Jul 22, 2024  
2019-2020 Catalog 
    
2019-2020 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Athletics and Physical Education


Chris Clunie, B.A. (Davidson), M.P.A. (Columbia), Director of Athletics

Porter Abell, B.A. (University of Richmond), Assistant Football Coach
Scott Abell, B.S. (Longwood), M.A. (Lynchburg), Head Football Coach
Richard Agner, B.S. (N.C. State), M.Ed. (University of Texas), Assistant Director of Athletics for Marketing and Promotions

Zoe Almquist, B.A. (Northwestern), Head Field Hockey Coach

Scott M. Applegate, B.S. (East Carolina), M.A. (Miami University), Senior Associate Director of Athletics

Mike Babst, B.S. (Boston College), J.D. (Pittsburgh), Head Men’s Soccer Coach

Parker Bangs, B.S., M.P.A. (South Carolina), Assistant Baseball Coach

Brian Barmes, B.S., M.A. (Appalachian), Equipment Room Manager

Drew Barrett, B.S. (University of Illinois, Chicago), Head Men’s Tennis Coach
Debbie Barteldt, B.S. (Florida State), Administrative Assistant
Joey Beeler, B.A. (Campbell), Sports Information Director
Jon Berlin, B.S. (Mary Baldwin), M.A. (Liberty), Assistant Head Football Coach
Kevi Boykin, B.A. (Wake Forest), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Jake Brewer, B.A. (Springfield College), Assistant Sports Information Director

Dillon Byrum, B.S. (Western Carolina), M.S. (Citadel), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Kelly Cameron, B.A. (UNC Wilmington), M.S. (North Georgia), Assistant Women’s Tennis Coach
Lily Carpenter, B.A. (McDaniel), Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach
Richard J. Cooke, B.S., M.S. (Richmond), Head Baseball Coach, Associate Director of Athletics
Stephen Crespi, B.A. (Wake Forest), M.A. (Wingate), Assistant Director of Physical Education and Campus Recreation
Joey Dance, B.S. (Virginia Tech), Assistant Wrestling Coach

Sue Daschner, A.A. (Toledo Community College, Physical Education Assistant
Nick Decker, B.S. (Ohio State), M.B.A. (Ohio Dominican), Director of Football Operations
Deidra DeMoss, B.S., M.S. (California Pennsylvania), M.S. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Adam Denton, B.S. (Wingate), Head Women’s Soccer Coach
Susanne Depka, B.S. (Illinois), Head Women’s Tennis Coach
Brian Doyle, B.A. (Providence), Assistant Men’s and Women’s Cross Country and Track and Field Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
Will DuBose, Assistant Equipment Manager
Jordan Duncan, B.A. (South Carolina), M.A. (Wingate), Assistant Director of Marketing and Ticketing
Austin Eisenhofer, B.S. (Washington and Lee), M.S. (Jacksonville), Assistant Football Coach

Greg Ferruci, B.S. (Kentucky), Men’s and Women’s Diving Coach
Gayle Coats Fulks, B.S. (Fairleigh Dickinson), Head Women’s Basketball Coach

Meghan Gill, B.S., M.S. (Penn State), M.B.A. (Columbia College), Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach
Terry Gilliland, Women’s Basketball Administrative Assistant
Elizabeth S. Hayford, B.S. (Wingate), Assistant Director of Athletics for Sports Performance

Terrance Hearst, B.S. (Guilford College), M.S. (Appalachian State), Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Sandor Helfgott, B.A. (Hunter), M.Ed. (Georgia), Director of Physical Education and Campus Recreation
Jamie Hendricks, B.S. (Western Carolina), Assistant Director of Athletics for External Relations and Game Operations
Carrie Heyl, B.B.A. (Georgia), M.P.A. (East Carolina), Assistant Director of Ticketing
Emily Hintz, B.S. (Northwest Missouri State), Assistant Director of Marketing and Promotions
Mark Hogan, B.A. (Georgia State), Assistant Football Coach

