The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Davidson College
   
 
  Sep 25, 2017
 
 
    
2008-2009 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

2008 Graduates


CLASS OF 2008 – BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Virginia Harper Addison

Alessandra Marie Gutierrez

Tamar Odle

Kirsten Marie Allen

James Patrick Hammonds

Matthew David Owanesian

Breana Leigh Berry

Christopher Randall Hampton

Katurri Marie Phillips

Cecilia Diane Blair

Danielle Rose Hemerka

Trevan Monteil Rankin

Jarrod Dwayne Blue

Samuel Beery Hotchkiss

Shanawa She'Na Richardson

Craig Jeffrey Carlson

Honna Leah Housley

Emily Ashton Rivard

Christopher Thomas Childs

Jordan Christopher Iordanou

Philip Andrew Ruzycki

Trebor Gerard Clavette

Amory Lee Sands Jendrek

Karl Thomas Schmidt

Elizabeth Lancaster Colley

Andrew Bates Johnson

Mona Walid Shaban

Grant McClintock Connette

Emily Newbold Killough

Kyle Jacob Sherman

Eleanor Baron Cowley

Carolyn Alexandra Kiss

Peter Rangelov Simov

William Alexander Crosland III

Kristen Colleen Koehrn

Misty Dale Stallings

Audrey Lynn Cundari

William Riddick Kuchinski

Dwight Charles Swift

Mark Benjamin Currin

Oh-jin Kwon

Karina Leigh Todd

Taylor Towe Denslow

Sean Patrick Lennox

Richard Franklin Torrence III

Emily Taylor Diefendorf

Andy Chi-An Liu

Jennifer Ann Tuttle

Nicholas Arthur DiLuzio

Andrew Ted Martens

Alexander Howe Wales

Steven Martin Douglass, Jr.

     Honors in Biology

Brantley Andrew West

Cody William Dana Elder III

Julia Courtney Martin

Donald Errol Williams III

Martelle Leigh Esposito

Martina Laetitia Mustroph

Jennifer Lynn Willis

Emma Jane Garren

     Honors in Psychology

Sarah Elizabeth Wing

     Honors in Biology

Vincent John Nardone

Lindsey Marie Woeste

Daniel Alejandro Gervacio

Michelle Marie Navas

Kathleen Helen Wood

Christopher James Goldrick

Nwamaka Uchime Obidegwu

Julia Denard Yearwood

Michael Ralph Gordon

 

Laura Elizabeth Younger

CLASS OF 2008 – BACHELOR OF ARTS

Samuel Raymond Alberts

Jacqueline Jennifer Guerrero

Jason Edward Morales

Anna Elise Anderson

Emily McLogan Gurskis

Darren Corzell Morgan

Kristin Grey Apple

William Allen Gwaltney

Elizabeth Stewart Morgan

     Honors in Art

Anna Summerell Hamilton

Leigh Kfoury Morrison

Whitney Anne Arana

Katherine Lois Hamilton

Karina Soler Nascimento

Megal Yosepha Atias

Kathryn Heyward Hamilton

Minh Duc Nguyen

Walker Percy Badham IV

Craig Gardner Harasimowicz

Margaret Johnson Niemiec

Gordon Danes Ballingrud

Jessica Elise Harding

Christine Anne O'Donnell

Whitney Ann Barnes

Elyse Denia Harris

Marcia Maria Oviedo

Gregory Bartlomiejczuk

Matthew Allen Hartman

Brian Warren Packey

Jonathan Eugene Bassett

John Andrew Hathaway

Emily Morgan Palmer

Paul Scott Battle

Sarah Elizabeth Henckler

Joshua Luke Pappas

Peter William Beste

Katherine Marshall Hernandez

     Honors in Religion

Jean-Marie Elizabeth Bibb

Katherine Meryl Herskovitz

Carlos Manuel Paredes

William Fownes Blue III

Jeffrey Alan Higgs

Samuel Steele Parks

Emily Elizabeth Boone

William Thomas High

Sarah Boykin Pate

James Stewart Boswell

Robert McDowell Hoak

Andrew Neal Patterson

Nathan Elias Bradshaw

Gretchen Hoffman

Elizabeth Marie Penn

Cassandra Leigh Brewton

Larissa Alayne Hohe

Brian Alan Perry II

William Carter Broughton

     Honors in Anthropology

Matthew Lawrence Petit

Anthony Tyrone Brown, Jr.

