Mar 24, 2018  


Administrative Staff (as of May 1, 2007)


Office of the President

Robert F. Vagt, B.A. (Davidson), M.Div. (Duke), L.H.D. (Queens), LL. D. (Davis & Elkins), President


Wendy M. Roberts, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Administrative Assistant to the President


Traci L. Russ-Wilson, Administrative Coordinator



Planning and Institutional Research

Linda M. LeFauve, B.A. (Wells), M.A. (SUNY Buffalo), M.A. (SUNY Geneseo), Director


George Campbell, B.A. (Wake Forest), M.A. (Indiana), Assistant Director



Academic Affairs

Clark G. Ross, B.A. (University of Pennsylvania), Ph.D. (Boston College), Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty, Frontis W. Johnston Professor of Economics


Laura W. Boyles, B.A. (Bluffton), M.A. (Ohio State), Ph.D. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Dean for Academic Administration


Ann Milner Douglas, B.A. (North Carolina Wesleyan), Assistant to the Assistant Dean for Academic Administration


Patricia T. Gardner, Executive Assistant



Academic Support Services


Amy L. Becton, B.S. (Florida State), Teaching Assistant for Biology/Psychology


Cheryl F. Branz, Department Assistant for German/Russian, Sociology, and Spanish


Nancy Brown, Department Assistant for Physics


Barbara M. Carmack, Department Assistant for Economics


Jessica Cooley, B.A. (Davidson), Art Gallery Assistant Curator 


Sharon Coope, B.S. (California State University, San Bernardino), Chemistry Lab Manager


Maria Cowan, A.A. (Lansing C.C.), Staff Assistant for Medical Humanities and Pre-medicine Programs


Mary Cushman, B.S. (Davidson), Research Technician for Psychology


Fern L. Duncan, Department Assistant for Psychology
  Jeffrey Stuart Erickson, A.B. (Cornell University), M.F.A. (Southern Illinois University, Carbondale), Slide Curator
  Sheena Favors, B.S. (Furman University), Lab Technician for Biology


Kay Hollyday Filar, B.A. (Westminster College), Department Assistant for Chemistry


Kristen Fortin, B.A. (University of California, Berkeley), Department Assistant for English


Christine Healey, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Teaching Assistant for Biology and Campus Environmental Safety Specialist


Katy Hoffler, B.A. (University of Maryland, College Park), Department Assistant for Music


Brenda Pitts King, Department Assistant for Art


Kelly C. Koher, Department Assistant for Biology


Peggy C. Maiorano, B.S. (Clemson), M.S. (UNC Charlotte), Teaching Assistant for Biology


Melanie J. McAlpine, B.A. (Meredith), Department Assistant for Chinese, Classics, French, Religion, and Self-Instructional Languages


Catherine Theresa Minogue, B.A. (Davidson), Production and Promotion Fellow for Music


Kerrie Moore, B.A. (University of Kentucky), Department Assistant for Political Science and Communication Studies


Steven J. Price, B.S., M.S. (University of Wisconsin, Green Bay), Research Coordinator in Biology


Kenneth R. Rathbun, B.S. (Texas Tech), Physics Laboratory Manager


Julie Ruble, B.A. (Davidson), Research Technician for Biology


Frances Alexander Scott, Department Assistant for Medical Humanities and Pre-medicine Programs


Claudia B. Shinn, Department Assistant for Theatre


Gerald Keith Snead, A.A.S. (Gaston C.C.), B.S. (Belmont Abbey), Instrumentation Specialist


Margaret Sprinkle, Department Assistant for History and South Asian Studies


Brad Thomas, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Art Gallery Director


Vanessa Victor, Department Assistant for Anthropology, Mathematics, and Philosophy


Charles Gavin Weber, Lab Technician for Art Department



Center for Interdisciplinary Studies

Scott Denham, B.A. (Chicago), M.A., Ph.D. (Harvard), Director and Professor of German


Linda Shoaf, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Department Assistant



Dean Rusk International Studies Program

Christopher Alexander, B.S. (University of Tennessee, Chattanooga), M.S., Ph.D. (Duke), McGee Director and Associate Professor of Political Science


Cristy Atkinson, Coordinator for International Studies


Ann Brindisi, B.A. (University of Redlands), Study Abroad Counselor


Valerie Chicora, Staff Assistant for Study Abroad


William Hummel, B.A. (Davidson), Fellow for International Studies


Carolyn M. Ortmayer, B.S. (University of California, Los Angeles), M.A. (Denver), Study Abroad Coordinator