Sarah Holman, B.S. (Centre College), M.S. (Southern Mississippi), Assistant Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
Steven Jackson, B.S. (Shepherd University), Assistant Football Coach
James Janssen, B.S. (Deakin), M.S. (Wake Forest), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Sarah Jenest, B.S. (NC State), Athletic Business Manager

Justin King, B.S. (BYU), M.S. (Weber State), Assistant Athletic Trainer

Phil Kroft, B.S. (George Mason), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Kevin Kuwik, B.S. (Notre Dame), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach                  
Chase Landers, B.S. (Appalachian), M.S. (Citadel), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Andy Lausier, B.A. (Lycoming), M.A. (The College of New Jersey), Head Wrestling Coach

Spencer Lewis, B.S. (South Carolina), Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach

Robert Lutz, B.S. (Davidson), M.D. (Uniformed Services University), Primary Care Sports Physician

Aubrey Marsellis, B.S. (Austin Peay), M.A. (Concordia), Assistant Women’s Volleyball Coach

Alonzo Mathews, B.S., M.A. (Liberty), Assistant Football Coach
Ray McCartney, B.S. (Guildford), M.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Assistant Football Coach
Jeff McDaniels, B.S. (Davidson), M.A. (Old Dominion), M.A. (Texas State), Assistant Football Coach
Gavin McFarlin, B.S. (Ashland), M.A. (Pacific), Assistant Sports Information Director
Matt McKillop, B.A. (Davidson), Associate Head Men’s Basketball Coach
Robert McKillop, B.A. (Hofstra), Head Men’s Basketball Coach
Katy McNay, B.S.B.A. (Appalachian), M.Ed. (Georgia), Associate Director of Athletics, SWA
Susan Mercer, Men’s Basketball Administrative Assistant
Haley Mitchell, B.S., M.S. (Ohio State), Assistant Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
Vince Munch, B.S. (Ferrum), Assistant Football Coach
Ryan Munger, B.A. (Duke), Assistant Baseball Coach/Recruiting Coordinator

Marcus Olivieri, B.S. (Elon), Assistant Equipment Manager

Justin Parker, B.S. (Wingate), Assistant Sports Information Director
Aimee Price, Spirit Program Coach
Will Reigel, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Zach Rowell, B.S., M.A. (UNC Pembroke), Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Robyn Scherr-Wells, B.S. (Michigan), M.B.A. (Roosevelt), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

Madison See, B.A. (Davidson), M.A. (Gordon-Conwell), Director of Operations, Women’s Soccer
Evan Simon, B.S. (Frostburg State), M.S. (Kentucky), Head Strength and Conditioning Coach
Derrick Spice, B.S. (Wake Forest), M.S. (Concordia), Assistant Men’s Tennis Coach & Director of Compliance
Jennifer Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Director of Women’s Track & Field/ Cross Country
Timothy M. Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Head Golf Coach

Brian Sullivan, B.A. (Davidson), Director of Student-Athlete Development, Men’s Basketball
Allen Sutton, B.S. (N. State), M.S. (East Carolina), Assistant Director, Physical Education and Campus Recreation
Rucker Taylor, B.S. (Vanderbilt), M.B.A. (Samford), Associate Head Baseball Coach
Molly Jones Vahrenkamp, B.A. (Princeton), M.S. (Florida State), Assistant Men’s and Women’s Track & Field Coach

Gavin Viano, B.A. (Clark University), M.S. (Drexel University), Director of Athletic Development and Associate Director of Athletics
Renny Waldron, B.A. (University of Massachusetts), Director of Men’s Cross Country, Track and Field
Kimberly Wayne, B.S. (Syracuse), M.S. (James Madison), Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach
J. Brian Wheeler, B.S., M.S. (Florida State), Associate Athletic Trainer
Chris Willis, B.A. (Baylor), M.S. (Tennessee), Head Volleyball Coach
John Young, B.A. (Williams), Head Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
Steve Zook, B.S. (Ball State), M.S. (South Carolina), Assistant Athletic Trainer
Vacant, Director of Men’s Basketball Operations

Vacant, Video Specialist, Sports Information

Vacant, Assistant Athletic Trainer

Vacant, Assistant Field Hockey Coach