Quincy Richard Holmer

Abigail Harmon Phillips

Jeffrey John Brunette

James Michael Hubbard

Craig Steven Pickett, Jr.

Charles William McFaddin Bryan

Ryan Tremaine Hubbard

L. Stewart Pierce-Gardner

John Thomas Bryant

Susan Lewis Hudson

Katherine Renee Pierucci

Leslie Davison Buechele

Briana Elyse Hunter

Justin Blake Plummer

Martin Paul Burch

Corey Ross Hutchins

Patrick George Polenz

Christopher Devon Burton

Christopher Ross Iordanou

John Thomas Pollak

Robert Owen Bussey III

Nafisa Isa

Blake Michael Poole

Harriet Anne Caldwell

Dana Emily Jackson

Darryl Frederick Ratcliff II

Yolanda Carrillo

Zachary Stephen Jakob

Eric Bradford Reeves

Ethan Mitchell Case

Monica Ann Jamouneau

Rebecca Moore Renninger

Shin-Jin Joshua Choi

Cherita Monique Jeffreys

     Honors in Philosophy

Elizabeth Amelia Clegg

Adrienne Kendra Johnson

Sarah Katherine Rice

Tara Ashley Cockman

Laura Anne Johnson

Josiah Merton Rich

Timothy Patrick Cohen

Steven Beauregard Jones

Jason John Richards

Candace Noelle Coleman

Nikolas Raymond Karbelnikoff

Susan Neilson Rockwell

Edward Dudley Colhoun V

Zachary Joseph Kazior

Peter Alexander Roushdy

Jeanna Mackin Cook

Madeline Field Kelly

Elizabeth Sibert Rugala

Ashley Pace Cramer

Ersagun Afsin Keskin

Robert Lawrence Rusch, Jr.

Brittany Lynn Crawford

Andrew Stephen Kifer

Sara Ellen Sams

John Michael Crawford

Amy Marie Killian

     Honors in English

John Timmothy Bourbonia Cummins

Samuel Kim

Thomas Joseph Sander

Julia Lachicotte Cushman

Catherine Elizabeth Knepp

Matthew Heath Schichtel

Alisha Damodaran

Katherine Stewart Knight

Jeffrey Allen Scott

James Salem Daniels, Jr.

John Robert M. Koukopoulos

William McMullen Scott

Shaunta Desiree Davis

Evan Frederick Kreutzer

Alexander Nicolas Seeger

Elizabeth Frame de Saint Phalle

Amanda Sloane Kuker

Carlyle Prescott Sherrill

John David Deardourff

Grant William Kyle

Leslie Douthit Sherrill

Robert John DeMuro

Katherine Aldrich Lautensack

Lauren Ashley Siller

Katherine Marie Denning

Thomas Joseph Lavan III

Flaviu Simihaian

David James Dennis, Jr.

Stephen Swift Lavender

Lana Hancock Sims IV

Samuel Roger Diamant

Kelsey Hazel Linville

Samantha Kirsty Alexandra Sinclair

     Honors in History

Charisma Joy Loney

Meredith James Skeeters

Bernadette Theresa DiPrisco

Nakia Lorell Long

Nicholas Huntley Skipper

Connor James Donnelly

Tarlton Heath Long, Jr.

Joshua Paul Sonneland

Stephen Halley Donoho

Zachary Scott Long

Jonathan Matthew Thorne Sousa

Erin Kathleen Doyle

Zachary Wayne Long

Jamie Lee Sprenger

Chris Daniel Dunaway

Melanie Anne Lower

Madeline Elizabeth Stough

Catherine Brady DuPre

Ross Michael MacDonald

Pearry Lee Tarwasokono

Katherine Lindsey Eastland

Lorenzo Mack, Jr.