Carol Sandke, A.A. (Edison C.C.), Staff Assistant for Study Abroad


Betty Sekimonyo, B.A., M.S. (Florida State),  Staff Assistant for International Student Advisor


Anna Marie Siegel, B.A. (George Mason), M.A. (Bowling Green), International Student Advisor



Grants and Contracts

Mary W. Muchane, B.S. (Nairobi), M.S. (University of Sheffield), Ph.D. (Duke), Director


LuAnne G. Sledge, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Grants Accountant


Beverly Winecoff, Grants Assistant



July Experience


Pat McCue, Program Assistant




Sharon H. Byrd, A.B. (Pfeiffer), M.S.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Interim Library Director and Head of Public Services


A. Jan Blodgett, B.S. (Texas Tech), M.L.S. (Texas Woman’s University), M.A. (West Texas State), M.R.E. (Loyola University New Orleans), Ph.D. (Maryland), College Archivist and College Records Management Coordinator


Annette B. Boston, B.A. (UNC Charlotte) Senior Library Assistant/Cataloging


Susanna D. Boylston, B.A. (Sweet Briar), M.Litt. (Oxford), M.S.L.S. (Catholic University), Head of Library Instruction and Collection Development


Jean C. Coates, B.A. (King), M.L.S. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Head of Public Services for Circulation and Interlibrary Loan


Sara B. Enders, Senior Library Assistant/Government Information


Mark H. Grotjohn, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant to College Archivist/Davidson Fellow


Joseph Gutekanst, Interlibrary Loan Coordinator


Patricia J. Johnson, B.S. (Georgia Southern), Senior Library Assistant/Acquisitions


Susan M. Kerr, B.A., M.S.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill), Technical Services Manager


Stephen L. Mantz, B.M. (Miami), M.S.L.S, M.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Music Librarian


Lauralee Whitt McDonald, B.A. (Texas A&M), Senior Library Assistant/Music Library


Judith M. Murphy, Staff Assistant to Director


June B. Quick, Senior Library Assistant/Business Office


Sanford Jackson Radcliffe, B.S. (Appalachian State), Senior Library Assistant/Night Circulation Supervisor


Derek A. Rodriguez, B.A. (Duke), M.S.L.S (UNC Chapel Hill), Systems Librarian


Kim E. Sanderson, B.A. (Florida International), M.S.L.S (UNC Chapel Hill), Head of Technical Services and Head of Cataloging; Special Collections Coordinator


Denise B. Sherrill, B.S. (Western Carolina), Library Business Manager


Kelly Sink, B.S., M.L.S. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Head Technical Services/Head of Acquisitions & Serials


Alice G. Sloop, B.A. (Berea), Senior Library Assistant/Acquisitions


Linda Y. Snyder, Senior Library Assistant/Public Services


Mittie C. Wally, Senior Library Assistant/Serials


AlTonya Washington, B.A. (Winston-Salem State), Senior Library Assistant/Acquisitions



Military Studies

Edward B. Johnson, B.S. (East Carolina), M.S.I. (American Military University), Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army


Stephen J. Kolouch, B.B.A (James Madison), Major, U.S. Army


Scott D. Louis, A.S. (Excelsior), Master Sergeant (Retired), U.S. Army



Office of Teacher Education

Richard R. Gay, B.A., M.A. (University of Richmond), Ph.D. (UNC Greensboro), Director and Associate Professor of Education


Elaine B. Houser, Department Assistant




Hansford M. Epes, A.B. (Davidson), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Registrar and Professor of German and Humanities


Debra D. Brannon, Staff Assistant


Nancy Y. Dickens, Staff Assistant


Lori C. Hayes, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Staff Assistant


Marcia S. Stoutjesdyk, B.B.A. (Davenport), Assistant Registrar


Admission and Financial Aid

Christopher J. Gruber, B.A., M.B.A. (University of Richmond), Vice President and Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


Susie Abernethy, College Visit/College Fair Coordinator


Marilyn C. Ainslie, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Application Processing Manager


Castella Alexander, International Application Processor


Melissa Bandy, B.A. (Davidson), Admission Counselor


Janis Beam, B.S. (East Carolina), Application Processor


Diane Brown, Financial Aid Assistant


Alan Chester, A.A.S. (Aims C.C.), B.M., M.M. (Appalachian), Information Technology Coordinator


Jenny Clarke, B.S. (Virginia Tech), Application Processing Coordinator


Anna M. Davis, B.A. (Davidson), Senior Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


