie Urban, B.A. (Davidson), M.A. (Ohio State), Director of Facilities Business

 

Sam Westmoreland, Supervisor of Building Maintenance

 

Henry Withers, Supervisor of Building Services

 

Barbara Benson Zaionz, B.A. (Salem), Director of Building Services

 

College Relations

Eileen Keeley, A.B. (Davidson), Vice President for College Relations

 

Ellen Henshaw, B.S. (Davidson), Business Analyst and Database Manager

 

David M. McClintock, A.B. (Davidson), Director of Principal Gifts

 

Deb Rutkowski, B.A. (Kent State), Executive Assistant

 

Alumni Relations

Peter J. Wagner, A.B. (Davidson), Director

 

Hope Childress, Staff Assistant

 

Linda Kunkle, Staff Assistant

 

Jennifer Mattocks, A.B. (Messiah College), Staff Assistant

 

Nikki Moore, A.B. (Davidson), Associate Director

 

Ginny Rucinski, Staff Assistant

 

Kendall Williams, A.B. (Davidson), Reunion Coordinator

 

College Communications

Stacey Schmeidel, B.A. (University of Southern California), Director

 

Rachel Andoga, A.B. (Davidson), Media Relations Fellow

 

Gayle McManigle Fishel, B.A. (Elon), Director of Design

 

William R. Giduz, A.B. (Davidson), M.S. (Columbia), Director of Media Relations

 

Paige Herman, B.A. (Virginia Commonwealth), Web Editor

 

Margaret Boykin Kimmel, A.B. (Davidson), Senior Creative Associate and College Editor

 

Winnie E. H. Newton, B.C.A. (UNC Charlotte), Assistant Director of Design

 

Anna Prushinski, B.C.A. (UNC Charlotte), Publications Assistant/Office Manager

 

Angenette Rice-Figueroa, B.S. (West Virginia University), Associate Director for Publications

 

John Stennis Syme, A.B. (Davidson), Senior Writer

 

Development

Elizabeth O. Kiser, B.A. (St. Mary’s College), Director of Development

 

Maria Aldrich, A.B. (Davidson), Director, Annual Fund

 

Kathy Barton, A.A. (Central Piedmont C.C.), Staff Assistant, Development

 

Natalie Bombard, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant Director, Annual Fund

 

Susan J. Cooke, B.A. (Wake Forest), M.P.A. (Virginia Commonwealth), Director of Research, Development

 

Charlie Collins, B.S. (Stevens Institute of Technology), Prospect Researcher, Development

 

C. Gayle Craig, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Staff Assistant, Parent Programs

 

Preston Davis, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant to the Director of Davidson Athletic Foundation

 

David J. Fagg, B.S. (Davidson), M.A. (Boston University), Associate Director, Davidson Athletic Foundation

 

James Hogan, B.S. (Western Carolina), Gifts Officer, Annual Fund

 

Quoinesha Hogans, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Staff Assistant, Davidson Athletic Foundation

 

Linda Johnson, B.S. (Indiana University, Pennsylvania), Staff Assistant, Annual Fund

 

Harriet O. Kessler, B.A. (Texas), Assistant Director, Parent Programs

 

Kelly H. Knetsche, A.B. (Davidson), Director of Parent Programs

 

Sherry N. Malushizky, B.A., M.A. (UNC Charlotte), Director, Friends of the Arts and Artist Residency Programs

 

Karen R. Martin, B.A. (West Chester), M.S. (Syracuse), Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations

 

Kate Minogue, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant Director, Friends of the Arts

 

Francisco Morales, A.B. (Davidson), Annual Fund Fellow

 

Dawn Nelson, Staff Assistant, Annual Fund

 

Kelley Cherry Sink, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Associate Director, Development

 

Valerie A. Tartaglia, Staff Assistant, Development

 

Michael O. Warner, B.A. (St. Louis), M.F.A. (University of Texas-Austin), Director, Davidson Athletic Foundation

 

Donor Relations

Denise Hart Howard, Director

 

Mary Mack Benson, Gift Records Coordinator

 

Shelly Clayton, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Assistant Director, Administration

 

Virginia K. Dowdy, Staff Assistant

 

Joan A. Franz, Gift Records Coordinator

 

Amy Sledge Johnson, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Assistant Director, Special Events

 

Karen Locey, Staff Assistant

 

Major Gifts

Matthew B. Merrell, A.B. (Davidson), J.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Director

 