Paige Margaret Taylor

Hugh Bradley Eden II

Amy Lillian Mahar

Peter John Tittiger

Jessica Brooke Eisenberg

Robert Wellington Mark

Rebecca Fuller Trask

Benjamin Daniel Ellinor

Tyler Blair Massey

Bradley James Troxell

Arthur David Etchells

Kayli Lynn Maxwell

Lauren Tate Ulrich

Abigail Judith Adair Evans

Rebekah Ivey McAliley

Ana Cristina Valencia

Nicholas John Fell

David Ross McClay III

Molly Hall Valentine

Kathryn Kelly Finnigan

Douglas Warren McClure

Ilana Yael Valinsky

Patrick Joseph Fitzgerald

Katherine Leslie McDonald

Charles Andrew Waddell

Virginia Bain Friddell

Matthew Edward McGreevy

Whitney Anne Waites

Alice Akosua-Asaa Frimpong

Kaylie Adela McKellar

Catherine Russel Wallace

Kwesi Debrah Fynn

Colleen Kelly McKown

Sarah Elizabeth Walter

Samuel J Gardner

Randall Alexander McLeod

Laura Margaret Webb

Andrew Douglas Gilbert

     Honors in History

Michael Allen Wellman, Jr.

Katherine Anne Gildersleeve

Shaena Christine McPadden

Christopher Aaron West

Annamarie Glaize

Ciara Malik-ka Meeks

Kimberly Ann Whelan

Nora Johanna Goldberger

Boris Jonas Meno

Margaret Lydie White

Akosua Maatsejemes Goosby

Britton Blaise Mercadante

Whitney Andrea White

David Benjamin Graham, Jr.

Sophia York Meyers

William Reid Wildman

Charles Peter Grant

Jacquin Jacquette Milhouse

Andrew Kiel Wilson

Leslie Candace Greening

Anna Leigh Mitchell

Marguerite Lynn Wilson

Katherine Brooks Greeson

Shane Conrad Montoya

Virginia Marie Wooten

Duane Herman Gregg

Aaron Cleveland Moody

Anna June Xiques

Julie Michelle Grubbs

Christopher Robert Moore

George Lewis Zoeckler IV

Elizabeth Katherine Grundstein

Elizabeth Hayes Moore

 

 HONOR GRADUATES – CUM LAUDE

Margaret Brooke Beasley, B.S.

Lucille Jane Hague, A.B.

Samuel Aitken Morris, A.B.

     Honors in Psychology

     High Honors in Political Science

Sarah Graham Morse, A.B.

Christopher Michael Beeston, A.B.

Alexis Leone Hamilton, A.B.

Michael Alexander Neri, B.S.

Brian Douglas Benoit, A.B.

     Honors in Religion

Gary Michael Parsons, Jr., A.B.

Rachel Anne Berry, A.B.

Nancy Liang Haskell, A.B.

Katharine Frances Phlegar, A.B.

Patricia Anne Brooks, B.S.

     Honors in Economics

Lauren Christina Pierce, A.B.

     Honors in Psychology

Rachel Alice Heidmann, A.B.

Sarah Grace Pinson, A.B.

Robert Thurston Broughton, A.B.

     Honors in German

Evangeline Zouboukos Pittman, A.B.

     Honors in History

Elizabeth Anne Henry, A.B.

Shannon Elisabeth Pittman, B.S.

Amanda Beth Brown, A.B.

Robert Bole Heppenstall IV, A.B.

     Honors in Biology

Christopher Andrew Catanese, A.B.

Albert John Hergenroeder, B.S.

Brittany Kathleen Price, A.B.

Teale Lawrence Clark, A.B.

Katherine Grace Hester, A.B.

Juan Carlos Ramirez, A.B.

Courtney Chartier Cron, A.B.

Charles Wolf Horwitz, A.B.

     Honors in Classics

Mary Meghan Daly, A.B.

     Honors in History

Catherine Elizabeth Ransone, B.S.

     High Honors in Spanish

Kelly Michelle Howell, B.S.

Ryan Nexsen Robertson, B.S.

Rosa Katharine Daves, B.S.

Elisabeth Lillian Hubbard, A.B.

Benjamin Wesley Robinson, A.B.

     Honors in Mathematics

     Honors in Political Science

Hannah Cabourn Rogers-Ganter, A.B.