John Elliott Jr., B.A. (Davidson), Admission Counselor


Linda Erickson, B.F.A. (SUNY Empire State), Financial Aid Counselor


Wendy Faucette, Admission Switchboard Operator


Steven Gentile, B.A. (Davidson), Admission Counselor


Ashley Griffith, B.A. (Davidson), Admission Counselor


Steve Hairston, B.A. (Hope), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


Deborah B. Hogg, A.A. (St. Petersburg), Senior Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


Lynda D. Keller, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Senior Admission Assistant


John Leach, B.A. (Davidson), M.Th. (Vanderbilt), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


Gardner Roller Ligo, B.A. (Mary Baldwin), M.Ed. (University of Virginia), Director of Merit Programs


Dave Mabe, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


Larina Orlando, B.A., M.A. (University of Virginia), J.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Senior Admission Counselor


Eleanor W. Payne, B.A. (Salem), Senior Associate Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


Elisia Payne, B.S. (Eastern Michigan), Merit Scholarship Assistant


Ellen Sizemore, A.A. (Elon), Receptionist


Cathy Spencer, Executive Assistant to the Dean


Chad A. Spencer, B.A., M.B.A. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Assistant Dean of Admission and Financial Aid


Kathleen Stevenson, B.A. (Rhodes), M.B.A. (Queens), Senior Associate Dean of Admission and Financial Aid



Athletics and Physical Education

James E. Murphy III, A.B. (Davidson), M.S. (Georgia Tech), C.P.A., Director

  Gary C. Andrew, A.B. (Michigan), M.S. (Pennsylvania State), Head Men’s Cross Country, Track & Field Coach
  Jeff Appel, B.S. (Colorado State, Pueblo), Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
  Scott M. Applegate, B.S. (East Carolina), M.A. (Miami), Assistant Athletic Director, Director of Facilities
  Chris Archambeault, B.S. (High Point), M.S. (Georgia State), Assistant Athletic Trainer
  Greg Ashton, B.S. (University of San Antonio, Texas), Head Women’s Soccer Coach
  Brian Barmes, B.S., M.A. (Appalachian), Equipment Room Manager
  Drew Barrett, B.S. (University of Illinois, Chicago), Head Men’s Tennis Coach
  Joey Beeler, B.A. (Campbell), Sports Information Assistant
  Ray Beltz, B.S. (East Stroudsburg), Assistant Athletic Trainer
  C. Rick Bender, B.S. (Davidson), Sports Information Director
  Lauren Biggers, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Sports Information Assistant
  Raymond Brewer, A.A. (Brevard), B.S. (Appalachian), Assistant Women’s Track Coach
  Billy Boykin, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Men’s Tennis Coach
  Mike Clark, B.A. (Lycoming), M.B.A. (Rowan University), Assistant Football Coach
  Mark Clayton, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Ticket Manager
  Meade Clendanial, B.S. (West Chester State University of Pennsylvania), Assistant Football Coach
  Richard J. Cooke, B.S., M.S. (University of Richmond), Head Baseball Coach, Senior Men’s Administrator
  Winnie Corrigan, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach
  Tim Cowie, B.S. (Roberts Wesleyan College), Head Volleyball Coach
  Amanda Dawson, B.S. (Indiana University of Pennsylvania), Assistant Women’s Volleyball Coach
  Jennifer DeDecker, B.A. (Queens), Football Administrative Assistant
  Mark Dell, B.S. (Eastern Michigan), Assistant Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
  Will DuBose, Assistant Equipment Manager
  Betsy Economou, B.S., M.B.A. (Loyola College, Maryland), Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach
  David Emery, B.A., M.S. (Purdue), Head Strength and Conditioning Coach
  Janah Fletcher, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.S. (UNC Greensboro), Assistant Athletic Trainer
  Kelly Fillnow, B.A. (Davidson), Athletics Marketing and Promotions Assistant
  Jim Fox, B.A. (Geneseo State), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
  Usha Gilmore, B.A. (Rutgers), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
  Ted A. Hautau, (UNC Chapel Hill), Men’s and Women’s Diving Coach
  Brett P. Hayford, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Football Coach
  Elizabeth S. Hayford, B.S. (Wingate), Head Athletic Trainer
  Sandor Helfgott, B.A. (Hunter), M.Ed. (University of Georgia), Director of Physical Education
  Jamie Hendricks, B.S. (Western Carolina), Ticket Office Manager
  Jeremy Henney, B.S. (Indiana University), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
  Leah Parrish Jones, B.S., M.S. (Eastern Kentucky), Athletic Business Manager
  Leland T. Jones, Jr., B.S. (Mt. Olive), Assistant Director of Physical Education, Aquatics Director 
  Avi Kigel, B.S. (Norfolk State), M.S. (Barry), Assistant Women’s Tennis Coach