James M. Gilbert III, A.B. (Davidson), J.D. (Emory), Director, Planned Giving

 

J. George Guise, A.B. (Davidson), J.D. (Vanderbilt), Major Gifts Officer

 

Matthew M. Hanson, A.B. (Davidson), Major Gifts Officer

 

Parker W. Ingalls, B.A., M.B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Major Gifts Officer

 

Kristin G. Kelly, A.B. (Davidson), M.A. (Middlebury College), Major Gifts Officer

 

Louise H. Mohamed, Staff Assistant

 

WDAV Classical 89.9 Radio

Kim Hodgson, B.A. (Antioch), M.A. (Wisconsin), General Manager

 

Liz Syverson Barr, Traffic Manager, Marketing Assistant

 

Joe Brant, B.S. (Michigan State), Operations Manager, Host/Producer

 

Susan Chiarelly, Membership Assistant

 

Kim Cline, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Administrative Manager

 

Francis Dominguez, M.A., M.F.A. (New Orleans), Program Director

 

Lisa Fitzgerald, (Davenport College of Business), Corporate Support Representative

 

Jennifer Foster, A.B. (Davidson), Host/Producer

 

David Holland, B.S. (Appalachian State), Corporate Support Representative

 

Rachel Jeffreys, B.S. (Georgetown), Host/Producer

   

 

Mike McKay, B.A., M.Ed. (UNC Charlotte), Host/Producer

 

Annie Porges, A.B. (Davidson), Director of Development

 

LuAnn Ritsema, B.A. (Hunter), Director of Marketing & Corporate Relations

 

Rachel Stewart, A.B. (Davidson), Director of New Media

 

Kristen Tuttle, B.A. (Notre Dame), Associate Director of Development for Membership

 

Theodore Weiner, Music Director

  

Student Life

Thomas C. Shandley, B.A. (Simpson), M.A. (Bowling Green), Ph.D. (Minnesota), Vice President for Student Life/Dean of Students

 

Denise Allen, Executive Assistant

 

Ernest Jeffries, B.M., M.Ed. (University of South Carolina), M. Div. (Hood Theological Seminary), Assistant Dean of Students, Director of Minority Student Affairs

 

Kathy Bray-Merrell, A.B. (Davidson), Associate Dean of Students

 

Diana Miller, B.S. (North Carolina State), Staff Assistant

 

 

Chidsey Leadership Development

Julia Jones, B.A. (Carleton), M.B.A. (Stanford), Director

 

Kristen Weber, B.A. (Washington College), M.B.A. (University of Delaware), Program Coordinator

 

 

Career Services

John E. Adams, B.A. (Wofford), M.A. (Chicago Theological Seminary), Director

 

Rita A. Baker, B.A. (North Carolina State), M.Ed. (UNC Charlotte), Assistant Director

 

Brenda Harvey, Coordinator of Recruiting Activities

 

Julie Lucas, Office Manager/Receptionist

 

Betsy J. Mclntyre, Careers Library

 

Elizabeth K. Westley, B.A. (James Madison), M.A. (Bowling Green), M.P.S. (Loyola- New Orleans), Associate Director

 

 

College Chaplain

Robert Spach, A.B. (Davidson), M.A. (Virginia), M.Div. (Princeton Theological Seminary), D.Min. (Columbia Theological Seminary), Chaplain

 

Linda Gurley, Staff Assistant

 

Timothy A. Beach-Verhey, A.B. (Hope), M.Div. (Union Theological Seminary), Ph.D. (Emory), Associate Chaplain, Director of Theological Exploration of Vocation, and Adjunct Assistant Professor of Religion

 

Sandy Poole, Staff Assistant

 

Karen Soos, B.A. (Virginia Tech), M.Div. (Catholic Theological Union), Adjunct Catholic Chaplain

 

Micah Streiffer, B.A. (George Washington University), M.A.H.L. (Hebrew Union College – Jewish Institute of Religion), Adjunct Jewish Chaplain

 

 

College Union

William H. Brown, B.A. (Davidson), M.C.E. (Presbyterian School of Christian Education), Director

 

Ryan Clark, Assistant Technical Director

 

Lynda C. Daniels, Master Calendar Coordinator

 

Ed Daugherty, B.S. (Davidson), Director of Davidson Outdoors

 

Bridget Ely, Staff Assistant

 

Mike Goode, B.S. (Davidson), M.Ed. (Oregon State), Assistant Director of Davidson Outdoors

 

Rachel Jakob, B.A. (Davidson), Evening Operations Manager

 