Erin Elizabeth Day, A.B.

William Canfield Hudson, A.B.

     Honors in Political Science

Kealy Martens Devoy, A.B.

Kyle Nicklas Hynden, A.B.

Martha Amelia Scandling, A.B.

Cassandra Jean Dozet, A.B.

Dominic Michael Ippolito, B.S.

Peter James Schild, Jr., A.B.

Anna Peterson Drake, A.B.

Alicyn Lyle Isaac-Lowry, A.B.

Teodora Svilenova Spasova, A.B.

     Honors in Religion

Nabil Ismail, A.B.

Rebecca Anne Speiser, B.S.

Jessica Anne Dwyer, A.B.

Catherine Ann Kennedy, A.B.

Willem Fiete Stegger, A.B.

Bevin Cathleen English, B.S.

David Cyr Kerns, B.S.

Leah Christine Swaney, A.B.

Brady Elizabeth Evans, B.S.

     Honors in Psychology    

     Honors in English

James Stephen Farrelly, A.B.

Nicole Danielle Keroack, A.B.

Elizabeth Bradley Tiernan, A.B.

Sarah Catherine Frey, A.B.

     Honors in Cultural Studies

Silas Pierson Trumbo, A.B.

Tiffany Lauren Gibert, A.B.

David Neil Lebhar, A.B.

Daniel Robert Van Oudenaren, A.B.

     Honors in English

Amanda Christine Lehnberg, B.S.

Nancy Abernathy Waldrop, A.B.

Alexandra Marie Greer, B.S.

Matthew Richard Lewis, B.S.

Anne Copeland Weaver, B.S.

Daniel Wesley Griffin, B.S.

Dominique Anne Maietta, B.S.

Brenton Barnum Winship, B.S.

Suzanne Elizabeth Guarino, B.S.

Jessica Lynn Martin, A.B.

Benjamin Louis Young, B.S.

Anders Gilliam Gustafson, A.B.

Gregory Thomas Means, A.B.

Emily Alexandra Zipperstein, A.B.

         Honors in English

 HONOR GRADUATES – MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Sarah Burkley Allen, A.B.

Joshua Bradford Knight, B.S.

William Allen Stokes, Jr., B.S.

John Daniel Buckingham III, B.S.

     Honors in Chemistry

Deborah Ruth Tarwasokono, A.B.

Brenna Taylor Burns, B.S.

Alice Mejin Leechor, A.B.

Adam Topaz, B.S.,

     Honors in Psychology

Anna Seung-ha Nam, B.S.

     High Honors in Mathematics

     SECOND HONOR

Daniel David Orr, B.S.

Summerlee Dawn Walter, A.B.

Timothy Lawrence Casper, B.S.

Rachel Ann Purcell, A.B.

     Honors in English

Phillip Edward Charles Compeau III, B.S.

Sarah Cashman Reardon, B.S.

Erika Lynn Weiberg ,A.B.

     High Honors in Mathematics

Joseph Evans Reed, A.B.

     Honors in Classics

Kathryn Butler Gillespie, A.B.

Stephanie Helen Scott, B.S.

Anders Pieter Wells, B.S.

     Honors in English

Christina Lydia Shea, A.B.

Lauren Boyce Woodall, A.B.

Matthew Richard Gregory, A.B.

     Honors in Spanish

Erin Elizabeth Zwack, B.S.

Jonathan Pierce Huggins, B.S.

Angela Pierce Soper, A.B.

     Honors in Biology

Katie Marie Hunter, A.B.      Honors in Classics Mary Elisabeth Hobart, B.S.
     

 SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Halley Mallama Aelion, A. B.

     High Honors in French

     FIRST HONOR

 
2007 SUMMER GRADUATES

Michael Alexander Cavell, A.B. Kristine Nichole Lorefice, A.B.  
Mackenzie Lee Cowell, B.S. Mandy Jane Rhyne, A.B.  
Piper Ross Ferriter, A.B. Richard Montague Rowley, A.B.  
Scott John Foster, A.B. Charles Gavin Micajah Weber, A.B.  
Alim Hassanali Jinnah, A.B.