Jeffrey Koontz, B.S. (Winthrop), Assistant Equipment Manager

  Matthew M. Matheny, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
  Martin McCann, A.B. (Davidson), Director of Marketing and Event Management
  Gavin McFarlin, B.S. (Ashland), M.A. (University of Pacific), Sports Information Assistant
  Caline McHenry, B.A. (Duke), M.S. (Ohio University), Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach
  Robert H. McKillop, B.S. (Hofstra), Head Men’s Basketball Coach
  Katy McNay, B.S., B.A. (Appalachian), M.E. (University of Georgia), Director of Compliance, Senior Women’s Administrator
  Susan Mercer, Men’s Basketball Administrative Assistant
  Guy Merritt III, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Head Football Coach
  Jessica Miller, B.S. (Old Dominion), Assistant Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
  Chris Monfiletto, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Football Coach
  Ernest Moss, B.A. (Western Carolina), M.A. (Sacred Heart), Assistant Men’s Track Coach
  Robert Patnesky, B.A. (West Virginia), M.S. (Ohio University), Head Wrestling Coach
  Derek Parrish, B.S. (Ball State), Director of Intramural and Club Sports
  Amish Patel, B.A. (Michigan State), Assistant Football Coach
  Clint Peay, B.A. (University of Virginia), Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach
  Caroline Price, B.S. (Furman), Head Women’s Tennis Coach
  Abby Pyzik, B.S. (Lynchburg), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
  Marie Reedy, B.A. (Juniata), Administrative Assistant
  Stephanie Roe, B.S. (Lander), Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
  Jeanette Scire, Cheerleading Coach
  Matt Spear, B.A. (Davidson), Head Men’s Soccer Coach
  Jennifer Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Head Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field Coach
  Timothy M. Straub, B.A. (Wake Forest), Head Golf Coach
  Ginny Sutton, B.A., (William & Mary), Assistant Field Hockey Coach
  Tim Sweeney, B.S. (University of Rochester), Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
  Danny Taylor, B.S. (Appalachian), M.Ed. (NC State), Assistant Athletic Trainer
  Lisa Thompson, B.A. (University of Buffalo), Head Field Hockey Coach
  Gerry Waddle, B.S. (Appalachian), Assistant Athletic Trainer
  Annette Watts, B.S., M.Ed. (East Tennessee State), Head Women’s Basketball Coach
  Erik Wince, B.S. (Gardner Webb), Assistant Wrestling Coach
  John Young, B.A. (Williams), Head Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
  Michael Zandler, B.S. (Bridgewater), M.Ed. (Virginia Tech), Assistant Baseball Coach

Business and Finance

Karen L. Goldstein, B.A. (Tufts), M.B.A. (Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania), Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania), Vice President for Business and Finance


Tammy Benshoof, A.A.S. (Eastern Wyoming), C.P.S., Administrative Coordinator



Auxiliary Services

Richard Terry, A.B. (Davidson), M.A.T. (UNC Chapel Hill), Director


Mary Bolton, B.A. (Franklin Pierce College), Manager Union Cafe


GayGayle M. Daily, CatCard Services Assistant


Cathy DeLuke, Catering Manager


Bonnie Dunavent, B.A. (Michigan State), Associate Director of Purchasing and Production


Glenda T. Erwin, Bookstore Systems Manager


Ruth French, A.A. (Oldenburgische Industrie Handelkammer), CatCard Services Manager


Gwendolyn S. Gardner, Bookstore Manager


Sylvia Hager, Catering Administrative Assistant


Siri L. Holland, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), M.L.S. (UNC Chapel Hill) Bookstore Specialist


Jennifer Knox, B.F.A. (Savannah College of Art and Design), M.A. (Christie’s Education), Summer Conference Coordinator


Julie M. Knox, Bookstore Operations Manager


Theresa C. Logan, B.S. (College Misericordia), M.S., R.D., L.D.N. (Virginia Tech), Dietitian


Cissi Lyles, A.B. (Davidson), Guest Services Manager


Craig Mombert, A.A. (Culinary Institute of America), A.A. (Alfred State), Executive Chef


Dee Phillips, B.S. (Winthrop), Director of Dining Services


Ed Rutkowski, B.G.S. (Kent State), Associate Director of Cash Operations


Charlotte Sappenfield, B.A. (Sacred Heart), Associate Director of Catering


Michael Smith, Catering and Production Chef


Megan Solomon, Dining Services Administrative Assistant


Sue Toumazou, Bookstore Cashier/Operations Assistant


Denise A. Wilson, Laundry Assistant Manager


Patsy G. Woods, Bookstore Assistant Manager/Textbook Manager


Vacant, Laundry Manager



Business Services

Edward A. Kania, B.S. (St. Joseph’s), C.P.A., Controller and Director of Business Services