Alex Miller, Senior Stage Technician

 

James L. Nash, B.A. (Miami University-Ohio), Technical Director

 

Gina Nossel, Staff Assistant

 

Solvig Pittenger, B.A. (Davidson), Program Advisor

 

Jason Shrank, B.S., M.A. (Virginia Tech.), Assistant Director for Programs

 

Tim Stroud, B.A. (Furman), M.P.A. (University of Missouri, Kansas City), Assistant Director for Operations

 

 

Community Service

Stacey Riemer, B.S. (St. John Fisher), M.S. (University of Rochester), Assistant Dean for Community Service

 

Kevin Buechler, B.A. (Trinity College), M.A. (Wesleyan University), Director of Bonner Scholars

 

Ashley Butler, M.A. (Wake Forest University), B.A. (Eastern University), Director of Freedom Schools

 

Linda Gurley, Staff Assistant

 

Casie Hermes, B.S. (Davidson), Fellow for Community Service

 

Sandy Poole, Staff Assistant

 

 

Public Safety and Police

Fountain Walker, B.S. (Gardner Webb University), Director

 

Douglas Agan, Patrol Officer

 

Forrest Combs, Patrol Officer

 

Jeffrey Heinz, Patrol Officer

 

Ronnie Hersey, A.A.S. (Gaston Community College), Assistant Director

 

Stacey H. Hill, Administrative Assistant

 

Tim G. Ramsey, Sergeant

 

Angela Thompson, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Patrol Officer

 

Laura Vanzant, Sergeant

 

 

Residence Life

Patricia A. Perillo, B.A., M.Ed. (University of Delaware), Ph.D. (University of Maryland, College Park), Associate Dean of Students/Director of Residence Life

 

Sabrina Brown, B.A. (Elizabeth City State University), M.A. (Indiana University of Pennsylvania), Area Coordinator/Diversity Program Adviser

 

Debra U. Harrison, A.A. (Central Piedmont Community College), Coordinator of Housing Operations

 

Judy Klein, B.A. (Mundelein), Security Access Coordinator

 

Jennifer Knox, B.F.A. (Savannah College of Art and Design), M.A. (Christie’s Education), Area Coordinator, Summer Conference Coordinator

 

Joy Mauney, Office Manager

 

Cheyenne Schultz, B.A. (University of Redlands), M.S. (Western Illinois), Patterson Court Advisor

 

Lamonte Stamps, B.A. (Mississippi State), M.A. (Western Kentucky University), Program Area Coordinator

 

Vacant, Associate Director of Residence Life

 

 

Student Health and Counseling Center

W. David Staton, A.B. (Davidson), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Director, Licensed Psychologist

 

Laurie Bumgarner, B.S. (Davidson), M.D. (Bowman Gray), Physician

 

Annmarie Carter, B.A. (Salem College), M.S.W. (University of South Carolina), Counselor/Licensed Clinical Social Worker

 

Donna Coombs, R.N. (New Hampshire Technical Institute), Registered Nurse

 

Nance Longworth, B.S.W. (East Carolina), M.S.R.C. (UNC Chapel Hill), Counselor

 

Janet Poole, R.N. (Central Piedmont Community College School of Nursing), Head Nurse

 

Sarah Prince-Carleson, B.A. (Wooster), M.D. (Wright State), Physician

 

Anne Renfrew, R.N. (North Tees Hospital School of Nursing), Registered Nurse

 

Georgia S. Ringle, B.A. (Newcomb), M.P.H. (Tulane School of Public Health & Tropical Medicine), Health Educator

 

Vicki B. Sherrill, R.N. (Presbyterian Hospital School of Nursing), Registered Nurse

 

Jennifer Weber, Counseling Staff Assistant

 

Craig White, B.S. (Davidson), M.D. (Harvard), Chief Physician

 

Julie Whittington, B.S. (University of Richmond), M.S. (Winthrop), Registered & Licensed Health Service Dietitian

 

Paula Wilhelm, C.M.A. (Central Piedmont Community College), Medical Staff Assistant

 

Vacant, Psychologist/Counselor for Minority Outreach

 

 

Theological Exploration of Vocation

Timothy A. Beach-Verhey, A.B. (Hope), M.Div. (Union Theological Seminary), Ph.D. (Emory), Director, Associate Chaplain, and Adjunct Assistant Professor of Religion

 

Kristin Booher, B.A., M.A. (Boston College), Assistant Director

 

Elizabeth Staton, Staff Assistant