Rene E. Baker, A.A. (Rowan-Cabarrus C.C.), Payroll Associate


Deborah W. Barnett, A.A. (Mitchell C.C.), B.S. (Gardner-Webb), C.C.M., Manager of Cash Management and Payroll


Nancy W. Barrier, Business Services Assistant


Jane N. Biggerstaff, C.M.M., Central Services Manager and Postmaster


Sharon P. Broome, Central Services Assistant


Elizabeth S. Christenbury, B.A. (Meredith), Director of Purchasing


Sally Fredricks, Central Services Assistant


Lynn Fesperman, Mail Courier


Susan B. Fuller, B.S. (Virginia Tech), C.P.A., Assistant Controller


Lori B. Gaston, B.S. (Appalachian State), C.P.A., Associate Controller


Kathleen Haesaert, Assistant


Donna M. Hamm, Accounts Receivable Associate


Latoya James, Accounts Payable Associate


Jackie Pitzer, Post Office Assistant


Edna G. Rimmer, A.A. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Cashier


Allen Sherrill, Mail Services Associate



Human Resources

Kim Ball, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.A., Ph.D. (Indiana University), S.P.H.R., Director of Human Resources


Diann S. Cavin, Assistant


Ellen Fiori, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Associate Director


Pam D. Tesh, Assistant Director


Ann Todd, B.A. (Davidson), J.D. (University of Nebraska), Training Manager


  Vacant, Employment Coordinator



Information Technology Services

Mur Muchane, B.A. (Warren Wilson), M.S. (Tennessee), Executive Director of Information Technology Services

Debbie L. Alford, Desktop Technology Support Coordinator


Brent Babb, A.A.S. (ECPI), Network Technician


Nancy A. Bandy, B.S. (Purdue), Systems Programmer/Analyst


Michael Barth, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Desktop Technology Support Coordinator


Jaimie M. Beatty, B.S. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Systems Programmer/Analyst


Paul Brantley, B.S. (Cornell), M.B.A. (Boston University), Instructional Technologist Science and Math


Jeff Bowman, Network Technician


Jason Brewer, B.M. (Miami), M.A. (Radford), Audio Designer/Instructional Technologist


Selah Bunzey, A.A.S. (Central Piedmont C.C.), Help Desk Analyst


Kevin D. Cauble, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Programmer/Analyst


Abigail Creasy, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Systems Programmer


Connie M. Dellinger, A.A.S. (Mitchell C.C.), Computer Services Assistant


Nikol Dishman, B.A. (Lee University), Help Desk Analyst


Patricia Dubiski, B.A. (Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts), Web Programmer/Business Analyst


Donna Enroth, Operations Assistant


Kristen Eshleman, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), M.S. (London School of Economics), Director of Instructional Technologist


Michael D. Greco, B.A. (Lenoir Rhyne), Computer Support Analyst


Mary Jones, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Director of Business Operations


Kyosung Koo, B.S. (Samchok National), M.A. (Murray State), Instructional Technologist


Robert H. Lee, B.S. (Davidson), Coordinator, Network Services


David J. Link, B.S. (Lenoir-Rhyne), Systems Programmer/Analyst


Brian J. Little, B.A. (North Carolina State), Computer Support Analyst


Lydia B. Lorenzin, Director, Client Support Services


Chase Lovellette, B.A. (Davidson), Assistant Instructional Technologist


Kimberly McGee, B.B.A. (University of Texas-San Antonio), M.P.A. (UNC Charlotte), Systems Programmer/Analyst


Robert McSwain, B.S. (Appalachian State) Videographer


Julie A. Memrick, B.A. (Russell Sage), Help Desk Analyst


Anne H. Pender, B.A. (Wesleyan), Windows Computer Analyst-Student Systems


Don Piercy, Telecommunications Analyst


John W. Robbins, Jr., B.A. (Davidson) Senior Systems Analyst


Kenitra Smith, B.S (Maryland), MBA (John Hopkins), Director, Administrative Computing


Lisa E. Smith, B.S. (Bowling Green State), M.A. (Case Western Reserve), Student Computer Services Coordinator


Rob Smith, B.A. (University of South Carolina), Director of Systems and Networks


Diane P. Stirling, Director of Instructional Support Services


Sandy Wierman, B.A. (Sweet Briar), Programmer


David P. Wright, B.S., M.S. (UNC Charlotte), Programmer



Investments and Capital Project Financing  

R. Burton Hudson, Jr., B.B.A. (Wake Forest), M.B.A. (Florida State), C.F.A., C.T.P., Director



Physical Plant

David Holthouser, B.S. (North Carolina State), Director of Facilities and Engineering


Kevin Anderson, Supervisor for Mechanical Maintenance


Jerry Archer, Director for Operations & Maintenance


Lacarissa Barrett, B.S., (California State University, Sacramento), Physical Plant Accounting Manager


Irvin Brawley, Jr., B.S. (North Carolina State), Director of Grounds and Property Management


John Christian, B.S. (Appalachian State), Project Coordinator


Gloria Cole, Superintendent of Building Services


Tony Freeze, Warehouse Coordinator


Terry Gantt, Senior Accounts Payable Staff Assistant


Christine Healey, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Environmental Health and Safety Specialist


Charles Jolly, Assistant Director of Grounds


Rick Leichman, A.A.S. (Rowan-Cabarrus C.C.), CADD and Facilities Data Coordinator


Jill Lowe, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Staff Assistant


Hazel Martin, Superintendent of Building Services


Sylvia W. McDaniel, Housing Manager


Rhonda C. Moore, Assistant to the Director


Lisa Moose, Maintenance Inspector


Scott Overcash, B.S. (North Carolina State), Central Store Coordinator


Mack V. Puckett, Supervisor of Electrical Maintenance


Ronnie Shirley, Project Engineer


Mike Tabor, Paint Foreman


Sam Westmoreland, Supervisor of Building Maintenance


Drew Whittington, B.S. (Louisiana State), Director of Facilities Planning & Management


Barbara Benson Zaionz, B.A. (Salem), Director for Building Services



College Relations

Eileen Keeley, A.B. (Davidson), Vice President for College Relations


Ellen Henshaw, B.S. (Davidson), Business Analyst and Database Manager


David M. McClintock, A.B. (Davidson), Director of Principal Gifts


Deb Rutkowski, B.A. (Kent State), Executive Assistant to the Vice President



Alumni Relations

Peter J. Wagner, A.B. (Davidson), Director


Nancy Blackwell, Associate Director


Hope Childress, Staff Assistant


Linda Kunkle, Staff Assistant


Ginny Rucinski, Staff Assistant


Nikki Sawyer, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant Director


Kendall Williams, A.B. (Davidson), Reunion Coordinator



College Communications

Vacant, Director


Gayle McManigle Fishel, B.A. (Elon), Director of Design


William R. Giduz, A.B. (Davidson), M.S. (Columbia), Director, Media Relations


Paige Herman, B.A. (Virginia Commonwealth University), Web Editor


Margaret Boykin Kimmel, A.B. (Davidson), Senior Creative Associate and College Editor


Adam J. Martin, B.A. (Davidson), Media Relations Fellow


Winnie E. H. Newton, B.S.A. (UNC Charlotte), Assistant Director of Design


Anna Prushinski, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Communications Assistant/Office Manager


Angenette Rice-Figueroa, B.S. (West Virginia University), Associate Director for Publications


John Stennis Syme, A.B. (Davidson), Senior Writer




Elizabeth O. Kiser, B.A. (St. Mary’s College), Director of Development


Maria Aldrich, A.B. (Davidson), Director, Annual Fund


Kathy Barton, A.A. (Central Piedmont C.C.), Staff Assistant, Development

  Natalie Bombard, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant Director, Annual Fund


Charlie Collins, B.S. (Stevens Institute of Technology), Prospect Researcher, Development


Susan J. Cooke, B.A. (Wake Forest), M.P.A. (Virginia Commonwealth), Director of Research, Development

  C. Gayle Craig, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Staff Assistant, Parent Programs


Preston Davis, A.B. (Davidson), Assistant to the Director of Davidson Athletic Foundation


David J. Fagg, B.S. (Davidson), M.A. (Boston University), Associate Director, Davidson Athletic Foundation


Matthew M. Hanson, A. B. (Davidson), Gifts Officer, Annual Fund


Quoinesha Hogans, B.A. (UNC Charlotte), Staff Assistant, Davidson Athletic Foundation

  Harriet O. Kessler, B.A. (Texas), Assistant Director, Parent Programs


Sherry N. Malushizky, B.A., M.A. (UNC Charlotte), Director, Friends of the Arts and Artist Residency Programs


Karen R. Martin, B.A. (West Chester), M.S. (Syracuse), Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations


Dawn Nelson, Staff Assistant, Annual Fund


Debbie Painter, B.A. (Concord University), Staff Assistant, Annual Fund


Jordie Poncy, B.S. (Davidson), Annual Fund Fellow


Molly Shaw, A.B. (Davidson), Director, Parent Programs


Kelley Cherry Sink, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Associate Director, Development


Valerie A. Tartaglia, Staff Assistant, Development


Michael O. Warner, B.A. (St. Louis), M.F.A. (University of Texas-Austin), Director, Davidson Athletic Foundation



Donor Relations

Denise Hart Howard, Director


Mary Mack Benson, Gift Records Coordinator


Virginia K. Dowdy, Staff Assistant


Joan A. Franz, Gift Records Coordinator


Amy Sledge Johnson, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Special Events Coordinator


Karen Locey, Staff Assistant



Major Gifts

Matthew B. Merrell, A.B. (Davidson), J.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Director


James M. Gibert III, A.B. (Davidson), J.D. (Emory), Director, Planned Giving


J. George Guise, A.B. (Davidson), J.D. (Vanderbilt), Major Gifts Officer


Parker W. Ingalls, B.A., M.B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Major Gifts Officer


Kelly H. Knetsche, A.B. (Davidson), Major Gifts Officer


Louise H. Mohamed, Staff Assistant


Rachel E. Smith, A.B. (Davidson), Major Gifts Officer



WDAV Classical 89.9 Radio

Kim Hodgson, B.A. (Antioch), M.A. (Wisconsin), General Manager


Liz Syverson Barr, Traffic Manager


Joe Brant, B.S. (Michigan State), Operations Manager, Host/Producer


Kim Cline, B.A. (UNC Chapel Hill), Administrative Manager


Marty Cronin, B.S. (University of Missouri), Corporate Support Representative


Francis Dominguez, M.A., M.F.A. (New Orleans), Program Director


Jennifer Foster, A.B. (Davidson), Host/Producer


Rachel Jeffreys, B.S. (Georgetown), Host/Producer


Bryan Leather, B.A. (Syracuse), Corporate Support Representative


Mike McKay, B.A., M.Ed. (UNC Charlotte), Host/Producer


LuAnn Ritsema, B.A. (Hunter), Director of Marketing & Corporate Relations


Rachel Stewart, A.B. (Davidson), Director of New Media


Kristen Tuttle, B.A. (Notre Dame), Member Service Coordinator


Theodore Weiner, Music Director



Student Life

Thomas C. Shandley, B.A. (Simpson), M.A. (Bowling Green), Ph.D. (Minnesota), Vice President for Student Life/Dean of Students


Denise Allen, Executive Assistant


Ernest Jeffries, B.M., M.Ed. ( University of South Carolina),  M. Div. (Hood Theological Seminary),  Assistant Dean of Students, Director of Minority Student Affairs


Kathy Bray-Merrell, A.B. (Davidson), Associate Dean of Students


K. Annette Reagan, Staff Assistant


Chidsey Leadership Development

Julia Jones, B.A. (Carleton), M.B.A. (Stanford), Director


Erin Lane Bean, B.A. (Davidson), Staff Assistant

Career Services

John E. Adams, B.A. (Wofford), M.A. (Chicago Theological Seminary), Director


Rita A. Baker, B.A. (North Carolina State), M.Ed. (UNC Charlotte), Assistant Director


Alexis Ernst-Treutel, B.A. (University of Wisconsin – Platteville), M.A. (University of Wisconsin – Madison), Careers Librarian


Brenda Harvey, Coordinator of Recruiting Activities

  Julie Lucas, Office Manager/Receptionist


Elizabeth K. Westley, B.A. (James Madison), M.A. (Bowling Green), Associate Director



College Chaplain

Robert Spach, A.B. (Davidson), M.A. (Virginia), M.Div. (Princeton Theological Seminary), D.Min. (Columbia Theological Seminary), Chaplain


Jeremy Barras, B.A. (Connecticut College), M.A.H.L. (Hebrew Union), M.A.E.D. (Xavier), Adjunct Jewish Chaplain


Linda Gurley, Staff Assistant


Timothy A. Beach-Verhey, A.B. (Hope), M.Div. (Union Theological Seminary), Ph.D. (Emory), Associate Chaplain, Director of Theological Exploration of Vocation, and Adjunct Assistant Professor of Religion


Sandy Poole, Staff Assistant


Karen Soos, B.A. (Virginia Tech), M.Div. (Catholic Theological Union), Adjunct Catholic Chaplain



College Union

William H. Brown, B.A. (Davidson), M.C.E. (Presbyterian School of Christian Education), Director

  Lynda C. Daniels, Master Calendar Coordinator


Ed Daugherty, B.S. (Davidson), Director of Davidson Outdoors


Mike Goode, B.S. (Davidson), M.Ed. (Oregon State), Assistant Director of Davidson Outdoors


James L. Nash, B.A. (Miami University-Ohio), Technical Director Knobloch Campus Center and Duke Family Performance Hall 


Gina Nossel, Staff Assistant


Chioma Ohanyerenwa, B.A. (Davidson), Evening Operations Manager

  Solvig Pittenger, B. A. (Davidson), Program Advisor   
  Cheryl Rampal, Staff Assistant


Jason Shank, B.S., M.A., (Virginia Tech), Assistant Director  


Tim Stroud, B.A. (Furman), M.P.A. (University of Missouri, Kansas City), Operations Manager



Community Service

Stacey Riemer, B.S. (St. John Fisher), M.S. (University of Rochester), Assistant Dean for Community Service


Kevin Buechler, B.A. (Trinity College), M.A. (Wesleyan University), Director of Bonner Scholars


Yvette Clifton, B.S. (Simmons), M.S. (Brandeis), Ph.D. (Tufts), Director of Love of Learning  

  Linda Gurley, Staff Assistant


Katie Long, B.A. (Davidson), Fellow for Community Service


Sandy Poole, Staff Assistant



Public Safety and Police

Fountain Walker, A.A.S. (Stanly C.C.), Director


Ronald J. Cobb, Patrol Officer


Adam DeVore, Sergeant 


Ronnie Hersey, Assistant Director 


Stacey H. Hill, Administrative Assistant


Sean Ludden, Patrol Officer


Tim G. Ramsey, Sergeant


Angela Thompson, Patrol Officer


Laura Vanzant, Patrol Officer


Jerry Williams, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), Sergeant


Wesley Wilson, Patrol Officer



Residence Life

Leslie M. Marsicano, A.B., M.Div. (Duke), Associate Dean of Students/Director of Residence Life


Sabrina Brown, B.A. (Elizabeth City State), M.A. (Indiana University of Pennsylvania), Area Coordinator, Diversity Program Coordinator


Debra U. Harrison, A.A. (Central Piedmont C.C.), Coordinator of Housing Operations


Judy Klein, B.A. (Mundelein), Security Access Coordinator


Jennifer Knox, B.F.A. (Savannah College of Art and Design), M.A. (Christie’s Education), Area Coordinator, Summer Conference Coordinator


Joy Mauney, Office Manager


Cheyenne McPherson, B.A. (University of Redlands), M.S. (Western Illinois University), Patterson Court Advisor


Brian R. Stuart, B.A. (California State University, Chico), M.Ed. (Clemson), Area Coordinator


Leslie A. Urban, B.A. (Davidson), M.A. (Ohio State), Associate Director of Residence Life



Student Health and Counseling Center

W. David Staton, A.B. (Davidson), Ph.D. (UNC Chapel Hill), Director, Psychologist


Laurie Bumgarner, B.S. (Davidson), M.D. (Bowman Gray), Physician


Donna Coombs, R.N. (New Hampshire Technical Institution), Registered Nurse


Charlotte Frazier, B.A. (Spelman), Ph.D. (University of Missouri), Psychologist/Counselor for Minority Outreach


Nance Longworth, B.S.W. (East Carolina), M.S.R.C. (UNC Chapel Hill), Counselor


Janet Poole, R.N. (Central Piedmont C.C. School of Nursing), Head Nurse


Sarah Prince-Carleson, B.A. (Wooster), M.D. (Wright State), Physician


Jane Reid, Medical Staff Assistant


Georgia S. Ringle, B.A. (Newcomb), M.P.H. (Tulane School of Public Health & Tropical Medicine), Health Educator


Margie Ruch, Staff Assistant 

  Amanda Samson, B.A. (University of the South), M.A. (University of Florida), Ph.D. (University of Denver), Psychologist


Vicki B. Sherrill, R.N. (Presbyterian Hospital School of Nursing), Registered Nurse


Craig White, B.S. (Davidson), M.D. (Harvard), Chief Physician


Melissa Withers, B.S. (UNC Charlotte), R.N. (Presbyterian Hospital School of Nursing), Registered Nurse



Theological Exploration of Vocation

Timothy A. Beach-Verhey, A.B. (Hope), M.Div. (Union Theological Seminary), Ph.D. (Emory), Director, Associate Chaplain, and Adjunct Assistant Professor of Religion


Kristin Booher, B.A., M.A. (Boston College), Assistant Director


Elizabeth Staton, Staff Assistant